Washington Competes at GAC Central Meet - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Competes at GAC Central Meet

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Wednesday, May 8, 2013 3:15 pm

Washington won seven events and captured its fifth straight girls track and field conference championship at the GAC Central meet Monday at Ft. Zumwalt East High School.

The Lady Jays accumulated 124 points to top the girls standings.

Ft. Zumwalt South finished second with 101 followed by Ft. Zumwalt North with 65, Ft. Zumwalt East with 44 and Holt with 40.

“We were a little short-handed with Emily (Stricker) getting injured during warm-ups. (Megan) Bauche and (Megan) Freitag stepped up and did a great job filling in for her events,” said Washington Coach Mike Olszowka. “The girls have had a great season and winning the conference once again is something to be proud of.”

Washington’s boys tied for fourth place in the team standings.

Ft. Zumwalt South took the boys crown with 101 points followed by Holt with 86, Ft. Zumwalt East with 83, Washington with 52 and Ft. Zumwalt North with 52.

“Overall, the boys had a super competitive day,” Olszowka said. “Our relay teams improved on their times. Travis Elbert took 10 seconds off his mile time.”

Washington also won both the boys and girls junior varsity team titles.

“We won 93 medals and had 68 new PRs (personal records) between the varsity and junior varsity teams,” Olszowka said. “Everything went well. It was a great day.”

The top five finishers in each event scored team points.

Lady Jays

Kirstie Leslie won three individual events. She finished first in the high jump at 5-2, the pole vault at 10-0 and the triple jump at 36-5.

MC Landolt also had three first-place finishes, two individual and one relay. She won both the 100-meter dash in 12.8 and the 200-meter dash in 26.5.

“Kirstie is now a 10-time conference champion. MC probably is a six- or seven-time conference champion as a junior,” Olszowka said. “When you have a base group of kids with that kind of performance, the other kids start to believe they can do the same thing.”

Megan Bauche won the long jump at 16-4. She also was second in the 100-meter high hurdles in 17.7 and third in the 300-meter low hurdles in 56.8.

The 400-meter relay team of Lauren Brinkmann, Sarah Brock, Bauche and Landolt won in 52.1.

Abby Stricker placed second in the pole vault at 9-6, the long jump at 15-11 3/4 and the triple jump at 33-1. She also was third in the high jump at 4-10.

Shannon Harrison was second in the shot put at 30-2.

The 1,600-meter relay team of Megan Freitag, Erica Diener, Kirstie Leslie and Brock placed second in 4:18.

The 3,200-meter relay team of Ashley Garrard, Hannah Leslie, Alex Ready and Diener was second in 10:23.

Hannah Leslie placed third in the 800-meter run in 2:30.

Katie Chafin ended third in the shot put at 28-1.

The 800-meter relay team of Brinkmann, Brock, Freitag and Landolt finished third in 1:53.

Josie Plowman placed fourth in the 3,200-meter run in 12:25 and fifth in the 1,600-meter run in 5:38.

Erica Diener placed fourth in the 400-meter dash in 1:06.

Blue Jays

Austin Subke finished second in the shot put at 44-0 and third in the discus at 123-5.

Travis Elbert placed second in the 800-meter run in 2:02 and third in the 1,600-meter run in 4:32.

Brenden Leslie was second in the 110-meter high hurdles in 15.75.

The 400-meter relay team of Colin Anderson, Caleb Curran, Michael Wadlow and Austin Beers finished second in 46.21.

The 1,600-meter relay team of Curran, Beers, Elbert and Leslie ended second in 3:37.

Alex Templeton placed third in the shot put at 42-7.

Curran was third in the 400-meter dash in 52.3.

Ian Smith placed fourth in the 3,200-meter run in 10:27.

Nathan Kopp ended fifth in the discus at 111-6.

Dillon Quaethem was fifth in the 110-meter high hurdles in 17.0.

Austin Beers placed fifth in the long jump at 18-9.

Wadlow finished fifth in the 200-meter dash in 24.1.

The 800-meter relay team of Caleb Curran, Colin Anderson, Michael Wadlow and Quaethem ended fifth in 1:36.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge 79, Northwest 27

^Lutheran South 76, Hillsboro 43

Owensville 41, Hermann 40

St. James 80, Montgomery County 39

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson 65, Pacific 44

^Borgia 82,  Union 61

~Warrenton 69, Chamois 24

^Washington 49, St. Clair 45 (OT)

~Wright City 51, New Haven 37

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Hillsboro 49, Northwest 34

~New Haven 35, Chamois 28

~Wright City 47, Warrenton 41

^Union 63,  St. Clair 60

~Hermann 63 vs. Montgomery Co 5

St. James 57, Owensville 35

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge vs. Lutheran South    5:30 p.m.

^Borgia vs. Washington    7 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Monday, Feb. 2

New Haven at Silex   5:30  p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Whitfield at Union    4 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

Pacific at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Fulton SA at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

Wellsville at New Haven     6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    6:45 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

Rock Bridge at Borgia    7:15 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Owensville at New Haven   6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt 60, Pacific 57

^Warrenton 42, Union 40

~Owensville 64,  Montgomery Co 32

Borgia 62, Cardinal Ritter 41

^St. Clair 64, Lutheran South 45

~Hermann 57, Wright City 26

Washington 74, Wentzville Liberty 19

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven 42, Montgomery Co 34

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Chamois 61, Wright City 20

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Pacific 62, Union 59 (OT)

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Lutheran South 54, Wentzville Liberty 40

~Owensville 54, New Haven 24

^Warrenton 51, Holt 44

~Chamois 50, Hermann 45

^Washington 54, St. Clair 31

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Notre Dame 50, Borgia 45

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game — Union vs. Wentzville Liberty   4 p.m.

~Consolation — Montgomery Co. vs. Wright City    5 p.m.

^Consolation — Pacific vs. Lutheran South    5:30 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game — Hermann vs. New Haven   6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game — St. Clair vs. Holt   7 p.m.

~Championship — Owensville vs. Chamois   8 p.m.

^Championship — Washington vs. Warrenton    8:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

#Borgia vs. Patriettes    4 p.m.

#Cardinal Ritter vs. Union    5:20 p.m.

De Soto at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    6 p.m.

#Washington vs. Parkway South    6:40 p.m.

Chamois at New Haven    7 p.m.

#Helias vs. Troy    8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

#Washington-Parkway South loser vs. Helias-Troy loser    4 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes loser vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union loser    5:20 p.m.

#Washington-Parkway South winner vs. Helias-Troy winner    6:40 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes winner vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union winner    8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Barat at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

#Seventh-place game    noon

#Consolation    1:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3 p.m.

#Championship    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Elsberry    5 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    6 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

#Borgia Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific 42, St. Clair 33

Borgia 36, Hallsville 30

Helias 66, Borgia 21

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Summit 39, Union 34

Owensville 41, Pacific 38

Pacific 45, St. James 28

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at DeSoto   5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at DeSoto 9 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

Borgia at O’Fallon Christian    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at AAA Tny    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at Union    6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

Washington at Seckman Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at Francis Howell Central Inv    9:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Pacific at Parkway Central Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington 91, Borgia 80

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington 122, St. Charles West 46

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at McCluer North    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at MICDS/Duchesne (Rec-Plex)    8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Borgia at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Wednesday, Feb. 11

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 12

Borgia at AAA Meet    TBA

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL