Washington Swim Team Earns First Win At Home - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Swim Team Earns First Win At Home

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Friday, June 28, 2013 6:30 pm

Returning to home waters was just what the Washington Swim Team needed to earn its first dual meet win over the season.

Washington (1-2) defeated Chesterfield Farms by a 393-162 final score to triumph for the first time this season.

“The meet went great,” Head Coach Jennifer Alferman-Molitor said. “The kids did amazing and they were very excited about our first win of the season. We worked very hard to fix the mistakes that hurt us the last few meets and it paid off.”

Washington had been close to winning in its first two meets. Washington opened the season with a 291-243 loss to Cherry Hills and followed with a 279-250 loss to Chadwick.

Washington remains home next Monday, hosting Bridle Creek in a 5:30 p.m. meet.

Prior to the meet, Washington honored the memory of longtime Head Coach Robyn Greer, who passed away in the offseason.

“We were also very glad to have an opportunity to pay tribute to Coach Robyn and to have her family with us for our first home meet without her,” Alferman-Molitor said.

Due to pool length, the teams did not swim individual medley races. However, fans were treated to a double helping of freestyle races.

The first eight races were double the normal length.

In the 9-10 age division, Aubrie Moreland won the girls race while Gabrielle Mattli was third. Ryan Hoerstkamp and Spencer Coates finished second and third in the boys 50-meter event.

The 11-12 and older divisions swam 100 meters.

Washington’s winners were Lily Harrell, Robert Halsted, Connor Kriete, Emily Moreland and Michael Matthews.

Stingrays taking second were McKenzie Dohm, Louie Eckelkamp, Emily Reuwer, Nick Sikes and Tara Nolkemper.

Placing third were Sarah Eckelkamp and Squire Holt.

In the regular-length freestyle races, Washington’s winners in scoring heats were Alexis Perriman, Ryan Hoerstkamp, Claire Van Biljon, Robert Hasted, Robert Weirich, Cassandra Halsted and Michael Matthews.

In the breaststroke races, Washington’s winners were Dani Benhardt, Natalie Alferman, Mason Kimminau, Abby Lynn, Derek Van Booven, Hannah Whitacre, Tara Nolkemper and Michael Finck.

In the freestyle relay races, Washington’s winners were:

• Girls 6-Under team of Nina Klak, Hannah Schneider, Isabella Richardson and Maddy Henderson;

• Girls 7-8 team of Natalie Alferman, Ava Kauffeld, Maddie Grimes and Avari Archer;

• Girls 9-10 team of Avery Lackey, Gabrielle Mattli, Aubrie Moreland and Madeline Dowil;

• Boys 9-10 team of Max Grimes, Ryan Hoerstkamp, Spencer Coates and Mason Kauffeld;

• Girls 11-12 team of Lily Harrell, Claire Van Biljon, McKenzie Dohm and Claire Ayers;

• Boys 11-12 team of Robert Halsted, Louie Eckelkamp, Caleb Haas and Derek Van Booven;

• Girls 13-14 team of Sarah Eckelkamp, Emily Reuwer, Hannah Whitacre and Kacie Huxol;

• Boys 13-14 team of Robert Weirich, Connor Kriete, Nick Sikes and Trevor Brauer;

• Girls 15-18 team of Cassandra Halsted, Emily Moreland, Tara Nolkemper and Olivia Haddox; and

• Boys 15-18 team of Billy Briggs, Michael Matthews, Squire Holt and Michael Finck.

In the backstroke races, Washington’s winners were Nina Klak, Jake Posinski, Kinsey Kamper, Aidan Brinkmann, Aubrie Moreland, Spencer Coates, Lily Harrell, Caleb Haas, Nick Sikes, Emily Moreland and Max Blackmur.

In the butterfly races, Washington’s top finishers in scoring races were Maddy Henderson, Maddie Grimes, Aubrie Moreland, Ryan Hoerstkamp, Lily Harrell, Robert Halsted, Connor Kriete, Emily Moreland and Michael Matthews.

The meet concluded with medley relay races. Washington’s winners were:

• Girls 8-Under team of Kinsey Kamper, Kaylee Benhardt, Maddy Henderson and Jaelee Heien;

• Boys 9-10 team of Mason Kauffeld, Spencer Coates, Ryan Hoerstkamp and Max Grimes;

• Girls 11-12 team of Lily Harrell, Abby Lynn, Claire Van Biljon and McKenzie Dohm;

• Boys 11-12 team of Caleb Haas, Derek Van Booven, Robert Halsted and Louie Eckelkamp;

• Girls 13-14 team of Hannah Whitacre, Alyssa Blomberg, Sarah Eckelkamp and Emily Reuwer;

• Boys 13-14 team of Nick Sikes, Trevor Brauer, Robert Weirich and Connor Kriete;

• Girls 15-18 team of Emily Moreland, Olivia Haddox, Cassandra Halsted and Tara Nolkemper; and

• Boys 15-18 team of Michael Finck, Squire Holt, Michael Matthews and Max Blackmur.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Thursday, Dec. 18

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

%Washington vs. TBA    4 p.m.

%Borgia vs. Poplar Bluff    5:30 p.m.

%St. Clair vs. TBA    TBA

%Sullivan Shootout

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Pattonville vs. Farmington, 4 p.m.

Sullivan vs. Owensville, 5:30 p.m.

Principia vs. Pattonville, 7 p.m.

Borgia vs. Cuba, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Francis Howell    7 p.m.

Sullivan Tournament    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Washington at Kennedy    6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Washington at Lindbergh    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News