Washington Players Selected to GAC Central Football Squad - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Players Selected to GAC Central Football Squad

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, January 9, 2013 8:45 am | Updated: 8:50 am, Wed Jan 9, 2013.

Washington was well represented on the GAC Central all-conference football team.

The league’s head coaches made first- and second-team selections.

Washington secured 15 all-conference spots, including 10 first-team selections.

For the second-team, two Blue Jays made the offensive squad and three were selected to the defense.

Making the first team for Washington were:

• Junior running back Kyle Summers;

• Senior wide receiver Brock Hopkins;

• Senior wide receiver Max Phinney;

• Senior offensive lineman Brad Hellebusch;

• Senior offensive lineman Jared Walde;

• Senior quarterback Luke Hasenjaeger, who was named to the athlete position;

• Senior kicker Luke Hoemann;

• Junior defensive lineman Nathan Kopp;

• Senior defensive back Dilan Bollmann; and

• Junior linebacker Kyle Summers.

Making the second team for Washington were:

• Senior running back Randall Flotte;

• Senior wide receiver Derek Walters;

• Senior defensive end Jared Walde;

• Senior linebacker Caleb Summers; and

• Senior punter Max Phinney.

Other players on the first-team offense were Ft. Zumwalt East quarterback Shane Barrett, Holt running back Tray Mitchell, Ft. Zumwalt South running back Chase Abbington, Ft. Zumwalt East wide receiver Matt Etherton, Ft. Zumwalt East lineman Jake Whitling, Ft. Zumwalt North lineman Patrick Kane and Holt lineman Austin Mayse.

Others on the first-team defense were Ft. Zumwalt North lineman Teddy Ballmann, Holt defensive end Dan Freymuth, Ft. Zumwalt South defensive end Mike Deeds, Ft. Zumwalt South defensive back Justin Smith, Ft. Zumwalt North defensive back Kory Morton, Holt defensive back Darren Love, Holt linebacker Mark Cushing, Holt linebacker Clint Koons, Ft. Zumwalt East linebacker Mason Burnett, Holt athlete James McMahon and Holt punter Ethan Nixon.

Other players on the second-team offense were Ft. Zumwalt North quarterback Zach Hilliard, Ft. Zumwalt North running back Deon Lewis, Holt running back Mark Cushing, Ft. Zumwalt South wide receiver Justin Smith, Holt wide receiver Drew Kitson, Ft. Zumwalt East lineman Zach Goodsell, Ft. Zumwalt North lineman Evan Miller, Ft. Zumwalt South lineman Dustin Wood, Ft. Zumwalt South lineman Chris Hood, Holt lineman Dan Freymuth, Ft. Zumwalt North athlete Colin Mueller and Holt kicker Jesse Rocha.

Others on the second-team defense were Zumwalt South lineman Dustin Wood, Holt lineman Jared Blakely, Ft. Zumwalt East defensive end Nick Glenn, Ft. Zumwalt East defensive back Lawrence Veal, Holt defensive back Jake Thompson, Holt defensive back Jesse Rocha, Ft. Zumwalt East defensive back Aramis Thomas, Ft. Zumwalt South linebacker Dillon Bowman, Ft. Zumwalt North linebacker Jeremy Davidson, Ft. Zumwalt South linebacker Arnold Jaeger and Ft. Zumwalt North athlete Jalen Price.

Ben Gratza represented Washington on the GAC Central sportsmanship team.

Washington players on the GAC Central all-academic team were Zach Pointer, Alex Schull, DJ Quaethem, Caleb Curran, Alex Monehan, Zachary Ray, Austin Subke, Nick Cunningham, Dillon Bauer, Brandon Brown, Nick Thiel, Michael Wadlow, Collin Anderson, Jacob Brinker, Flotte, Hasenjaeger, Hoemann, Gratza, Walters, Phinney, Bollmann, Kopp and Hellebusch.

