Competing at the Dale Collier Invitational at Kirkwood, the Washington girls track team finished seventh while the boys placed eight.

Washington’s girls finished with 50 points, while the boys picked up 29 points.

“We had a great day at Kirkwood,” said Washington Head Coach Mike Olszowka. “It is a very strong meet with some very powerful schools. We get to see teams and performances that prepare us for the state series.”

Blue Springs won both the boys and girls competitions.

Girls

Washington’s girls had 14 top-10 finishers.

Mikayla Reed won both the 1,600-meter run in 5:10.01 and 3,200-meter run in 11:25.65.

“Mikayla cruised in the 16 and the 32,” Olszowka said.

Sophia Olszowka finished second in the javelin throw at 106-6.

“Sophia had another good day in the javelin by placing second, improving her school record and moving up in the rankings to the No. 2 freshman in the state,” Olszowka said.

• Colleen Kuchem placed fourth in the 400-meter dash in 1:01.69 and finished sixth in the 100-meter hurdles in 16.92;

“Colleen had a very good day, finishing top six in three events,” Olszowka said. “Her speed is coming back and she will continue to improve.”

The 1,600-meter relay team of Morgan Holdmeyer, Josie Kleinheider, Kuchem and Anna Schneider finished fifth in 4:20.02, while the 3,200-meter relay team of Holdmeyer, Reed, Olivia Robinson and Brooke Robinson came in fifth in 10:43.87.

Emma Boehmer placed sixth in the shot put with a throw of 33-10.5 and finished ninth in the discus with a throw of 90-2.

“Emma had a great day at the throws,” Olszowka said. “She is getting her technique back and it is showing. She had a big PR in the shot put and a season best in the discus.”

Washington’s other top-10 finishers from the girls side were:

• Holdmeyer placed seventh in the 1,600-meter run in 5:32.22;

• Schneider came in eighth in the triple jump at 31-0.75;

• Kleinheider and Schneider both finished ninth in the high jump at 4-6; and

• Alicia Ley placed ninth in the pole vault at 7-6.

Boys

Washington’s boys had 11 top-10 finishes.

Adam Gauzy came in second in the 400-meter dash in 50.41.

“Adam Gauzy ran at Union as a test to see if he was ready to fully compete and he proved he was,” Olszowka said. “He had a very strong race at Kirkwood, finishing second in the 400 and looking stronger than we hoped.”

Clayton Duchatschek placed second in the 1,600-meter run in 4:31.70.

“Clayton looked very strong,” Olszowka said.

Washington’s other top-10 boys finishers were:

• Adam Kleekamp finished sixth in the javelin at 129-11;

• Ryan Landers came in sixth in the long jump at 20-0.5;

• The 400-meter relay team Daulton Bender, Landers, Kleekamp and Matt Ruth placed seventh in 45.73;

• The 1,600-meter relay team Kleekamp, Houston Partridge, Bender and Gauzy finished seventh in 3:36.47;

• Andrew Gildehaus came in eighth in the javelin with a throw of 125-3;

• Connor Muller placed eighth in the shot put with a throw of 41-5.5;

• Ruth finished eighth in the pole vault at 10-6;

• Landers came in 10th in the 100-meter run in 11.51; and

• The 800-meter relay team of Kleekamp, Ruth, Nathan Busch and Bender placed 10th in 1:37.55.

The Blue Jays host the Nix Relays Wednesday beginning at 3 p.m.