MSHSAA Playoffs

Class 3 State Girls Soccer

At Worldwide Technology Soccer Park, Fenton

Wednesday, June 2

Ft. Zumwalt South 2, Union 1

Grain Valley 1, St. Louis Notre Dame 0

Thursday, June 3

Third place — Union 1, St. Louis Notre Dame 0

Championship — Ft. Zumwalt South 5, Grain Valley 2

 

Girls Soccer Class 3

Tuesday, May 25 — Sectional

Union 4, Springfield Catholic 0

Ft. Zumwalt South 8, Washington 0

Saturday, May 29 — Quarterfinals

Union 6, Webb City 1

Baseball Class 4

Tuesday, May 25 — Sectional

Springfield Catholic 4,St. Clair 2

 

District Baseball

Class 6 District 3

Host Francis Howell

Wednesday, May 19

(1) Francis Howell 10, (8) Francis Howell North 0

(5) Francis Howell Central 5, (4) Eureka 3 (10 innings)

(2) Lafayette 4, (7) Washington 0

(3) Marquette 5, (6) Parkway South 2

Thursday, May 20

Francis Howell 16, Francis Howell Central 13

Marquette 14, Lafayette 3

Saturday, May 22

Championship — Francis Howell 7, Marquette 4

 

Class 5 District 2

Host Lutheran South

Monday, May 17

(1) Parkway West 4, (8) St. Mary’s 1

(5) Webster Groves 3, (4) Lutheran South 2 (11 innings)

(2) Rockwood Summit 11, (7) Mehlville 0

(6) Pacific 14, (3) Windsor 2

Tuesday, May 18

Parkway South 10, Webster Groves 0

Rockwood Summit 2, Pacific 1

Thursday, May 20

Championship — Rockwood Summit 11, Parkway West 1

 

Class 5 District 5

Host Rolla

Tuesday, May 18

At Hillcrest

(1) Willard 2, (8) Hillcrest 0

(3) Marshfield 5, (6) Bolivar 1

At Union

(4) Rolla 13, (5) Union 3

(7) Camdenton 6, (2) Borgia 5

Wednesday, May 19

Willard 7, Rolla 3

Marshfield 5, Camdenton 2

Friday, May 21

Championship — Willard 12, Marshfield 3

 

Class 4 District 9

Host Sullivan

Friday, May 14

(4) Salem 3, (5) St. James 2

Saturday, May 15

(2) St. Clair 3, (3) Sullivan 1

Salem 5, (1) Owensville 4

Thursday, May 20

Championship — St. Clair 3, Salem 2

 

Class 2 District 4

Host Crystal City

Monday May 17

(1) Crystal City 15, (4) Crossroads College Prep 0

Wednesday, May 19

(3) Principia 6, (2) New Haven 4

Friday, May 21

Championship — Crystal City 7, Principia 6

 

District Girls Soccer

Class 3 District 8

At Washington

Monday, May 17

(2) Borgia 7, (3) Hannibal 3

(1) Washington 5, (4) Warrenton 0

Wednesday, May 19

Championship — Washington 3, Borgia 0

 

Class 3 District 9

At Rolla

Tuesday, May 18

(1) Union 6, (4) Lebanon 0

(2) Pacific 3, (3) Rolla 0

Thursday, May 20

Championship — Union 5, Pacific 0

 

Class 2 District 1

Host Perryville

Saturday, May 15

(4) St. Clair 3, (5) Sullivan 1

(2) North County 8, (7) St. James 0

(3) Fredericktown 9, (6) Festus 1

Tuesday, May 18

(1) Perryville 6, St. Clair 0

North County vs. Fredericktown, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, May 19

Championship — Perryville 7, North County 1

 

Boys Volleyball

Class 3 District 3

Host Webster Groves

Saturday, May 15

(3) Parkway North def. (6) Duchesne, 25-10, 25-14, 25-8

(5) Borgia def. (4) Bayless, 25-18, 25-22, 25-11

Monday, May 17

(1) Webster Groves def. Borgia, 25-14, 25-17, 25-20

Parkway North def. (2) Mehlville, 25-20, 20-25, 21-25, 25-15, 15-11

Wednesday, May 19

Championship — Webster Groves def. Parkway North, 25-14. 25-15, 25-21

 

Washington Post 218 Freshman Tournament

Pools

Pool A — Washington, De Soto, Eureka

Pool B — Jefferson City, Union, Kirkwood

Friday, May 21

Union 10, Kirkwood 5

Washington 7, Eureka 4

Saturday, May 22

Washington 5, De Soto 1

Eureka 7, De Soto 5

Jefferson City 10, Kirkwood 2

Jefferson City 6, Union 5

Sunday, May 23

Consolation — Kirkwood vs. De Soto

Third Place — Union 7, Eureka 6

Championship — Jefferson City 3, Washington 1

 

John E. Hayes Best of the Midwest Invitational

At Terre Haute, IN

Pools

Pool A — Terre Haute (IN) Sr, Crawfordsville (IN), Kokomo (IN), Wheaton (IL)

Pool B — Sullivan (IN), Danville (IL), Washington Post 218 Sr, Highland (IN)

Pool C — Terre Haute (IN) Jr, Lafayete (IN), Stevensville (MI), Alton (IL)

Thursday, June 17

Terre Haute Sr vs. Crawfordsville, 11 a.m. (THN)

Crawfordsville vs. Kokomo, 3 p.m. (THN)

Sullivan vs. Danville, 3 p.m. (NV)

Kokomo vs. Terre Haute Sr, 5:30 p.m. (THN)

Stevensville vs. Lafayette, 5:30 p.m. (NV)

Washington vs. Sullivan, 8 p.m. (THN)

Friday, June 18

Terre Haute Sr vs. Wheaton, 11 a.m. (THN)

Alton vs. Terre Haute Jr, 11 a.m. (NV)

Washington vs. Highland, 1:30 p.m. (THN)

Lafayette vs. Alton, 1:30 p.m. (NV)

Wheaton vs. Kokomo, 4 p.m. (THN)

Terre Haute Jr vs. Stevensville, 4 p.m. (NV)

Washington vs. Danville, 6:30 p.m. (THN)

Sullivan vs. Highland (NV)

Saturday, June 19

Wheaton vs. Crawfordsville, 8 a.m. (THN)

Highland vs. Danville, 8 a.m. (NV)

Terre Haute Jr vs. Lafayette, 10:30 a.m. (THN)

Stevensville vs. Alton, 10:30 a.m. (NV)

Consolation Games

9 seed vs. 10 seed, 2 p.m. (NV)

11 seed vs. 12 seed, 4:30 p.m. (NV)

Championship Bracket

G1 1 seed vs. 8 seed, 2 p.m. (THN)

G2 2 seed vs. 7 seed, 4:30 p.m. (THN)

G3 3 seed vs. 6 seed, 7 p.m. (THN)

G4 4 seed vs. 5 seed, 7 p.m. (NV)

Sunday, June 20

G5 G1 winner vs. G4 winner, 9:30 a.m. (THN)

G6 G2 winner vs. G3 winner, noon (THN)

G7 G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2:30 p.m. (THN)