Union Tops Pacific, Nudges Ahead in FRC Soccer Race - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Union Tops Pacific, Nudges Ahead in FRC Soccer Race

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, October 12, 2012 6:45 pm

Union took the upper hand in the Four Rivers Conference soccer race with wins this week over Pacific and St. Clair.

The Wildcats (8-4, 4-0) defeated Pacific (10-6, 3-1), 2-1 Tuesday, and St. Clair (5-11, 0-4), 1-0, Thursday.

“Pacific is a well-coached team that gave us a great game,” Union Head Coach Matt Fennessey said.

“It was a typical Union/Pacific matchup,” Pacific Head Coach Todd Dempsey said. “It was tight throughout and a really competitive, hard fought game. Union had the better play in the first half for sure. They really controlled things from the start but I felt like we were able to come back and get into the game.”

The Wildcats still have a home game against Sullivan and a road game at Pacific remaining in league play.

“This potential sets up a huge game for us next week against Pacific,” Fennessey said.

“If things go as they have in years past, there will be a lot on the line next week when we meet up again,” said Dempsey.

In Tuesday’s game, the Wildcats took the lead just before the intermission on a goal by Andrei Ciot.

Nathan McKinney scored for the Wildcats in the second half.

“We were lucky to get some timely goals by Andrei in the first half and Nathan in the second half,” Fennessey said. “We had some great chances to score getting to the baseline with some nice balls played across. Pacific’s goal keeper made a couple point blank stops that were great saves.”

Todd D’Aquila scored for Pacific.

“Todd was able to receive a pass from Tyler McDonald and beat three or four defenders in succession and put a shot in the far corner of the goal,” Dempsey said. “It was one of the best goals I’ve seen in a while but it was just too little too late.”

Fennessey agreed that it was a great goal.

“Todd then beat four of our players and scored the best goal I have seen this year,” Fennessey said. “It was a perfectly placed ball in the upper 90. From that point we did just enough to hang on.”

Assisting for Union was Nathan McKinney while Tyler McDonald assisted for Pacific.

Dillen Myers made nine saves in goal for Union while Mike Stinson stopped six shots for the Indians.

“Union’s defenders closed on our forwards and midfielders so quickly though that we couldn’t connect on our passes without turning the ball over,” Dempsey said.

Union-St. Clair

Union continued its unbeaten run with a 1-0 win Thursday at St. Clair.

The game was scoreless at halftime.

Nathan Saleniuc scored Union’s goal while Alex Ciot assisted. Myers made three saves in net to record the shutout.

“We played one of our better games of the season. Union always puts together a good team,” said St. Clair Head Coach Ted Koenigsfeld. “Our defenders and midfielders had an exceptional game. They communicated well and did an outstanding job executing.”

Reno Jones was in goal for St. Clair.

Pacific-Sullivan

Pacific remained in contention for the league title Thursday with a 6-2 win at Sullivan.

D’Aquila had three goals and two assists for the Indians.

Tristan Moore added two goals. Alex Carlisle scored one goal.

Jeremy Hardcastle registered three assists. Brendan Gentry had one assist.

Mike Stinson played the first 60 minutes in goal. Logan Armstrong took over the final 20 minutes.

St. Clair-Sullivan

St. Clair lost Tuesday at Sullivan in a game that was decided by penalty kicks, 3-2.

Jacob Meisel scored both of the Bulldogs’ goals during regulation on penalty kicks.

During the shootout, Meisel, Spencer Crumbaugh and Tanner Wideman scored, but it wasn’t enough.

Jones played the entire game in goal, collecting 12 saves.

“It was a competitive game, but we could have played better,” Koenigsfeld said. “Defensively, we didn’t play as well as we have in past games.”

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge 79, Northwest 27

^Lutheran South 76, Hillsboro 43

Owensville 41, Hermann 40

St. James 80, Montgomery County 39

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson 65, Pacific 44

^Borgia 82,  Union 61

~Warrenton 69, Chamois 24

^Washington 49, St. Clair 45 (OT)

~Wright City 51, New Haven 37

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Hillsboro 49, Northwest 34

~New Haven 35, Chamois 28

~Wright City 47, Warrenton 41

^Union 63,  St. Clair 60

~Hermann 63 vs. Montgomery Co 5

St. James 57, Owensville 35

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge 80, Lutheran South 59

^Borgia 46, Washington 43 (OT)

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game — St. Clair vs. Northwest   2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation — Union vs. Hillsboro    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game — Washington vs. Lutheran South   5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship — Borgia vs. Rock Bridge    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Monday, Feb. 2

New Haven at Silex   5:30  p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Whitfield at Union    4 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

Pacific at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Fulton SA at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

Wellsville at New Haven     6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    6:45 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

Rock Bridge at Borgia    7:15 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Owensville at New Haven   6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt 60, Pacific 57

^Warrenton 42, Union 40

~Owensville 64,  Montgomery Co 32

Borgia 62, Cardinal Ritter 41

^St. Clair 64, Lutheran South 45

~Hermann 57, Wright City 26

Washington 74, Wentzville Liberty 19

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven 42, Montgomery Co 34

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Chamois 61, Wright City 20

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Pacific 62, Union 59 (OT)

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Lutheran South 54, Wentzville Liberty 40

~Owensville 54, New Haven 24

^Warrenton 51, Holt 44

~Chamois 50, Hermann 45

^Washington 54, St. Clair 31

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Notre Dame 50, Borgia 45

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game — Union 66, Wentzville Liberty 31

~Consolation — Montgomery Co. vs. Wright City    5 p.m.

^Consolation — Lutheran South 55, Pacific 49

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game — Hermann vs. New Haven   6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game — Holt 63, St. Clair 49

~Championship — Owensville vs. Chamois   8 p.m.

^Championship — Washington 61 Warrenton 50

Monday, Feb. 2

#Borgia vs. Patriettes    4 p.m.

#Cardinal Ritter vs. Union    5:20 p.m.

De Soto at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    6 p.m.

#Washington vs. Parkway South    6:40 p.m.

Chamois at New Haven    7 p.m.

#Helias vs. Troy    8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

#Washington-Parkway South loser vs. Helias-Troy loser    4 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes loser vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union loser    5:20 p.m.

#Washington-Parkway South winner vs. Helias-Troy winner    6:40 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes winner vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union winner    8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Barat at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

#Seventh-place game    noon

#Consolation    1:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3 p.m.

#Championship    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Elsberry    5 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    6 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

#Borgia Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific 42, St. Clair 33

Borgia 36, Hallsville 30

Helias 66, Borgia 21

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Summit 39, Union 34

Owensville 41, Pacific 38

Pacific 45, St. James 28

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at DeSoto   5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at DeSoto 9 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

Borgia at O’Fallon Christian    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at AAA Tny    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at Union    6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

Washington at Seckman Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at Francis Howell Central Inv    9:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Pacific at Parkway Central Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington 91, Borgia 80

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington 122, St. Charles West 46

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at McCluer North    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at MICDS/Duchesne (Rec-Plex)    8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Borgia at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Wednesday, Feb. 11

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 12

Borgia at AAA Meet    TBA

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL