Washington Swim Team Claims Meet Over Bridle Creek - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Swim Team Claims Meet Over Bridle Creek

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Friday, July 5, 2013 6:00 pm

Swimming at home for the second straight meet, Washington notched a convincing victory Monday over Bridle Creek, 399-133.

“The kids swam great at the meet. They’ve been working so hard at practice and it’s been paying off,” said Washington Head Coach Jennifer Alferman-Molitor. “They are swimming better and they are constantly giving it 100 percent. I am very proud of them.”

Washington returns to action Monday at Westglen.

The conference meet will be held in Washington Friday, July 12, (11-up) and Saturday, July 13, (10-under).

“Next week is the hardest week for us. We have a meet and conference all in the same week,” Alferman-Molitor said. “This year, our local YMCA is assisting us in hosting conference. This is the first year ever that the Washington Swim Team gets to host conference. We are very excited about it.”

Freestyle Races

In the 9-10 age division, Aubrie Moreland won the girls race while Alicia Baylard finished second. Ryan Hoerstkamp won the boys race and Mason Kauffeld placed third.

The 11-12 and older divisions swam 100 meters.

Washington’s winners were Lily Harrell, Robert Halsted, Lily Van Biljon, Connor Kriete, Emily Moreland and Michael Matthews.

Second-place finishers were Claire Van Biljon and Robert Weirich.

In the 25-meter races, Washington’s winners were Jake Posinski, Zachary Posinski, Joie Heien and Spencer Coates.

Placing second were Nina Klak, Alexis Perriman and Ryan Kluesner.

In the 50-meter races, Washington’s winners were Claire Ayers, Robert Halsted, Emily Reuwer, Robert Weirich, Tara Nolkemper and Michael Matthews.

Second-place swimmers were Hannah Struckhoff, Derek Van Booven, Hannah Whitacre, Nick Sikes, Cassandra Halsted and Squire Holt.

Breaststroke Races

Washington’s winners were Isabella Richardson, Madeline Dowil, Mason Kauffeld, Claire Ayers, Derek Van Booven, Bonnie Eckelkamp, Trevor Brauer and Squire Holt.

Placing second were Alexis Perriman, Aidan Brinkmann, Mason Kimminau, Alyssa Blomberg, Connor Kriete, Abi Holdmeier and Jacob Smith.

Freestyle Relay Races

Washington’s winners were:

• Girls 7-8 team of Alexis Perriman, Kinsey Kamper, Maddie Grimes and Ava Kauffeld.

• Boys 7-8 team of Aidan Brinkmann, Landon McCabe, Andrew Boren and Zachary Posinski.

• Girls 9-10 team of Alicia Baylard, Joie Heien, Aubrie Moreland and Madeline Dowil.

• Boys 9-10 team of Mason Kauffeld, Max Grimes, Miles Hellebusch and Ryan Kluesner.

• Girls 11-12 team of Claire Van Biljon, Claire Ayers, Abby Lynn and Lily Harrell.

• Boys 11-12 team of Caleb Haas, Derek Van Booven, Alex Kriete and Robert Halsted.

• Girls 13-14 team of Emily Reuwer, Alyssa Blomberg, Kacie Huxol and Lily Van Biljon.

• Boys 13-14 team of Connor Kriete, Trevor Brauer, Robert Weirich and Nick Sikes.

• Girls 15-18 team of Tara Nolkemper, Emily Moreland, Olivia Haddox and Cassandra Halsted.

• Boys 15-18 team of Michael Finck, Max Blackmur, Michael Matthews and Jacob Smith.

Backstroke Races

Washington’s winners were Zachary Posinski, Aubrie Moreland, Ryan Kluesner, Lily Harrell, Caleb Haas, Emily Reuwer, Nick Sikes, Emily Moreland and Max Blackmur.

Butterfly Races

Washington’s winners were Maddie Grimes, Zachary Posinski, Aubrie Moreland, Ryan Kluesner, Robert Halsted, Holly Hoerstkamp, Sam Haddox, Abi Holdmeier and Michael Matthews.

Medley Relay Races

Washington’s winners were:

• Boys 8-under team of Andrew Boren, Aidan Brinkmann, Zachary Posinski and Landon McCabe.

• Girls 9-10 team of Alicia Baylard, Aubrie Moreland, Madeline Dowil and Shelby Whitacre.

• Boys 9-10 team of Max Grimes, Mason Kauffeld, Ryan Kluesner and Spencer Coates.

• Girls 11-12 team of Lily Harrell, Abby Lynn, Claire Van Biljon and Claire Ayers.

• Girls 13-14 team of Alyssa Blomberg, Bonnie Eckelkamp, Lily Van Biljon and Emily Reuwer.

• Boys 13-14 team of Nick Sikes, Trevor Brauer, Robert Weirich and Connor Kriete.

• Girls 15-18 team of Emily Moreland, Abi Holdmeier, Cassandra Halsted and Tara Nolkemper.

• Boys 15-18 team of Max Blackmur, Jacob Smith, Michael Matthews and Squire Holt.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Friday, Jan. 2

Sullivan at Washington    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 6

Community Christian at Fulton SA    5:30 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Liberty Christian    7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Fulton SA at Bethel    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:45 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    7 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Eagle Ridge    7:45 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

&Borgia vs. Lutheran N    TBA

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Monday, Jan. 12

%St. Charles vs. Bayless    6 p.m.

%Westminster vs. Washington    7:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at Providence    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

%Borgia vs. St. Clair    6 p.m.

#South Callaway vs. North Callaway    6 p.m.

#Hermann vs. Russellville    6 p.m.

Heritage Classical at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

%Francis Howell Central vs. Union    7:30 p.m.

#Montgomery Co vs. New Bloomfield    7:30 p.m.

#Harrisburg vs. New Haven    7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

#South Callaway-North Callaway loser vs. Montgomery Co-New Bloomfield loser    6 p.m.

#South Callaway-North Callaway winner vs. Montgomery Co-New Bloomfield winner    6 p.m.

Bethel at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

#Hermann-Russellville loser vs. Harrisburg-New Haven loser    7:30 p.m.

#Hermann-Russellville winner vs. Harrisburg-New Haven winner    7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

%St. Charles-Bayless loser vs. Westminster-Washington loser    4 p.m.

%Borgia-St. Clair loser vs. Francis Howell Central-Union loser    5:30 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

%St. Charles-Bayless winner vs. Westminster-Washington winner    7 p.m.

Providence at Fulton SA    7 pm.

#Seventh-place game    7:30 p.m.

Consolation game    7:30 p.m.

%Borgia-St. Clair winner vs. Francis Howell Central-Union winner    8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

%Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3:30 p.m.

%Consolation game    4 p.m.

%Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

#Championship game    6:30 p.m.

%Championship game    7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    7:30 p.m.

%Washington Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

Girls Basketball

Friday, Dec. 26

Seckman Tournament

Northwest 43, Mehlville 42

Festus 58, Patriettes 13

Seckman 36, Oakville 28

Pacific 73, Carnahan 38

Saturday, Dec. 27

Seckman Tournament

Mehlville 39, Patriettes 35

Oakville 73, Carnahan 38

Festus 47, Northwest 30

Pacific 51, Seckman 33

Monday, Dec. 29

Seckman Tournament

Seventh-place game—Carnahan vs. Patriettes    1:30 p.m.

Third-place game—Seckman vs. Northwest    1:30 p.m.

Consolation game—Oakville vs. Mehlville    3 p.m.

Championship game—Pacific vs. Festus   3 p.m.

Rolla Tournament

St. Clair vs. Waynesville    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 30

Rolla Tournament

St. James-Sedalia loser vs. Waynesville-St.Clair loser    2 p.m.

St. James-Sedalia winner vs. Waynesville-St. Clair winner    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 31

Rolla Tournament

Consolation game    9 a.m.

Seventh-place game    9 a.m. at MS&T

Third-place game    12 p.m.

Championship game    3 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 2

Hermann at Washington    5:30 p.m.

New Haven at Bourbon    6 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 5

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 6

*Holt at Washington    5:30 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Liberty Christian    5:30 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 7

Borgia at St. Clair    7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Fulton SA at Bethel    5 p.m.

Park Hills Central at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Cuba at New Haven    6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

*Ft. Zumwalt South at Washington    6 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Eagle Ridge    6:15 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

Borgia vs. MICDS (St. Joseph’s Academy Shootout)    12:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at Calvary Lutheran Tny    TBA

Monday, Jan. 12

Lutheran South at St Clair    5:30 p.m.

Lindbergh at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

@Washington vs. Patriettes    5:30 p.m.

#Harrisburg vs. Russellville    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield vs. Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Fulton SA at Providence    6 p.m.

@Helias vs. Sullivan    7 p.m.

#North Callaway vs. New Haven    7:30 p.m.

#Hermann vs. South Callaway    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Pacific at Ursuline    4:30 p.m.

Ft. Zumwalt East at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Heritage Classical at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

@St. Charles West vs. Union    5:30 p.m.

@Borgia vs. Eureka    7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 14

#Harrisburg-Russellville loser vs. North Callaway-New Haven loser    6 p.m.

#Harrisburg-Russellville winner vs. North Callaway-New Haven winner    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield-Montgomery Co loser vs. Hermann-South Callaway loser    6 p.m.

#New Bloomfield-Montgomery Co winner vs. Hermann-South Callaway winner    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Bethel at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Northwest at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

@Washington-Patriettes loser vs. Helias-Sullivan loser    5:30 p.m.

@St. Charles West-Union loser vs. Borgia-Eureka loser    7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

@Washington-Patriettes winner vs. Helias-Sullivan winner    5:30 p.m.

Providence at Fulton SA    5:30 p.m.

#Seventh-place game    6 p.m.

#Consolation game    6 p.m.

@St. Charles West-Union winner vs. Borgia-Eureka winner    7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

@Seventh-place game    1 p.m.

#Third-place game    2 p.m.

@Consolation game    2:30 p.m.

@Third-place game    4 p.m.

#Championship    5 p.m.

@Championship    5:30 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Union at Warrenton    6 p.m.

Montgomery Co at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Fulton SA at Liberty Christian    5 p.m.

Parkway West at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

New Haven at Wellsville    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    6 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

@Union Tournament

#South Callaway Tournament

Wrestling

Friday, Dec. 26

Union, Pacific at Hillsboro Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 27

Union, Pacific at Hillsboro Tny    TBA

Monday, Dec. 29

Washington at Lindbergh Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 30

Washington at Lindbergh Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Jan. 7

*Ft. Zumwalt South at Washington     6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 8

Washington at Granite City    4:30 p.m.

Borgia at Hancock Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

Washington at GAC Championships    TBA

Saturday, Jan. 10

Washington at GAC Championships    TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 13

Union at Liberty Quad    5 p.m.

Washington at Warrenton    6 p.m.

*Sullivan at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 14

*Washington at Holt/Ft. Zumwalt East    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Westminster at Pacific    6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

Union at Branson    5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 17

Borgia at Owensville Tny    9 a.m.

Washington, Pacific at 141 Rumble    TBA

Union at Branson Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 20

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt North    6 p.m.

Union at Sullivan/St. James/Warrenton    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Wednesday, Jan. 7

Borgia at Kennedy    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 9

Borgia/Washington at MICDS    4:15 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 12

Borgia at DuBourg    6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 15

Washington at Clayton    4:15 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 16

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt West    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt East/Timberland    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL