Washington Sweeps Four-School Track and Field Meet at Warrenton - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Sweeps Four-School Track and Field Meet at Warrenton

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Friday, April 5, 2013 8:15 pm

Washington’s boys and girls both captured first-place track and field team finishes Thursday in the Washington Quad at Warrenton High School.

The Blue Jays won the boys division with a team score of 105. Union finished second with 73 followed by Warrenton with 56 and Borgia with 31.

The Lady Jays took the girls division with a score of 101. Union placed second with 93 followed by Borgia with 48.5 and Warrenton with 23.

“Thank you to Warrenton for allowing us to move the meet to their facilities. Meets like this really make us look forward to next year when we have a new facility and can host home meets for our kids and parents,” said Washington Coach Mike Olszowka. “We had a lot of teachers, administrators and parents drive to Warrenton for the meet. It was great to have so many people show up and volunteer their time to help us make this meet a success.”

Union coach Chris Kelley was pleased with his team’s performance.

“We had a tough week of practice and it showed in our times on the track and marks in the field events,” Kelley said. “Our athletes knew there would be adversity and they did a nice job of facing it head on.”

Boys Results

• 3,200-meter relay — Union’s Jordan Nowak, Drew Graham, Dylan Fitzgerald and Logan Bellamy won in 8:58. Borgia finished second.

• 110-meter high hurdles — Washington’s Brenden Leslie won in 16.0. Washington’s Dillon Quaetham was second.

• 100-meter dash — Warrenton’s Devin Ray won in 11.1. Union’s Ryan Schumaker placed second.

• 800-meter relay — Warrenton won in 1:36. Washington was second.

• 1,600-meter run — Union’s Jordan Nowak won in 4:55. Washington’s Ian Smith finished second.

• 400-meter relay — Warrenton won in 45.7. Washington placed second.

• 400-meter dash — Borgia’s Luke Schriewer won in 53.0. Washington’s Travis Elbert was second.

• 300-meter intermediate hurdles — Washington’s Leslie won 43.6. Washington’s Quaetham placed second.

• 800-meter run — Washington’s Tate Kitchell won in 2:18. Union’s Zach Lanham finished second.

• 200-meter dash — Warrenton’s Drake Wagner won in 23.7. Union’s Devin Baxter placed second.

• 3,200-meter run — Washington’s Elbert won in 11:01. Borgia’s Chris Holdmeyer ended second.

• 1,600-meter relay — Washington’s Caleb Curran, Billy Schneider, Austin Beers and Quaethem won in 3:45. Union was second.

• Long jump — Warrenton’s Brian Lanigan won at 18-6. Union’s Schumaker placed second.

• Shot put — Washington’s Austin Subke won at 41-5. Washington’s Nathan Kopp was second.

• Triple jump — Warrenton’s Lanigan won at 35-11. Warrenton’s Justin McBroom placed second.

• Discus — Union’s Joe Lasky won at 130-6 1/2. Borgia’s Casey Kuchem ended second.

• Pole vault — Washington’s David Tutt won at 10-6. Union’s Jake Siddens finished second.

• High jump — Washington’s Quaetham won at 5-6. Washington’s Curan finished second.

Girls Results

• 3,200-meter relay — Union’s Kayla Kelly, Taylor LaValle, Hannah Candrl and Janna Ruether won in 10:41. Washington was second.

• 100-meter high hurdles — Union’s Anna Houston won in 15.9. Washington’s Megan Bauche placed second.

• 100-meter dash — Union’s Amber Tharp won in 13.6. Union’s Courtney Zweifel was second.

• 800-meter relay — Washington’s Lauren Brinkmann, Sarah Brock, Makenzie Straatmann and Emily Stricker won in 1:54. Borgia ended second.

• 1,600-meter run — Washington’s Josie Plowman won in 5:58. Washington’s Hannah Leslie finished second.

• 400-meter relay — Washington’s Brinkmann, Brock, Straatmann and Stricker won in 53.6. Union placed second.

• 400-meter dash — Union’s Ruether won in 1:03. Borgia’s Baylee Godat was second.

• 300-meter low hurdles — Union’s Houston won in 48.8. Washington’s Bauche was second.

• 800-meter run — Union’s Kelly won in 2:37. Union’s LaValle placed second.

• 200-meter dash — Union’s Ruether won in 28.2. Union’s Tharp was second.

• 3,200-meter run — Borgia’s Corinne Morgan won in 13:30. Washington’s Ashley Garrard was second.

• 1,600-meter relay — Union’s Ali Overstreet, Emily Dietrich, Lyndsy Siedhoff and Tharp won in 4:30. Washington ended second.

• Long jump — Union’s Houston won at 17-1. Washington’s Bauche finished second.

• Shot put — Borgia’s Katie Lindemann won at 33-6. Warrenton’s Melanie Raterman was second.

• Triple jump — Washington’s Kirstie Leslie won at 35-0 1/4. Washington’s Abby Stricker placed second.

• Discus — Warrenton’s Raterman won at 113-11. Borgia’s Lindemann placed second.

• Pole vault — Washington’s Kirstie Leslie won at 9-6. Union’s Houston was second.

• High jump — Washington’s Abby Stricker won at 4-10. Union’s Jillian Johnston was second.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge 79, Northwest 27

^Lutheran South 76, Hillsboro 43

Owensville 41, Hermann 40

St. James 80, Montgomery County 39

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson 65, Pacific 44

^Borgia 82,  Union 61

~Warrenton 69, Chamois 24

^Washington 49, St. Clair 45 (OT)

~Wright City 51, New Haven 37

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Hillsboro 49, Northwest 34

~New Haven 35, Chamois 28

~Wright City 47, Warrenton 41

^Union 63,  St. Clair 60

~Hermann 63 vs. Montgomery Co 5

St. James 57, Owensville 35

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge 80, Lutheran South 59

^Borgia 46, Washington 43 (OT)

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game — St. Clair vs. Northwest   2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation — Union vs. Hillsboro    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game — Washington vs. Lutheran South   5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship — Borgia vs. Rock Bridge    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Monday, Feb. 2

New Haven at Silex   5:30  p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Whitfield at Union    4 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

Pacific at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Fulton SA at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

Wellsville at New Haven     6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    6:45 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

Rock Bridge at Borgia    7:15 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Owensville at New Haven   6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt 60, Pacific 57

^Warrenton 42, Union 40

~Owensville 64,  Montgomery Co 32

Borgia 62, Cardinal Ritter 41

^St. Clair 64, Lutheran South 45

~Hermann 57, Wright City 26

Washington 74, Wentzville Liberty 19

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven 42, Montgomery Co 34

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Chamois 61, Wright City 20

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Pacific 62, Union 59 (OT)

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Lutheran South 54, Wentzville Liberty 40

~Owensville 54, New Haven 24

^Warrenton 51, Holt 44

~Chamois 50, Hermann 45

^Washington 54, St. Clair 31

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Notre Dame 50, Borgia 45

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game — Union 66, Wentzville Liberty 31

~Consolation — Montgomery Co. vs. Wright City    5 p.m.

^Consolation — Lutheran South 55, Pacific 49

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game — Hermann vs. New Haven   6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game — Holt 63, St. Clair 49

~Championship — Owensville vs. Chamois   8 p.m.

^Championship — Washington 61 Warrenton 50

Monday, Feb. 2

#Borgia vs. Patriettes    4 p.m.

#Cardinal Ritter vs. Union    5:20 p.m.

De Soto at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    6 p.m.

#Washington vs. Parkway South    6:40 p.m.

Chamois at New Haven    7 p.m.

#Helias vs. Troy    8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

#Washington-Parkway South loser vs. Helias-Troy loser    4 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes loser vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union loser    5:20 p.m.

#Washington-Parkway South winner vs. Helias-Troy winner    6:40 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes winner vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union winner    8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Barat at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

#Seventh-place game    noon

#Consolation    1:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3 p.m.

#Championship    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Elsberry    5 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    6 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

#Borgia Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific 42, St. Clair 33

Borgia 36, Hallsville 30

Helias 66, Borgia 21

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Summit 39, Union 34

Owensville 41, Pacific 38

Pacific 45, St. James 28

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at DeSoto   5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at DeSoto 9 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

Borgia at O’Fallon Christian    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at AAA Tny    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at Union    6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

Washington at Seckman Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at Francis Howell Central Inv    9:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Pacific at Parkway Central Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington 91, Borgia 80

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington 122, St. Charles West 46

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at McCluer North    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at MICDS/Duchesne (Rec-Plex)    8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Borgia at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Wednesday, Feb. 11

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 12

Borgia at AAA Meet    TBA

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL