Washington Takes GAC Central Lead With Victory Against FZN - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Takes GAC Central Lead With Victory Against FZN

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Wednesday, February 13, 2013 12:30 pm

With a home victory last Friday over Ft. Zumwalt North, Washington took sole possession of first place in the GAC Central girls basketball standings.

The Lady Jays (11-10, 4-1) held the lead for most of the game in a 43-33 victory. The GAC Central race has come down to Washington, Ft. Zumwalt North and Ft. Zumwalt South. North and South both are 4-2 in the conference.

The Lady Jays have conference games remaining Tuesday against Ft. Zumwalt South and also against Holt and Ft. Zumwalt East.

“We’re improving every time we are on the floor,” said Washington Head Coach Adam Fischer. “As a coach, that’s all I can ask for.”

It was a big first half for the Lady Jays against North, who held a 29-12 halftime advantage.

“We got off to a good start in the first half on the defensive end of the floor,” Fischer said. “Our defense led to some easy baskets for us in transition. Our girls made the extra pass so we could get the best shot available.”

Courtney Kedroski led a balanced scoring attack for Washington with 12 points, eight rebounds and four steals.

Paige Carpenter finished the game with eight points, three steals and two rebounds.

Kaitlin Evans collected seven points and nine rebounds.

Kirstie Leslie had six points and grabbed 11 rebounds.

Helena Ballmann added four points and two rebounds.

Megan Bauche did not score, but had nine assists, four rebounds and three steals.

Rachel Kackley collected two rebounds, one assist and one steal.

Megan Freitag added a steal.

There wasn’t much scoring in the third quarter as both teams scored four points, making Washington’s lead 33-16.

In the fourth quarter, a three-pointer by Carpenter extended the Lady Jays’ lead to 38-19 with 5:50 left on the clock.

Carpenter and Kedroski both knocked down a pair of three-pointers in the contest.

Ft. Zumwalt North (8-14) made a mild run in the final five minutes, but not near enough to pull even.

“Our girls played a great all-around basketball game. After halftime, I think we relaxed a little bit with the lead we had and Ft. Zumwalt North really came after us with more pressure,” Fischer said. “We didn’t struggle with their pressure, but we also weren’t attacking it like we did in the first half. We did an excellent job team rebounding.”

Washington received the third seed for the Class 5 District 10 Tournament Feb. 23-28 at Rolla High School.

The Lady Jays open the tournament against second-seeded Rolla Feb. 25 at 7:30 p.m.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedules

Spring Sports District Schedule

Baseball

Class 4 Sectional

Sullivan 6, Bolivar 4

Clayton 4, Pacific 1

Class 4 Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 28

Sullivan 6, Carl Junction 4

Class 4 State Tournament

At TR Hughes Ballpark, O'Fallon

Thursday, June 4

Cape Notre Dame (26-5) vs. Smithville (21-7), 3:30 p.m.

Sullivan (13-13) vs. St. Charles (12-15), 7 p.m.

Friday, June 4

Third-place game, 10:30 a.m.

Championship game, 1:30 p.m.

Class 5 District 3

At Ronsick Field

Monday, May 18

(6) Washington 5, (3) Marquette 1

(4) Lafayette 2, (5) Rockwood Summit 1

Tuesday, May 19

(1) Eureka 6. Lafayette 2

(2) Parkway South 8 Washington 4

Wednesday, May 20

Championship — Eureka 5, Parkway South 4

Class 4 District 3

At St. Mary’s

Saturday, May 16

(5) Bishop DuBourg 7, (4) Affton 4

(3) St. Mary’s 12, (6) Bayless 0

Monday, May 18

(1) Lutheran South 3, DuBourg 1

Tuesday, May 19

(2) Pacific 7 St. Mary’s 0

Thursday, May 21

Championship — Pacific 6, Lutheran South 5

Class 4 District 9

At Borgia

Friday, May 15

(5) Union 2, (4) St. James 0

(2) Sullivan 12, (7) St. Clair 2

(3) Salem 6, (6) Owensville 1

Saturday, May 16

Union 4, (1) Borgia 3

Sullivan 8, Salem 7 (8 innings)

