Week 1 Football — Anderson Wins in Debut - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Week 1 Football — Anderson Wins in Debut

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, August 23, 2014 12:15 am | Updated: 12:20 am, Sat Aug 23, 2014.

Pacific 28, De Soto 20

Clint Anderson’s won his debut as Pacific’s head coach, leading his Indians to a 28-20 victory at De Soto.

Eain Roberts hit Jason Koepke for a touchdown with 1:04 left in the third quarter and Keaton Broam kicked the extra point to give Pacific its first lead of the night.

Dalton Voyles added an insurance touchdown with 9:34 left in the game to give Pacific it’s final margin of victory.

Parkway West 49, Union 39

Action on the field was just as hot as the temperatures Friday night in Chesterfield as the Parkway West Longhorns held off the Union Wildcats, 49-39.

Parkway West led 7-6 after a quarter and added a touchdown on a blocked punt. The Longhorns were up 14-6 at the break.

Union came out with a touchdown from Blake Hulsey to Nick Eads and a three-yard Hulsey run to make it 18-14 in favor of Union.

The Longhorns scored on a run to go ahead, but a John Prosser 20-yard run with a Ryan Schumaker kick made it 25-21 in favor of Union.

Parkway West returned the kickoff 90 yards to go back ahead and led 28-25 after three quarters.

Hulsey found Eads multiple times in the final quarter as both teams turned up the offensive pressure. In the end, Parkway West held on, 49-39.

Park Hills Central 34, Sullivan 27

By Ryan Storz, Sullivan Independent News

Drew Harlow’s 12-yard fumble return with under four minutes to play was the winning score as the Central Rebels opened the 2014 season with a 34-27 victory over the Sullivan Eagles in Park Hills Friday.

Sullivan (0-1) fought back from an 11-point halftime deficit, tying the game at 27-27 with 9:52 remaining on an 87-yard kickoff return from JJ Miller.

The kickoff return followed a bold decision from Central to go for the two-point conversion up 27-20 after a 1-yard touchdown run from Harlow with 10:06 left. Central quarterback Jake Bridges was unable to complete the pass attempt to Braden Manion, his favorite target.

Bridges completed 17 of 26 passes for 281 yards.

The Rebels jumped all over Sullivan with three touchdowns in the final seven minutes of the first half.

Manion caught a 30-yard and 60-yard pass from Bridges on back-to-back drives. After a fumble by Sullivan quarterback Michael McDermott with 1:57 remaining in the half, Harlow completed a 25-yard drive to give the Rebels a 21-10 lead at the half.

Sullivan led 3-0 and 10-7 at one point. The game’s first score came on a 51-yard field goal by Jake Lochner in the first quarter. Lochner broke his own school record by a yard.

After Manion’s 30-yard touchdown catch midway through the second quarter, Sullivan running back Troy Creek broke off a 36-yard run to give the Eagles a 10-7 lead.

Creek got the Eagles back within a touchdown on a 61-yard score to open the second half. A fumble by Brandon Mayberry gave the Eagles the ball at the Central 26. Unable to find the end zone, Sullivan turned to Lochner, who booted a 43-yard field goal with 5:48 remaining in the quarter to narrow the lead to 21-20.

Central completed a 68-yard drive with Harlow’s touchdown to take a 27-20 lead, but Miller’s kickoff return evened the score back up. The Rebels drove more than 80 yards back into Sullivan’s goal line territory, but the Eagles made big stops on third and fourth down to get the ball back.

First Quarter

S - Jake Lochner 51 kick @ 5:08 3-0

Second Quarter

C - Braden Manion 30 catch from Jake Bridges @ 7:50 (Bridges kick) 7-3

S - Troy Creek 36 run @ 5:24 (Lochner kick) 10-7

C - Manion 60 catch from Bridges @ 2:17 (Bridges kick) 14-10

C - Drew Harlow 4 run @ :29 (Bridges kick) 21-10

Third Quarter

S - Creek 61 run @ 10:24 (Lochner kick) 21-17

S - Lochner 43 kick @ 5:48 21-20

Fourth Quarter

C - Harlow 1 run @ 10:06 (pass failed) 27-20

S - JJ Miller 87 kick return @ 9:52 (Lochner kick) 27-27

C - Harlow 12 fumble return @ 4:22 (Bridges kick) 34-27

St. James 12, Cuba 6

Information from Rob Viehman, Three Rivers Publishing

Brett Karnes hit Jake Money for two touchdowns as the St. James Tigers held off the Cuba Wildcats on opening night.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge 79, Northwest 27

^Lutheran South 76, Hillsboro 43

Owensville 41, Hermann 40

St. James 80, Montgomery County 39

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson 65, Pacific 44

^Borgia 82,  Union 61

~Warrenton 69, Chamois 24

^Washington 49, St. Clair 45 (OT)

~Wright City 51, New Haven 37

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Hillsboro 49, Northwest 34

~New Haven 35, Chamois 28

~Wright City 47, Warrenton 41

^Union 63,  St. Clair 60

~Hermann 63 vs. Montgomery Co 5

St. James 57, Owensville 35

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge 80, Lutheran South 59

^Borgia 46, Washington 43 (OT)

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game — St. Clair vs. Northwest   2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation — Union vs. Hillsboro    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game — Washington vs. Lutheran South   5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship — Borgia vs. Rock Bridge    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Monday, Feb. 2

New Haven at Silex   5:30  p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Whitfield at Union    4 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

Pacific at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Fulton SA at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

Wellsville at New Haven     6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    6:45 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

Rock Bridge at Borgia    7:15 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Owensville at New Haven   6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt 60, Pacific 57

^Warrenton 42, Union 40

~Owensville 64,  Montgomery Co 32

Borgia 62, Cardinal Ritter 41

^St. Clair 64, Lutheran South 45

~Hermann 57, Wright City 26

Washington 74, Wentzville Liberty 19

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven 42, Montgomery Co 34

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Chamois 61, Wright City 20

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Pacific 62, Union 59 (OT)

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Lutheran South 54, Wentzville Liberty 40

~Owensville 54, New Haven 24

^Warrenton 51, Holt 44

~Chamois 50, Hermann 45

^Washington 54, St. Clair 31

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Notre Dame 50, Borgia 45

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game — Union 66, Wentzville Liberty 31

~Consolation — Montgomery Co. vs. Wright City    5 p.m.

^Consolation — Lutheran South 55, Pacific 49

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game — Hermann vs. New Haven   6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game — Holt 63, St. Clair 49

~Championship — Owensville vs. Chamois   8 p.m.

^Championship — Washington 61 Warrenton 50

Monday, Feb. 2

#Borgia vs. Patriettes    4 p.m.

#Cardinal Ritter vs. Union    5:20 p.m.

De Soto at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    6 p.m.

#Washington vs. Parkway South    6:40 p.m.

Chamois at New Haven    7 p.m.

#Helias vs. Troy    8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

#Washington-Parkway South loser vs. Helias-Troy loser    4 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes loser vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union loser    5:20 p.m.

#Washington-Parkway South winner vs. Helias-Troy winner    6:40 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes winner vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union winner    8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Barat at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

#Seventh-place game    noon

#Consolation    1:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3 p.m.

#Championship    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Elsberry    5 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    6 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

#Borgia Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific 42, St. Clair 33

Borgia 36, Hallsville 30

Helias 66, Borgia 21

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Summit 39, Union 34

Owensville 41, Pacific 38

Pacific 45, St. James 28

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at DeSoto   5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at DeSoto 9 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

Borgia at O’Fallon Christian    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at AAA Tny    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at Union    6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

Washington at Seckman Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at Francis Howell Central Inv    9:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Pacific at Parkway Central Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington 91, Borgia 80

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington 122, St. Charles West 46

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at McCluer North    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at MICDS/Duchesne (Rec-Plex)    8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Borgia at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Wednesday, Feb. 11

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 12

Borgia at AAA Meet    TBA

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL