Wrestling Jays Fall in Dual Meet Against Holt, to Host Alumni Night - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Wrestling Jays Fall in Dual Meet Against Holt, to Host Alumni Night

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, December 7, 2012 4:45 pm

Competing against one of the top wrestling programs not only in the GAC, but also the entire St. Louis area, Washington lost a dual wrestling meet Thursday at Holt, 53-12.

The Indians won nine of the 13 contested matches and 10 overall.

“As a team, it was an embarrassing evening. We did not come prepared to win a tough dual. Holt was more physical, controlled the ties and looked to score,” said Washington Head Coach Josh Ohm. “If we want to be at a high level, than we cannot be happy with what we put on the mat.”

The Blue Jays’ four winners in the meet were:

• 138 — Cole Hamai won by decision over Brendan Bickert, 4-1;

• 160 — Caleb Summers won by decision over Cody Turpin, 4-1;

• 195 — Logan Baird won by decision over Brad Jones, 6-1; and

• 285 — Matt Pecka won by decision over Gerald Harris. 6-0.

Holt’s nine winners in contested matches were:

• 106 — Sidney Oliver pinned Cole Fregalette in 25 seconds;

• 113 — Mike Brown pinned Parker Neptune in 5:07;

• 126 — Connor Urevich won by decision over Nicholas Solter, 5-3;

• 132 — Lawton Benna pinned Cody Summers in 1:45;

• 145 — Austin Keller pinned Izeck Elbert in 4:20;

• 152 — Clayton Ream pinned Spencer Baird in 4:37;

• 170 — Cody Hughes won by major decision over Jeremy Monehan, 13-5;

• 182 — Zack Wagster won by major decision over Jared Rennick, 10-2; and

• 220 — Alexander Chivetta pinned Jacob Kliethermes in 5:12.

Colby Smith (120) won by forfeit.

“We’ll go right back to work and start preparing for next week,” Ohm said. “It’s a long season and we believe we still can achieve our goals regardless of what happened here.”

Alumni Night

The Washington wrestling program will hold its annual alumni night Wednesday, Dec. 12, when the Blue Jays take on Sullivan and Ft. Zumwalt South starting at 5 p.m.

Former WHS wrestlers are invited to attend. Those on hand will be announced in a ceremony between dual meets.

For those able to attend, contact Josh Ohm at josh.ohm@washington.k12.mo.us or Jennifer Solter at washingtonwrestling@hotmail.com.

Please include your name, years wrestled and any accomplishments during your WHS wrestling career.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 5 p.m.

CBC vs. Soldan, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News