Washington Swim Team Wins Division Meet Title - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Swim Team Wins Division Meet Title

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, July 19, 2013 5:45 pm

It took two days, but the Washington Swim Team celebrated a season to remember last weekend, winning the Gateway Swimming and Diving Conference Mark Spitz Division championship meet.

“The season was a huge success,” said Head Coach Jennifer Alferman-Molitor. “We improved steadily the entire season and the result was a victory at conference. The kids swam great and consistently placed in the standings.”

The meet was held at the Four Rivers Area YMCA in Washington. Swimming in home waters helped the Stingrays.

Alferman-Molitor said the division meet ran well.

“Conference went smoothly and quickly thanks to the staff at the YMCA,” Alferman-Molitor said. “Many of the other teams complimented us on the great facility and on how great conference ran. They did an amazing job and it was because of their help that our division even had the opportunity to have a conference meet. We can’t thank them enough.”

Washington scored 1,696.5 points to win the title. Chadwick was second at 1,553.5 points.

Third place went to Westglen with 1,381 points while Cherry Hills took fourth with 1,288.5 points, Chesterfield Farms was fifth at 742.5 points and Bridle Creek finished sixth at 624 points.

Washington scored most of its points on the girls side. The Stingrays scored 1,006.5 points in female races. Chadwick managed 856 points on the girls side while Westglen scored 710 and Cherry Hills had 609 points.

On the boys side, Chadwick scored the most points, 697.5, but Washington was a close second at 690. Cherry Hills scored 679.5 while Westglen had 671 points.

Washington’s individual event winners were:

• Ryan Hoerstkamp (boys 9-10 individual medley, freestyle and butterfly);

• Lily Harrell (girls 11-12 individual medley and backstroke);

• Lily Van Biljon (girls 13-14 individual medley, backstroke and butterfly);

• Sarah Eckelkamp (girls 13-14 freestyle);

• Madeline Dowil (girls 9-10 breaststroke);

• Aidann Brinkmann, (boys 7-8 backstroke);

• Caleb Haas (boys 11-12 backstroke);

• Nick Sikes (boys 13-14 backstroke);

• Maddy Henderson (girls 6-under butterfly);

• Aubrie Moreland (girls 9-10 butterfly); and

• Michael Matthews (boys 15-18 butterfly).

Stingrays scoring points for second place were:

• Michael Matthews (boys 15-18 individual medley and freestyle);

• Zachary Posinski (boys 7-8 freestyle and breaststroke);

• Spencer Coates (boys 9-10 freestyle);

• Claire Van Biljon (girls 11-12 freestyle and backstroke);

• Caleb Haas (boys 11-12 freestyle);

• Alyssa Blomberg (girls 13-14 freestyle);

• Avari Archer (girls 7-8 breaststroke and butterfly);

• Mason Kauffeld (boys 9-10 breaststroke);

• Lily Harrell (girls 11-12 breaststroke); and

• Emily Moreland (girls 15-18 backstroke)

Washington’s third-place individuals were:

• Aubrie Moreland (girls 9-10 individual medley and backstroke);

• Claire Van Biljon (girls 11-12 individual medley);

• Mason Kauffeld (boys 9-10 freestyle and backstroke);

• Derek Van Booven (boys 11-12 freestyle);

• Hannah Whitacre (girls 13-14 freestyle);

• Dani Benhardt (girls 6-under breaststroke);

• Natalie Alferman (girls 7-8 breaststroke);

• Mason Kimminau (boys 9-10 breaststroke);

• Jake Posinski (boys 6-under backstroke);

• Kinsey Kamper (girls 7-8 backstroke);

• Zachary Posinski (boys 7-8 butterfly); and

• Nick Sikes (boys 13-14 butterfly).

Fourth-place swimmers were Caleb Haas, Maddy Henderson, Alicia Baylard, Hannah Struckhoff, Connor Kriete (twice), Olivia Smith, Alyssa Blomberg, McKenzie Dohm, Hannah Whitacre and Tara Nolkemper.

 Taking fifth were Jake Posinski, Kinsey Kamper, Claire Ayers, Kacie Huxol (twice), Aidan Brinkmann, Alicia Baylard (twice), Bonnie Eckelkamp, Kyle Kennon, Jacob Smith, Maddy Henderson and Mason Kimminau.

Swimming to sixth were Sarah Eckelkamp (twice), Connor Kriete, Tara Nolkemper, Gabrielle Mattli (twice), Abby Lynn, Hannah Whitacre, Avari Archer, Max Blackmur and Avery Lackey.

Scoring for seventh were Emily Moreland, Gabrielle Mattli, Paige Lynn, Nick Sikes, Claire Ayers, Tara Nolkemper, Ryan Kluesner (twice), Hannah Struckhoff (twice), Holly Hoerstkamp, Ryan Coates and Cassandra Halsted.

Ending eighth were Paige Lynn, Natalie Alferman, Avery Lackey, Ryan Kluesner, Brianna Stephens (twice), Joie Heien, Kacie Huxol, Derek Van Booven, Michael Finck, Spencer Coates and McKenzie Dohm.