Holt won the GAC Central title with a 4-0 record. Ft. Zumwalt East was second at 3-1 followed by Washington at 2-2, Ft. Zumwalt North at 1-3 and Ft. Zumwalt South at 0-4.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Sept. 19

*Ft. Zumwalt S 56, Washington 7

Borgia 42, Cardinal Ritter 6

*Union 55, St. Clair 35

*Sullivan 27, Pacific 10

Owensville 19, Hermann 16

St. James 28, Ash Grove 7

Brentwood 41, Cuba 24

*St. Charles West 49, Warrenton 7

South Callaway 55, Wright City 6

Friday, Sept. 12

*Ft. Zumwalt North 49, Washington 0

*Borgia 35, St. Dominic 0

*Union 27, Pacific 19

*Sullivan 47, St. Clair 21

Hermann 65, Wentzville Liberty 7

*Owensville 29, St. James 28 (OT)

Cuba 22, Windsor 6

*Warrenton 14, St. Charles 6

*Bowling Green 55, Wright City 0

Friday, Sept. 5

Warrenton 14, Washington 6

Borgia 13, Maplewood-Richmond Heights 0 (forfeit)

*Union 32, Sullivan 19

*Pacific 20, St. Clair 18

*Hermann 52, St. James 20

Owensville 35, Cuba 8

*Wright City 36, Montgomery Co. 0

Friday, Aug. 29

Sullivan 30, Washington 8

Borgia 56, Union 13

Ozark 41, St. Clair 0

Potosi 34, Pacific 13

Hermann 54, Cuba 12

Blair Oaks 42, Owensville 0

St. James 36, Houston 18

Warrenton 28, Troy 0

Orchard Farm 36, Wright City 18

Friday, Aug. 22

Washington 26, St. Clair 21

Borgia 48, Owensville 12

Parkway West 49, Union 39

Pacific 28, De Soto 20

Park Hills Central 34, Sullivan 27

St. James 12, Cuba 6

Hermann 61, Montgomery Co 12

Warrenton 26, St. Dominic 23

Trinity 28, Wright City 24

Softball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at Notre Dame    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    4:30 p.m.

*Union at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Warrenton    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Northwest    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Dominic at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

*Union at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

South Callaway at New Haven    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

St. James Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt S    4:30 p.m.

Union at North County    4:30 p.m.

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Principia at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Hermann at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Bourbon    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Borgia at Duchesne    4:30 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Sullivan at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    5 p.m.

*New Haven at Union    5:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Duchesne    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at Owensville    5 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    5:15 p.m.

Providence at Crosspoint    7:15 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Saturday, Sept. 20

New Haven Round Robin    9 a.m.

ECC at Wentworth    1 p.m.

ECC vs. Graceland JV (Wentworth)    3 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

St. Clair at Seckman Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

St. Clair at Salem    5 p.m.

Bourbon at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Dixon at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

Cuba at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Bethel    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Boys Soccer

Tuesday, Sept. 16

Crosspoint at Fulton St. Albans    4:30 p.m.

Tolton Catholic at Borgia    5:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

*St. Louis at ECC    4:30 p.m.

Union at Affton    5 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at St. James    5 p.m.

Dixon at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    6:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Tolton at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    10 a.m.

Crowder at ECC    2 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 22

Hillsboro at Union    5 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    4:30 p.m.

North County at Union    5 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    5 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:15 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Thursday, Sept. 18

St. Clair at Lutheran North    4 p.m.

New Haven, St. James at Steelville Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Festus Inv.    9 a.m.

Hermann at Fulton Inv    9 a.m.

Thursday, Sept. 25

Washington at Rolla Inv    4 p.m.

Union, Owensville, St. James at Belle Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 27

Hancock Inv    8:30 a.m.

Pacific at Viburnum Inv    10:30 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

St. Clair at Elsberry Inv    4 p.m.

St. James at Dixon    4 p.m.

Girls Golf

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at St. Dominic    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    3:30 p.m.

Borgia at AAA Meet, Lutheran SC    TBA

Wednesday, Sept. 24

Washington at GAC Central Meet    TBA

Thursday, Sept. 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Saturday, Sept. 20

Borgia at Ft. Zumwalt W    8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News