Tuesday, May 19

Championship — Sullivan 6 Union 5

Class 3 District 8

At Hallsville

Saturday, May 16

(4) Hermann 3, (5) Hallsville 2

(2) South Callaway 10, (7) Montgomery County 0

(6) Centralia 5, (3) North Callaway 4

Tuesday, May 19

Hermann 5, (1) Father Tolton 3

South Callaway 11, Centralia 1

Thursday, May 21

Championship — South Callaway 4, Hermann 2

Class 2 District 4

At Ste. Genevieve Valle

Monday, May 18

(4) Barat Academy 7, (5) Crossroads College Prep 1

(6) New Haven 8, (3) Kingston 4

Tuesday, May 19

(1) Valle Catholic 11 Barat 1

(2) Crystal City 18 New Haven 2

Thursday, May 21

Championship — Valle 1, Crystal City 0

Girls Soccer

Class 2 Sectional

St. Charles West 4, Borgia 0

Class 4 District 4

At Washington

Saturday, May 16

(1) Eureka 2, (4) Washington 1

(3) Marquette 2, (2) Lafayette 1

Tuesday, May 19

Championship, — Eureka 2 Marquette 0

Class 3 District 9

At Union

Monday, May 18

(1) Rockwood Summit 8, (4) Pacific 1

(2) Union 3, (3) Parkway West 0

Wednesday, May 20

Championship — Rockwood Summit 3, Union 1

Class 2 District 8

At St. Clair

Monday, May 18

(1) Borgia 6, (4) Owensville 0

(2) St. Clair 4, (3) Sullivan 1

Thursday, May 21

Championship — Borgia 1, St. Clair 0

Class 2 District 9

At Springfield Catholic

Saturday, May 16

(1) Springfield Catholic 10, (4) St. James 0

(2) Bolivar 2, (3) Osage 0

Wednesday, May 20

Championship — Springfield Catholic 6, Bolivar 1

American Legion Baseball

Senior Legion

Wednesday, June 3

*Washington at Union    5 p.m.

Thursday, June 4

*Washington at St. Charles    8:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 6

*Union at St. Charles    3 p.m.

Washington vs. Chillicothe, Sedalia    3 p.m.

Washington at Sedalia    8 p.m.

*St. Peters at Pacific 5 p.m.

Sunday, June 7

Washington vs. Moberly, Sedalia    10 a.m.

*St. Peters at Union    2 p.m.

Washington vs. Jefferson City, Sedalia    3 p.m.

*Pacific at Warrenton 5 p.m.

Monday, June 8

*Pacific at St. Peters 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 9

*Washington at Wentzville    8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 10

*Wentzville at Union    5 p.m.

*Sullivan at Washington    6 p.m.

Thursday, June 11

*Pacific at O’Fallon 6 p.m.

Friday, June 12

*St. Peters at Washington    7 p.m.

Saturday, June 13

*Union at Sullivan    6 p.m.

Sunday, June 14

*Washington at Warrenton    5 p.m.

*Pacific at Elsberry 6 p.m.

Monday, June 15

*Washington at Pacific    6 p.m.

*Union at St. Peters    7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 16

Union at Warrenton    5 p.m.

Wednesday, June 17

Sullivan at Union    5 p.m.

Washington Tournament    TBA

Thursday, June 18

Washington Tournament    TBA

Friday, June 19

Washington Tournament    TBA

Saturday, June 20

*Union at Pacific    2 p.m.

Washington Tournament    TBA

Sunday, June 21

*Union at Elsberry    noon

Washington Tournament    TBA

Tuesday, June 23

*Union at Washington    8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 24

*O’Fallon at Union    5:30 p.m.

*Washington at St. Peters    8 p.m.

Friday, June 26

*Wentzville at Washington    7 p.m.

Saturday, June 27

Union at Belleville (DH)     2 p.m.

*St. Charles at Washington    5 p.m.

Sunday, June 28

*O’Fallon at Washington (DH)    3:30 p.m.

*Union at Wentzville    8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 30

*Washington at Sullivan    8 p.m.

Junior Legion

Monday, June 1

*New Haven at St. Clair    PPD

*Pacific at Elsberry    7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 2

*Union at St. Peters    6 p.m.

Wednesday, June 3

*Sullivan at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

*Warrenton at Washington (DH)    6 p.m.

*Pacific at West 7 p.m.

Friday, June 5

*Washington at Union    5:30 p.m.

*Pacific at St. Clair    6 p.m.

Saturday, June 6

*Hannibal at Washington (DH)    1 p.m.

*New Haven at Union (DH)    2 pm.

*St. Peters at Pacific 10 a.m.

Sunday, June 7

*Sullivan at Washington    1 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    3 p.m.

Monday, June 8

*St. Peters at St. Clair    6:30 p.m.

*Wentzville at Pacific    7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 9

*New Haven at Washington    6 p.m.

*Union at St. Charles    6 p.m.

*St. Clair at Wentzville    6 p.m.

*Pacific at New Haven 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 10

*St. Peters at Washington    8:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    6 p.m.

Thursday, June 11

*Wentzville at Union    5:30 p.m.

*Washington at St. Charles    6 p.m.

Friday, June 12

*St. Charles at Washington    3:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Union    5 p.m.

Saturday, June 13

*Washington at Elsberry    5 p.m.

*Union at Wentzville    6 p.m.

*St. Clair at Warrenton    1 p.m.

Sunday, June 14

*Wentzville at Washington    3:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at West (DH)    1 p.m.

Monday, June 15

*St. Charles at St. Clair    6 p.m.

Tuesday, June 16

Union at Belleville (DH)    5 p.m.

*West at Washington    6 p.m.

Wednesday, June 17

*Washington at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 18

*Washington at St. Peters    6 p.m.

Friday, June 19

*St. Peters at St. Clair    6 p.m.

Saturday, June 20

*Warrenton at Union (DH)    1 p.m.

*Washington at Pacific    3:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 21

*Sullivan at Union    2 p.m.

Monday, June 22

*Union at St. Clair    5 p.m.

Tuesday, June 23

*Union at Washington    6 p.m.

Wednesday, June 24

*Washington at West    8:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at New Haven 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 25

*St. Charles at Union    5:30 p.m.

*Washington at Wentzville    6 p.m.

Friday, June 26

*Union at West (DH)    4 p.m.

*Washington at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Wentzville at St. Clair     6:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 27

*St. Clair at Washington    noon

Sunday, June 28

*Pacific at Washington    1 p.m.

*St. Clair at Hannibal (DH)    1 p.m.

Monday, June 29

*Washington at Sullivan    6 p.m.

*St. Clair at Pacific    7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 30

Festus at Washington    6 p.m.

*St. Clair at St. Charles 8:30 p.m.

Freshman Legion

Monday, June 1

*West at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, June 3

Washington at Creve Coeur    5:30 p.m.

*New Haven at Pacific    6 p.m.

Friday, June 5

*Warrenton at Pacific    7 p.m.

Saturday, June 6

*Hannibal at Washington (DH)    6 p.m.

*Elsberry at Pacific (DH)    noon

Sunday, June 7

*St. Charles at Washington    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 9

*New Haven at Washington    8:30 p.m.

*Owensville at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, June 10

*St. Peters at Pacific    8 p.m.

Thursday, June 11

*Washington at Warrenton    6 p.m.

Friday, June 12

*Pacific at Warrenton    6 p.m.

Saturday, June 13

*Washington at Elsberry (DH)     noon

Sunday, June 14

*Pacific at Washington    1 p.m.

Tuesday, June 16

*West at Washington    8:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 18

*Washington at St. Charles    6 p.m.

Friday, June 19

*Washington at Rosebud    6 p.m.

Saturday, June 20

*Washington at Pacific    1 p.m.

Tuesday, June 23

*Washington at St. Peters    6 p.m.

Wednesday, June 24

Festus at Washington (DH)    6 p.m.

Friday, June 26

*Washington at New Haven    8 p.m.

Saturday, June 27

Creve Coeur at Washington    2:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 28

*Washington at West    7 p.m.

*League Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL