Week 2 Football - St. Clair 32, De Soto 22 - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Week 2 Football - St. Clair 32, De Soto 22

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Friday, September 6, 2013 11:03 pm | Updated: 11:58 pm, Fri Sep 6, 2013.

St. Clair 32, De Soto 22

After a strong first half, the St. Clair Bulldogs nearly allowed De Soto back in the game Friday, but held on for a 32-22 home victory.

The Bulldogs (1-1) took the lead early, just 16 seconds into the game, when Ian McQueen returned the opening kickoff 90 yards for a touchdown to put the Bulldogs on the board.

Skyler Hutchison kicked the extra point and St. Clair took a 7-0 lead.

The Bulldogs added to the lead with a safety with four minutes left in the quarter to make it 9-0.

St. Clair ended the first quarter with a five-yard touchdown run by Hutchison. His extra point attempt was good to take a 16-0 lead with give seconds left in the quarter.

De Soto (0-2) got on the board first in the second quarter by marching down the field and scoring on a one-yard run by Connor Bothell. The kick by Cameron Krupp was good to cut the Bulldogs’ lead to 16-7.

The Bulldogs answered with a 54-yard touchdown run by Hutchison. His extra point was good and St. Clair went up 23-7 with 6:45 left in the half.

St. Clair ended the first half with a 30-7 lead after Alex Miller scored on a 25-yard pass from Collin Scott with 47 seconds left. The extra point was good by Hutchison.

For the second week in a row, some of the stadium lights went out at St. Clair.

Nearly 40 seconds into the second half, the game was delayed while they worked to restore the lights. Play resumed after more than a 20-minute delay.

DeSoto wasted no time once the game was back in play, scoring with 9:02 left to go in the third quarter on an 18-yard run by quarterback Garrett Keath, which brought the score to 30-14.

St. Clair visits Pacific (1-1) Friday, Sept. 13, in the Four Rivers Conference opener for both teams.

Box Score

De Soto 0-7-15-0-22

St. Clair 16-14-0-2-32

First Quarter

S-Ian McQueen 90 kickoff return (Skyler Hutchison kick), 11:44

S-Safety, 4:00

S-Hutchison 5 run (Hutchison kick), :05

Second Quarter

D-Connor Bothell 1 run (Cameron Krupp kick), 8:08

S-Hutchison 54 run (Hutchison kick), 6:45

S-Alex Miller 25 pass from Collin Scott (Hutchison kick), :47

Third Quarter

D-Garrett Keath 18 run (Krupp kick), 9:02

D-Safety, 4:01

D-Keath 5 run (kick failed), 2:23

Fourth Quarter

SC-Safety, 3:42

/sports

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

%Washington vs. TBA    4 p.m.

%Borgia vs. Poplar Bluff    5:30 p.m.

%St. Clair vs. TBA    TBA

%Sullivan Shootout

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Farmington 61, Pattonville 39

Sullivan 68, Owensville 64

Principia 55, St. Louis Patriettes 42

Borgia 56, Cuba 38

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Francis Howell    7 p.m.

Sullivan Tournament

Seventh Place — Pattonville vs. St. Louis Patriettes, 4 p.m.

Consolation — Farmington vs. Principia, 5:30 p.m.

Third Place — Owensville vs. Cuba, 7 p.m.

Championship — Borgia vs. Sullivan, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Kennedy 88, Washington 84

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Lindbergh 128, Washington 48

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL