Week 7 Football - Blue Jays, Wildcats, Eagles Win - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Week 7 Football - Blue Jays, Wildcats, Eagles Win

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, October 5, 2012 10:00 pm | Updated: 8:43 am, Tue Oct 9, 2012.

Week seven of the high school football season featured Washington winning in the final minute, Union posting its third victory and Sullivan remaining unbeaten on the season.

Washington 14, Ft. Zumwalt North 10

It was a dramatic victory for the Washington Blue Jays in a GAC Central football contest Friday at Ft. Zumwalt North High School.

Trailing 10-7, Washington scored the game-winning touchdown with under one minute left in the second half.

Quarterback Luke Hasenjaeger tossed a 54-yard touchdown pass to Randall Flotte with 57 seconds left on the clock to give the Blue Jays a 14-10 victory.

Washington (4-3, 2-1) grabbed a 7-0 lead on a 69-yard touchdown run by Flotte.

The score remained 7-0 at halftime.

Ft. Zumwalt North (3-4, 1-3) tied the game 7-7 on a touchdown with 10:53 remaining in the fourth quarter.

The Panthers then took a 10-7 lead on a field goal with just over three minutes left to play.

After going ahead in the final minute, the Blue Jays sealed the win with 43 seconds left on the clock on an interception by Michael Wadlow.

The win keeps the Blue Jays’ hopes of a conference title alive.

Washington plays its final GAC Central game Friday with a week eight homecoming contest against Ft. Zumwalt East.

Union 49, Owensville 14

Information provided by Will Johnson, Gasconade County Republican

Scoring 30 points in the second quarter, the Union Wildcats won for the third time in four weeks Friday in Owensville.

The Wildcats (3-4, 2-2) defeated the winless Owensville Dutchmen (0-7, 0-4), 49-14.

Union hosts St. James (3-4, 1-3) next Friday night while Owensville visits Sullivan (7-0, 5-0).

Union held a 12-0 lead after one quarter, when the Wildcats exploded in the second 12 minutes of play.

Union broke a scoreless tie with 4:21 left in the first quarter when quarterback Blake Hulsey ran in for the first score. Blake Wright added a 16-yard touchdown with 1:09 left in the quarter and Union was up 12-0.

Jacob Carman scored on a nine-yard pass from Hulsey with 11:11 to go in the half. Carman scored on a run to make it 20-0.

Owensville got on the board as Terrick Ellis hit Gage Tayloe for a 37-yard touchdown with 7:45 remaining in the half. Jesse Lowder’s kick made it 20-7 in favor of the Wildcats.

But Union ran crazy with three more scores in the final 6:43 of the half.

Hulsey scored on a one-yard run with 6:43 to play in the half. Logan Bellamy picked up the two-point conversion.

Carman scored on a 32-yard pass from Hulsey with 4:20 to go in the half. Ryan Schumaker kicked the extra point.

Jobie Richardson scored on a long interception return with 1:23 left in the half. Schumaker’s kick made it 42-7 at the half.

Union added a nine-yard score from Hulsey to Jake Siddens with 10:27 left in the third quarter. Schumaker’s kick made it 49-7.

Owensville scored a final touchdown, although information was not available on the scoring play Friday night.

Box Score

UNI 12-30-7-0=49

OWN 0-7-7-0=14

First Quarter

UNI - Blake Hulsey 5 run (kick failed), 4:21

UNI - Blake Wright 16 run (run failed), 1:09

Second Quarter

UNI - Jacob Carman 9 pass from Hulsey (Carman run), 11:11

OWN - Gage Tayloe 37 pass from Terrick Ellis (Jesse Lowder kick), 7:45

UNI - Hulsey 1 run (Logan Bellamy run), 6:43

UNI - Carman 32 pass from Hulsey (Ryan Schumaker kick), 4:20

UNI - Jobie Richardson interception return (Schumaker kick), 1:23

Third Quarter

UNI - Jake Siddens 9 pass from Hulsey (Schumaker kick), 10:27

OWN - Touchdown

Sullivan 49, St. James 0

Information provided by Ryan Storz, Sullivan Independent News; and Marty Tiefenbrunn, Sullivan Journal

The Sullivan Eagles remained the area’s lone undefeated team with a 49-0 win at St. James Friday night.

The Eagles (7-0, 5-0) can clinch the Four Rivers Conference title with a win over Owensville (0-7, 0-4) next Friday. St. James visits Union (3-4, 2-2).

Sullivan continued the best start in program history and its first-string defense has not allowed a touchdown since St. Clair scored in the fourth quarter during Week 4.

The Eagles got all of the scoring they needed when Justin Biermann scored on a 31-yard run with 8:21 remaining in the first quarter. Jake Lochner’s kick made it 7-0.

The Eagles added two more first-quarter scores to make it 21-0 after 12 minutes of action.

Sullivan scored four more touchdowns in the second quarter.

There was no scoring in the second half.

Sullivan ran 35 times for 259 yards. Quarterback Adam Tiefenbrunn completed all seven pass attempts for 87 yards and two scores.

St. James earned 65 yards of total offense with eight rushing and 57 passing yards.

Box Score

SUL 21-28-0-0=49

SJ 0-0-0-0=0

First Quarter

SUL - Justin Biermann 31 run (Jake Lochner kick), 8:21

SUL - Biermann 27 run (Lochner kick), 4:24

SUL - Clayton Mayer 28 pass from Adam Tiefenbrunn (Lochner kick), :43

Second Quarter

SUL- Mayer 5 run (Lochner kick),11:46

SUL - Biermann 52 run (Lochner kick), 9:38

SUL - Adam Weiland 15 pass from Tiefenbrunn (Lochner kick), 4:42

SUL - Tiefenbrunn 1 run (Lochner kick), 1:47

Third Quarter

No Scoring

Fourth Quarter

No Scoring

Festus 21, Pacific 0

Playing on wet and sloppy field conditions at Pacific High School, Festus won a 21-0 decision over the Indians.

The Tigers (5-2) held a 14-0 halftime advantage.

Pacific (1-6) had a chance to cut the lead in half late in the second quarter, but lost the ball on downs at the Festus one yard line.

The Tigers added another touchdown in the third quarter to increase their advantage to 21-0.

The Indians (1-3 in the Four Rivers Conference) return to league action Friday with a week eight contest at Hermann.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Sept. 19

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    7 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    7 p.m.

*St. Clair at Union    7 p.m.

*Pacific at Sullivan    7 p.m.

*Hermann at Owensville    7 p.m.

Ash Grove at St. James    7 p.m.

Cuba at Brentwood    7 p.m.

*St. Charles West at Warrenton    7 p.m.

South Callaway at Wright City     7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 12

*Ft. Zumwalt North 49, Washington 0

*Borgia 35, St. Dominic 0

*Union 27, Pacific 19

*Sullivan 47, St. Clair 21

Hermann 65, Wentzville Liberty 7

*Owensville 29, St. James 28 (OT)

Cuba 22, Windsor 6

*Warrenton 14, St. Charles 6

*Bowling Green 55, Wright City 0

Friday, Sept. 5

Warrenton 14, Washington 6

Borgia 13, Maplewood-Richmond Heights 0 (forfeit)

*Union 32, Sullivan 19

*Pacific 20, St. Clair 18

*Hermann 52, St. James 20

Owensville 35, Cuba 8

*Wright City 36, Montgomery Co. 0

Friday, Aug. 29

Sullivan 30, Washington 8

Borgia 56, Union 13

Ozark 41, St. Clair 0

Potosi 34, Pacific 13

Hermann 54, Cuba 12

Blair Oaks 42, Owensville 0

St. James 36, Houston 18

Warrenton 28, Troy 0

Orchard Farm 36, Wright City 18

Friday, Aug. 22

Washington 26, St. Clair 21

Borgia 48, Owensville 12

Parkway West 49, Union 39

Pacific 28, De Soto 20

Park Hills Central 34, Sullivan 27

St. James 12, Cuba 6

Hermann 61, Montgomery Co 12

Warrenton 26, St. Dominic 23

Trinity 28, Wright City 24

Softball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at Notre Dame    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    4:30 p.m.

*Union at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Warrenton    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Northwest    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Dominic at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

*Union at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

South Callaway at New Haven    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

St. James Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt S    4:30 p.m.

Union at North County    4:30 p.m.

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Principia at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Hermann at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Bourbon    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Borgia at Duchesne    4:30 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Sullivan at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    5 p.m.

*New Haven at Union    5:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Duchesne    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at Owensville    5 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    5:15 p.m.

Providence at Crosspoint    7:15 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Saturday, Sept. 20

New Haven Round Robin    9 a.m.

ECC at Wentworth    1 p.m.

ECC vs. Graceland JV (Wentworth)    3 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

St. Clair at Seckman Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

St. Clair at Salem    5 p.m.

Bourbon at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Dixon at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

Cuba at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Bethel    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Boys Soccer

Tuesday, Sept. 16

Crosspoint at Fulton St. Albans    4:30 p.m.

Tolton Catholic at Borgia    5:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

*St. Louis at ECC    4:30 p.m.

Union at Affton    5 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at St. James    5 p.m.

Dixon at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    6:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Tolton at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    10 a.m.

Crowder at ECC    2 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 22

Hillsboro at Union    5 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    4:30 p.m.

North County at Union    5 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    5 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:15 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Thursday, Sept. 18

St. Clair at Lutheran North    4 p.m.

New Haven, St. James at Steelville Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Festus Inv.    9 a.m.

Hermann at Fulton Inv    9 a.m.

Thursday, Sept. 25

Washington at Rolla Inv    4 p.m.

Union, Owensville, St. James at Belle Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 27

Hancock Inv    8:30 a.m.

Pacific at Viburnum Inv    10:30 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

St. Clair at Elsberry Inv    4 p.m.

St. James at Dixon    4 p.m.

Girls Golf

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at St. Dominic    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    3:30 p.m.

Borgia at AAA Meet, Lutheran SC    TBA

Wednesday, Sept. 24

Washington at GAC Central Meet    TBA

Thursday, Sept. 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Saturday, Sept. 20

Borgia at Ft. Zumwalt W    8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News