Netting ninth-place points were Madeline Dowil, Britney Harriman, Brianna Stephens, Abby Lynn, Bonnie Eckelkamp, Ava Kauffeld, Brandi Holtmeyer, Joie Heien, Alex Kriete, Aidan Brinkmann, Claire Ayers, Paige Lynn and Max Blackmur.

Taking 10th were Olivia Smith, Madison Nelson, Anna Eckelkamp, Michael Finck, Clairese Kluba, Shelby Whitacre, Aaron Kennon, Abby Lynn, Bonnie Eckelkamp and Emily Moreland.

Washington’s 11th-place swimmers were Kailey Fortner, Mason Kimminau, Kyle Kennon, Madison Nelson, Alex Kriete, Natalie Alferman, Olivia Smith and Katie Farrell.

And scoring one point for taking 12th were Holly Hoerstkamp, Shelby Whitacre, Britney Harriman, Evie Alferman, Katie Farrell and Cassandra Halsted.

Washington had some notable finishes.

Ryan Hoerstkamp, Spencer Coates and Mason Kauffeld taking the top three spots in the boys 9-10 freestyle finals. Additionally, Ryan Kluesner was eighth and Mason Kimminau took 11th, giving Washington 48 points in that event alone.

Washington did better in the girls 13-14 freestyle. Sarah Eckelkamp, Alyssa Blomberg and Hannah Whitacre swept the top three spots. The Stingrays also placed Kacie Huxol fifth, Paige Lynn seventh, Brianna Stephens eighth and Bonnie Eckelkamp ninth for a total of 67 points in that event alone.

In the freestyle relay races, Washington teams winning were:

• Boys 9-10 team of Mason Kauffeld, Spencer Coates, Ryan Kluesner and Ryan Hoerstkamp;

• Girls 11-12 team of McKenzie Dohm, Lily Harrell, Claire Van Biljon and Hannah Struckhoff; and

• Girls 13-14 team of Bonnie Eckelkamp, Sarah Eckelkamp, Lily Van Biljon and Kacie Huxol.

Taking second were:

• Girls 9-10 team of Alicia Baylard, Aubrie Moreland, Gabrielle Mattli and Avery Lackey; and

• Boys 13-14 team of Nick Sikes, Kyle Kennon, Ryan Coates and Connor Kriete.

Finishing third were:

• Girls 7-8 team of Avari Archer, Alexis Perriman, Natalie Alferman and Kinsey Kamper;

• Boys 11-12 team of Aaron Kennon, Caleb Haas, Derek Van Booven and Alex Kriete;

• Girls 15-18 team of Cassandra Halsted, Emily Moreland, Madison Nelson and Tara Nolkemper; and

• Boys 15-18 team of Jacob Smith, Michael Finck, Max Blackmur and Michael Matthews.

In the medley relay races to close out the meet, Washington’s winning teams were:

• Boys 9-10 team of Ryan Kluesner, Mason Kauffeld, Ryan Hoerstkamp and Spencer Coates; and

• Girls 13-14 team of Lily Van Biljon, Bonnie Eckelkamp, Sarah Eckelkamp and Hannah Whitacre.

One Washington team took second:

• Boys 15-18 team of Max Blackmur, Jacob Smith, Michael Matthews and Michael Finck.

Finishing third in their respective races were:

• Girls 8-under team of Alexis Perriman, Natalie Alferman, Avari Archer and Kaylee Benhardt;

• Girls 9-10 team of Alicia Baylard, Avery Lackey, Aubrie Moreland and Gabrielle Mattli;

• Boys 13-14 team of Ryan Coates, Connor Kriete, Nick Sikes and Kyle Kennon; and

• Girls 15-18 team of Emily Moreland, Tara Nolkemper, Cassandra Halsted and Madison Nelson.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Friday, Jan. 2

Sullivan at Washington    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 6

Community Christian at Fulton SA    5:30 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Liberty Christian    7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Fulton SA at Bethel    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:45 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    7 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Eagle Ridge    7:45 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

&Borgia vs. Lutheran N    TBA

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Monday, Jan. 12

%St. Charles vs. Bayless    6 p.m.

%Westminster vs. Washington    7:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at Providence    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

%Borgia vs. St. Clair    6 p.m.

#South Callaway vs. North Callaway    6 p.m.

#Hermann vs. Russellville    6 p.m.

Heritage Classical at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

%Francis Howell Central vs. Union    7:30 p.m.

#Montgomery Co vs. New Bloomfield    7:30 p.m.

#Harrisburg vs. New Haven    7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

#South Callaway-North Callaway loser vs. Montgomery Co-New Bloomfield loser    6 p.m.

#South Callaway-North Callaway winner vs. Montgomery Co-New Bloomfield winner    6 p.m.

Bethel at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

#Hermann-Russellville loser vs. Harrisburg-New Haven loser    7:30 p.m.

#Hermann-Russellville winner vs. Harrisburg-New Haven winner    7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

%St. Charles-Bayless loser vs. Westminster-Washington loser    4 p.m.

%Borgia-St. Clair loser vs. Francis Howell Central-Union loser    5:30 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

%St. Charles-Bayless winner vs. Westminster-Washington winner    7 p.m.

Providence at Fulton SA    7 pm.

#Seventh-place game    7:30 p.m.

Consolation game    7:30 p.m.

%Borgia-St. Clair winner vs. Francis Howell Central-Union winner    8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

%Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3:30 p.m.

%Consolation game    4 p.m.

%Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

#Championship game    6:30 p.m.

%Championship game    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    7:30 p.m.

%Washington Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

Girls Basketball

Friday, Dec. 26

Seckman Tournament

Northwest 43, Mehlville 42

Festus 58, Patriettes 13

Seckman 36, Oakville 28

Pacific 73, Carnahan 38

Saturday, Dec. 27

Seckman Tournament

Mehlville 39, Patriettes 35

Oakville 73, Carnahan 38

Festus 47, Northwest 30

Pacific 51, Seckman 33

Monday, Dec. 29

Seckman Tournament

Seventh-place game—Carnahan vs. Patriettes    1:30 p.m.

Third-place game—Seckman vs. Northwest    1:30 p.m.

Consolation game—Oakville vs. Mehlville    3 p.m.

Championship game—Pacific vs. Festus   3 p.m.

Rolla Tournament

St. Clair vs. Waynesville    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 30

Rolla Tournament

St. James-Sedalia loser vs. Waynesville-St.Clair loser    2 p.m.

St. James-Sedalia winner vs. Waynesville-St. Clair winner    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 31

Rolla Tournament

Consolation game    9 a.m.

Seventh-place game    9 a.m. at MS&T

Third-place game    12 p.m.

Championship game    3 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 2

Hermann at Washington    5:30 p.m.

New Haven at Bourbon    6 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 5

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 6

*Holt at Washington    5:30 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Liberty Christian    5:30 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 7

Borgia at St. Clair    7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Fulton SA at Bethel    5 p.m.

Park Hills Central at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Cuba at New Haven    6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

*Ft. Zumwalt South at Washington    6 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Eagle Ridge    6:15 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

Borgia vs. MICDS (St. Joseph’s Academy Shootout)    12:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Monday, Jan. 12

Lutheran South at St Clair    5:30 p.m.

Lindbergh at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

@Washington vs. Patriettes    5:30 p.m.

#Harrisburg vs. Russellville    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield vs. Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Fulton SA at Providence    6 p.m.

@Helias vs. Sullivan    7 p.m.

#North Callaway vs. New Haven    7:30 p.m.

#Hermann vs. South Callaway    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Pacific at Ursuline    4:30 p.m.

Ft. Zumwalt East at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Heritage Classical at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

@St. Charles West vs. Union    5:30 p.m.

@Borgia vs. Eureka    7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 14

#Harrisburg-Russellville loser vs. North Callaway-New Haven loser    6 p.m.

#Harrisburg-Russellville winner vs. North Callaway-New Haven winner    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield-Montgomery Co loser vs. Hermann-South Callaway loser    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield-Montgomery Co winner vs. Hermann-South Callaway winner    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Bethel at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Northwest at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

@Washington-Patriettes loser vs. Helias-Sullivan loser    5:30 p.m.

@St. Charles West-Union loser vs. Borgia-Eureka loser    7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

@Washington-Patriettes winner vs. Helias-Sullivan winner    5:30 p.m.

Providence at Fulton SA    5:30 p.m.

#Seventh-place game    6 p.m.

#Consolation game    6 p.m.

@St. Charles West-Union winner vs. Borgia-Eureka winner    7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

@Seventh-place game    1 p.m.

#Third-place game    2 p.m.

@Consolation game    2:30 p.m.

@Third-place game    4 p.m.

#Championship    5 p.m.

@Championship    5:30 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Union at Warrenton    6 p.m.

Montgomery Co at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    5 p.m.

Parkway West at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

New Haven at Wellsville    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    6 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

@Union Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

Wrestling

Friday, Dec. 26

Union, Pacific at Hillsboro Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 27

Union, Pacific at Hillsboro Tny    TBA

Monday, Dec. 29

Washington at Lindbergh Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 30

Washington at Lindbergh Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Jan. 7

*Ft. Zumwalt South at Washington     6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Washington at Granite City    4:30 p.m.

Borgia at Hancock Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

Washington at GAC Championships    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

Washington at GAC Championships    TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Union at Liberty Quad    5 p.m.

Washington at Warrenton    6 p.m.

*Sullivan at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 14

*Washington at Holt/Ft. Zumwalt East    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Westminster at Pacific    6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

Union at Branson    5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

Borgia at Owensville Tny    9 a.m.

Washington, Pacific at 141 Rumble    TBA

Union at Branson Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 20

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt North    6 p.m.

Union at Sullivan/St. James/Warrenton    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Wednesday, Jan. 7

Borgia at Kennedy    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

Borgia/Washington at MICDS    4:15 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 12

Borgia at DuBourg    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Washington at Clayton    4:15 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt West    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt East/Timberland    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL