A pair of Washington players were among those to make the GAC Central’s All-Conference team this season.

Both were selected to the second team. Nate Busch was picked as a wide receiver and Kaden Bollmann as a defensive back.

Ft. Zumwalt North’s Joe Bacon was named coach of the  year.

The first team offense is comprised of four representatives from Ft. Zumwalt North, four from Ft. Zumwalt East, three from Holt, one from Wentzville Liberty and one from Ft. Zumwalt South.

Quarterback Jack Ederer, wide receiver Vernell Rue, and offensive linemen Trevor Olson and Kader Ndiaye were the first team selections for Zumwalt North.

Zumwalt East’s four first team offensive picks were wide receiver Trey Payne, offensive linemen Nick Wortham and Vince Czerniawski and athlete Ben Watson. Watson was also named the offensive player of the year.

Holt was represented on the first team offense by running back Cole Mueller, wide receiver Keishawn Forrest and offensive lineman Jacob Boegemann.

Zumwalt South was represented by running back RJ Keen.

Tyler Murphy, also the special teams player of the year, was Liberty’s representative at kicker.

Busch was joined on the second team offense by four players from Wentzville Liberty (quarterback Donny Arrington, running back Wesley Hines and offensive linemen Ryan Mason and Brandon Wortman), four players from Zumwalt North (running back Jacob Triplett, wide receiver Grant Latina, offensive lineman Calvin Pieper and athlete Mareon Lowery), two representatives from Holt (offensive lineman Andrew Freymuth and athlete Drew Law), two Zumwalt East players (wide receiver A.J. Hart and kicker Cole McCoy) and Zumwalt South offensive lineman Blake Bennett.

Ft. Zumwalt North defensive back Kyle Mallet was selected as defensive player of the year.

Mallet was one of six Zumwalt North players named to the first team defense along with defensive linemen Kader Ndiaye and Bryce Rowles, linebacker Jaylin Vaughn and defensive backs Izayah Hudnut and Jacob Triplett.

Zumwalt East was represented on the first team defense by defensive lineman Nick Wortham, linebacker Nick Stepney and defensive back A.J. Hart.

Linebacker Michael Johnson and punter Cole Mueller made the first team from Holt.

Defensive lineman Nicholas Mattli was the only first team representative from Zumwalt South.

Wentzville Liberty linebacker Ben Adelsberger was the lone representative on the first team from his school.

Bollmann’s cohorts on the second team include four players from Zumwalt East (defensive linemen Konnor Pennington, Vince Czernaiwski and Noah Wilson and punter Ben Watson), linebackers Eli Paraham and Marius Smith from Zumwalt North, linebacker Dominic Licameli and defensive back Michael Lac from Zumwalt South, defensive lineman Tobias King and defensive back Keishawn Forrest from Holt and linebacker Tayte Sanders and defensive back Seth Tate from Liberty.