Union Sweeps Affton, Westminster - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Union Sweeps Affton, Westminster

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, January 18, 2013 5:45 pm

Making it five dual wins in two days, the Union wrestling Wildcats swept Affton and Westminster Wednesday in a tri-meet at Affton.

Union defeated the host school, 57-15, and also edged Westminster, 39-36.

The Wildcats improved to 13-1 in regular-season dual meets (excluding tournaments set up with duals).

“I really was proud to see how they stepped up this week,” Union Head Coach Justin Cranmer said. “We were without one of the team’s best wrestlers, Alex Gaebe, all week because he got hurt Monday at practice. Everyone on the team from JV wrestlers to the varsity starters really wrestled well to get through two tough days of wrestling undefeated.”

Against Affton, Union’s winners were:

• Grant Henry (182) pinned David Ardrey in 1:57.

• Joseph Parrott (195) pinned Devon Robinson in 3:18.

• James Lewis (220) won an 8-3 decision over Daryl Carr.

• Joe Lasky (285) pinned DaVondre Love in 44 seconds.

“Joe Lasky is really coming on and I look for him to go on a run at the district tournament,” Cranmer said. “He has finally started to understand how to put together a complete match and beat the tough heavyweights.”

• Colton Faber (113) pinned Troy Kahle in 3:48.

• Tyler Pace (120) pinned Shawn Bomarito in 50 seconds.

• Nick (132) Ciaccio pinned Brice Logue in 4:23.

• Devin Maidard (145) pinned Kyle Smith in 2:40.

• Logan Meyer (160) pinned Kalan Skinner-Ward in 1:53.

• Dalton Kuenzel (170) pinned Luke Inman in 2:20.

“Dalton Kuenzel has also really stepped up his wrestling,” Cranmer said. “He is wrestling more confident and is looking really tough. I look for him to make a deep run at the state tournament.”

Shane Foster (126) lost by a 15-9 decision. Dalton Fennessey (126) was pinned.

Affton earned a walkover victory at 152 pounds. Both teams were open at 106.

“I sat four starters (five without Gaebe) against Affton to keep them under their 50 matches allowed and the JV kids wrestled well helping us win big in that dual,” Cranmer said.

In the Westminster meet, Union had rally from a deficit.

“We were down big against Westminster, 30-15, before we went on a run pinning from 145-170 to win the dual,” Cranmer said. “It was an exciting dual because those kids knew what they had to do for us to win the dual and they stepped up and got it done.”

Against Westminster, Union’s winners were:

• Faber (113) earned a 9-5 decision over Joe Welker. It was the only match in the meet which went the distance. All others were pins or forfeits.

• Jordan Nowak (126) pinned Dominic Francescelli in 1:43.

• Devon Fennessey (145) pinned Will Egan in 1:40.

• Cody Pace (152) pinned Eric Shaffer in 58 seconds.

• Kuenzel (170) pinned Brink Thompson in 2:53.

• Lasky (285) pinned Matt Kimberling in 1:49.

Union’s losers were Tyler Pace (120), Ciaccio (132), Foster (138), Henry (182), Parrott (195) and Lewis (220).

/sports

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Thursday, Dec. 18

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

%Washington vs. TBA    4 p.m.

%Borgia vs. Poplar Bluff    5:30 p.m.

%St. Clair vs. TBA    TBA

%Sullivan Shootout

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Pattonville vs. Farmington, 4 p.m.

Sullivan vs. Owensville, 5:30 p.m.

Principia vs. Pattonville, 7 p.m.

Borgia vs. Cuba, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Francis Howell    7 p.m.

Sullivan Tournament    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Washington at Kennedy    6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Washington at Lindbergh    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News