Sullivan Claims Major All-Area Football Awards for 2013 Season - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Sullivan Claims Major All-Area Football Awards for 2013 Season

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, February 8, 2014 12:00 pm

The criteria to receive a major Missourian All-Area football award this year was simple:

Play for Sullivan.

Members of the Four Rivers Conference championship Eagles gathered in all of the top awards in this season’s All-Area balloting. A panel of area sports media members joined in with football coaches to select the 2013 honors.

Eligible schools were from the Four Rivers Conference, plus Borgia, Cuba, Warrenton, Washington and Wright City. The Missourian All-Area football team has been selected each year since 1991.

Sullivan’s winners were:

• Coach of the year — Andy Arnette;

• Offensive player of the year — Justin Biermann;

• Defensive player of the year — Caden Weigl; and

• Special teams player of the year — Jake Lochner.

Arnette led the Eagles to an 8-3 overall record, the Four Rivers Conference championship and the second round of the district tournament during his first season in charge of the Eagles.

Arnette replaced Pat Burke, who stepped down after being named to an administrative position in the Sullivan School District. However, thanks to leaders on both sides of the ball and special teams, he was able to bring the team back from a 0-2 start to win eight games in a row before losing to eventual district champion Westminster.

Hermann’s Andy Emmons was the runner-up with Borgia’s Dale Gildehaus placing third.

Biermann, who has signed with the University of Central Missouri, moved from running back to quarterback this season and led Sullivan’s running offense while running for 1,675 yards and 26 touchdowns on 148 attempts.

He only attempted 61 passes, completing 23 for 328 yards and five touchdowns. The Four Rivers Conference offensive player of the year was named to the league’s first team at quarterback, the coaches’ all-district team and the Missouri Football Coaches Association all-state first team.

Biermann edged out Union junior quarterback Blake Hulsey for the player of the year honor. Tied for third were St. Clair senior running back Skyler Hutchison and Washington senior running back Kyle Summers.

Weigl won a very close contest for defensive player of the year. He edged out Biermann and FRC defensive player of the year Jeff Hinkle of Pacific.

A total of nine players received votes for defensive player of the year with Sullivan having four of those considered.

Weigl, a senior linebacker, was a Four Rivers Conference first team selection, coaches’ all-district and MFCA all-state second-team pick.

He recorded 159 tackles, seven sacks and four fumble recoveries in 2013.

Lochner, a junior, was far ahead of special teams player of the year runner-up Seth Bollmann of Washington with Borgia’s Kelan Winters taking third.

Lochner not only was the All-Area first-team kicker, but also won the first-team punter award this season.

As a kicker, Lochner hit 51 extra points and booted three field goals, including one of 50 yards. He was named to the Four Rivers Conference first team and made the coaches’ all-district team.

As a punter, Lochner posted a 41.5 average while making the FRC first team.

The All-Area first team consists of:

• Quarterback — Sullivan’s Justin Biermann;

• Running backs — St. Clair’s Skyler Hutchison and Washington’s Kyle Summers;

• Wide receivers — Union’s Logan Bellamy and Washington’s Seth Bollmann;

• Tight end — Union’s Jobie Richardson;

• Offensive line — Pacific’s Jeff Hinkle, Sullivan’s Jeremy Stumpe, Union’s Joe Lasky, Sullivan’s James Sappington and Hermann’s Zach Speckhals;

• Defensive line — Sullivan’s Jeremy Stumpe, Union’s Joe Lasky, Hermann’s Jared Privett, Washington’s Nick Cunningham and St. Clair’s Lucas Magruder (five due to voting tie);

• Linebackers — Sullivan’s Caden Weigl, Pacific’s Jeff Hinkle, Hermann’s Jarrod Kolbe and Union’s Nick Maher;

• Defensive backs — Sullivan’s Justin Biermann, Hermann’s Craig Winkelmann and St. Clair’s Collin Avery;

• Kicker — Sullivan’s Jake Lochner;

• Punter — Sullivan’s Jake Lochner; and

• Returner — Washington’s Seth Bollmann.

Making the second team were:

• Quarterback — Union’s Blake Hulsey;

• Running backs — Hermann’s Saige Hale and Sullivan’s Joey Rigdon;

• Wide receivers — Union’s Jacob Carman and Jake Siddens;

• Tight end — St. Clair’s Kevin Cox;

• Offensive line — St. Clair’s Jake Oermann, Warrenton’s Logan Shay, Owensville’s Derek Diekmann, St. Clair’s Lucas Magruder and Washington’s Nick Thiel;

• Defensive line — Hermann’s Zach Speckhals, Warrenton’s Logan Shay and Sullivan’s Danny Oleaz (only three due to tie on first team);

• Linebackers — Sullivan’s James Sappington, Borgia’s John Hanneken, Warrenton’s George Wielms and Pacific’s Dalton Voyles;

• Defensive backs — Union’s Logan Bellamy, Wright City’s Steven Soltysiak and St. James’ Jake Money;

• Kicker — Wright City’s Ben Randolph;

• Punter — Borgia’s Bret Snider; and

• Returner — Sullivan’s Joey Rigdon.

Third-team selections were:

• Quarterback — Hermann’s Craig Winkelmann;

• Running backs — St. James’ Jesse Hays and Borgia’s Kelan Winters;

• Wide receivers — St. Clair’s Alex Miller and St. James’ Jamal Scoiners;

• Tight end — Sullivan’s Matt McGowan;

• Offensive line — Hermann’s Jared Privett, Warrenton’s Austin Stoer, Owensville’s Logan Shoemaker, Borgia’s James Mullen, St. James Seth Gibson and Wright City’s Christian Thompson (six due to voting tie);

• Defensive line — Owensville’s Ryan Escalante, Borgia’s Logan Bell, St. Clair’s Jake Oermann and Cuba’s Chris Bach;

• Linebackers — Sullivan’s Brent Davis, St. Clair’s Kevin Cox, St. James’ Cameron Orlando and Union’s Casey Peth;

• Defensive backs — Hermann’s Jordan Leicht, Borgia’s Todd Kleekamp and Sullivan’s Matt McGowan;

• Kicker — Owensville’s Drew Garner;

• Punter — Wright City’s Ben Randolph; and

• Returner — Borgia’s Kelan Winters.

Honorable mention picks, by position, were:

• Quarterback — Borgia’s Justin Baylard and Cuba’s Nick Lemons;

• Running backs — Wright City’s Steven Soltysiak, Owensville’s Tristan Crofford, Warrenton’s Corey Eckenfels and Zach Logan and Sullivan’s Caden Weigl;

• Wide receivers — Borgia’s Drake Raftery, Hermann’s Kody Thompson, Owensville’s Ben Angell, Pacific’s Chris Klenke, Warrenton’s Ryan Bradshaw and Wright City’s Ben Randolph;

• Tight end — Borgia’s Tyler Breckenkamp and Cuba’s Jackson Mitchell;

• Offensive line — Owensville’s Dalton Adams, Cuba’s Chris Bach, Wright City’s Jensen Elrod, Sullivan’s Bryce McDonald and Union’s Nathan Collins;

• Defensive line — Borgia’s Max Baker, St. James’ Marcus Bradshaw, Warrenton’s Dylan Pyatt, Owensville’s Derek Diekmann, Union’s Nathan Collins, Wright City’s Christian Thompson and Andrew Pfuhl and Cuba’s Jacob Brooks.

• Linebackers — Hermann’s Saige Hale, Wright City’s Tim Burks, St. Clair’s Harley Love, Borgia’s Brandon Guehne and Sullivan’s Joey Rigdon;

• Defensive backs — Sullivan’s Michael McDermott, Pacific’s Chris Klenke, St. Clair’s Evander Spinks, Warrenton’s Jacob Abel, Owensville’s Morgan Huebner and Wright City’s Ben Randolph.

• Kicker — St. James’ Addison Conway;

• Punter — Washington’s Kyle Summers and St. James’ Dawson Lynch;

• Returner — St. James’ Dawson Lynch.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Washington Post 218 Senior Legion Tournament

Pools

Pool A — St. Charles 3-1, Manchester 3-1, Jefferson City 2-2, Union 1-3, Columbia 1-3

Pool B — Ballwin 4-0, Thoman Boothe 3-1, SEMO 2-2, Washington 1-3, New Haven 0-4

Pool Games

At Ronsick Field Unless Noted

Wednesday, June 15

St. Charles 9, Manchester 8

Thoman Boothe 5, Washington 4

St. Charles 3, Union 2

SEMO 16, New Haven 0

Thursday, June 16

Washington 11, New Haven 1

St. Charles 3, Jefferson City 2

Ballwin 9, Thoman Boothe 1

Union 7, Columbia 2

Friday, June 17

Jefferson City 10, Union 0

Ballwin 12, New Haven 2

Manchester 8, Columbia 6

SEMO 6, Washington 1

Saturday, June 18

At Ronsick Field

Thoman Boothe 4, New Haven 0

Thoman Boothe 4, SEMO 3

Manchester 8, Columbia 6

Ballwin 3, Washington 2

At Borgia

Manchester 7, Union 3

Manchester 2, Jefferson City 1

Jefferson City 3, Columbia 1

Columbia 4, St. Charles 1

Sunday, June 19

Semifinal 1 — St. Charles 7, Thoman Boothe 3

Semifinal 2 — Manchester 3, Ballwin 1

Championship — Manchester 9, St. Charles 1

Washington Post 218 Seniors

5-31    *Washington 15, St. Clair 2

6-1    Washington 7, Eureka 3

6-2    *Washington 13, West 0

6-4    #Washington 13, Chillicothe 1

6-4    #Washington 10, Sedalia 7

6-5    #Washington 11, Fike 3

6-5    #Washington 3, Jefferson City 2

6-7    *Washington 15, Pacific 0

6-8    *Washington 16, Sullivan 2

6-9    *Washington 15, St. Charles 2

6-10    Washington 10, Festus 0

6-11    *Washington 24, St. Clair 0

6-12    *Washington 10, O’Fallon 3

6-15    $Thoman Boothe 5, Washington 4

6-16    $Washington 11, New Haven 1

6-17    $SEMO 6, Washington 1

6-18    $Ballwin 3, Washington 2

6-22    *New Haven    PPD

6-24    Manchester    7 p.m.

6-25    *Elsberry    6 p.m.

6-26    at De Soto    6 p.m.

6-28    *at Wentzville    8 p.m.

6-29    *Warrenton    8:30 p.m.

6-30    *at New Haven    7 p.m.

7-1    *St. Peters    7 p.m.

7-2    *at Union    noon

7-3    *Owensville    3:30 p.m.

7-6    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-7    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-8    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-9    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-10    at Blue Springs Tny    TBA

7-14    District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Sedalia Tournament

$ Washington Tournament

Washington Post 218 Juniors

5-26    Washington 9, Thoman Boothe 1

5-27    #Washington 11, Ballwin 1

5-28    #Washington 7, Highland, Ill., 1

5-29    #Washington 7, Union 2

5-29    #Jefferson City 1, Washington 0

6-3    *Washington 14, St. Clair 1

6-4    *Washington 7, O'Fallon 1

6-5    *Washington 8, Hannibal 5

6-5    Washington 6, Alton, Ill. 3

6-7    *Washington 13, Pacific 3

6-9    *Washington 4, St. Charles 1

6-12    *Washington 7, Elsberry 4

6-18   Belleville, Ill., 4, Washington 3

6-18   Washington 13, Belleville, Ill., 1

6-21   *Washington 10, Warrenton 3

6-22    Washington 8, Festus 2

6-24    *at New Haven    6 p.m.

6-25    *Wentzville    3:30 p.m.

6-26    *Union    1 p.m.

6-27    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-28    Manchester (DH)    6 p.m.

6-29    at St. Clair    8 p.m.

7-2    at Festus (DH)    noon

7-5    District Tournament    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Post 218 Memorial Weekend Tournament

Washington Post 218 Freshmen

5-19    #Washington 3, Ballwin 0

5-20    #Washington 7, Manchester 5

5-21    #Washington 8, New Haven 3

5-22    #Washington 13, Ballwin 2

5-25    *Sullivan 3, Washington 2

5-25    *Washington 14, Sullivan 2

5-26    *Washington 13, Union 0

5-31    *Washington 14, St. Clair 0

6-2    *Washington 10, Wentzville 4

6-4    *Washington 3, Hannibal 0

6-4    *St. Clair 5, Washington 2

6-7    *Washington 5, St. Charles 0

6-8    *Washington 10, St. Peters 0

6-12    *Washington 9, St. Charles 5

6-13    *Washington 10, St. Peters 0

6-14    *Washington 11, New Haven 1

6-14    *Washington 11, Union 1

6-16    *Washington 8, Rosebud 4

6-18    *Washington 11, Pacific 0

6-18    *Washington 14, Pacific 0

6-21    *Washington 4, Rosebud 2

6-24    *at New Haven    8 p.m.

6-25    *Elsberry    1 p.m.

6-29    *Warrenton    6 p.m.

7-1    District Tournament    TBA

* Ninth District Games

# Washington Tournament Games

Union Post 297 Seniors

5-31    *Union 4, Warrenton 0

6-1    *St. Clair 6, Union 3

6-2    *Pacific 6, Union 5

6-4    *Elsberry 5, Union 2

6-6    *New Haven 11, Union 7

6-8    *Union 16, West 0

6-15    ^St. Charles 3, Union 2

6-16    ^Union 7, Columbia 2

6-17    ^Jefferson City 10, Union 0

6-18    ^Manchester 7, Union 3

6-21    *Union 16, St. Peters 0

6-22    *O'Fallon 3, Union 2

6-25    *at St. Charles    noon

6-27    *at St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-29    *Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

7-1    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

7-2    *Washington    noon

7-6-10    at Blue Springs Wood Bat Tny    TBA

7-12    Ninth Distirct Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

^Washington Tournament

Union Post 297 Juniors

5-25    PPD at Farmington

5-26    #Union 2, Eureka 1

5-29    #Jefferson City 15, Union 5

5-30    #Washington 7, Union 2

6-2    *Union 5, Warrenton 4

6-4    *Elsberry 10, Union 7

6-4    *Elsberry 6, Union 2

6-5    *Union 9, St. Clair 8

6-7    Union 13, Manchester 4

6-11    *Union 9, St. Charles 8

6-11    *Union 4, St. Charles 3

6-12    *Sullivan 13, Union 0

6-12    *Union 2, Hannibal 1

6-15    *Union 7, St. Clair 1

6-16    *Union 11, New Haven 4

6-18    &Illinois Stix 5, Union 1

6-18    &Union 7, ECI M80s 5

6-19    &Macon Co Jokers 12, Union 1

6-19    &Union 9, Gamers 0

6-22    *O'Fallon 8, Union 1

6-24    *Wentzville    5:30 p.m.

6-25    Farmington (DH)    1 p.m.

6-26    *at Washington    1 p.m.

6-28    *Warrenton    6 p.m.

6-30    *at Sullivan    6 p.m.

7-2    *Pacific    10 a.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

7-23    All-Star Game, Elsberry    4 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

Union Post 297 Freshmen

5-19 #New Haven 15, Union 4

5-20 #Eureka 8, Union 5

5-22 #Manchester 7, Union 3

5-24   Eureka 9, Union 2

5-26    *Washington 13, Union 0

5-31    *Wentzville 6, Union 2

6-2    *St. Charles 21, Union 10

6-4    *Hannibal 12, Union 6

6-5    *St. Clair 10, Union 0

6-9    *Sullivan 11, Union 1

6-11    *Warrenton 3, Union 2

6-11    *Warrenton 14, Union 5

6-12    *St. Peters 8, Union 7

6-12    *St. Peters 12, Union 2

6-14    *Washington 11, Union 1

6-16    *New Haven 1, Union 0

6-23    *Union 22, Pacific 1

6-26    *Rosebud (DH)    noon, 5 p.m.

6-30    *St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

7-23    All-Star Game, Elsberry    1 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Seniors

6-2    *Pacific 6, Union 5

6-3    *at Elsberry    8 p.m.

6-7    *Washington 15, Pacific 0

6-14    *Pacific 2, Sullivan 1

6-14    *Pacific 10, Sullivan 2

6-15    *O'Fallon 6, Pacific 5

6-18    *Pacific 6, West 4

6-22    *Pacific 4, St. Clair 1

6-25    *at St. Clair, 4 p.m.

6-26    *at St. Peters    5 p.m.

6-30    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

7-1    *at St. Charles TBA

*Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Juniors

6-1    *New Haven 5, Pacific 1

6-3    *O'Fallon 5, Pacific 3

6-4    *Warrenton 16, Pacific 9

6-7    *Washington 13, Pacific 3

6-9    *Sullivan 7, Pacific 4

6-11    *Hannibal 13, Pacific 3

6-11    *Elsberry 6, Pacific 0

6-13    *St. Clair    PPD

6-16    *Sullivan 4, Pacific 3

6-23    *St. Charles 9, Pacific 6

6-27    *Wentzville    8 p.m.

6-30    *at St. Clair    8 p.m.

7-2    *at Union    10 a.m.

7-5    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Pacific Post 402 Freshmen

6-2    *New Haven 14, Pacific 0

6-6    *Wentzville 17, Pacific 16

6-7    *Sullivan 15, Pacific 1

6-13    *Rosebud 22, Pacific 0

6-15    *Elsberry 17, Pacific 2

6-16    *Warrenton def. Pacific (forfeit)

6-18    *Washington 11, Pacific 0

6-18    *Washington 14, Pacific 0

6-21    *St. Charles 13, Pacific 1

6-23    *Union 22, Pacific 1

6-24    *at Hannibal    8 p.m.

6-26    *at St. Peters (DH)    12 p.m.

6-27    *St. Clair    6 p.m.

6-29    *at St. Clair    6 p.m.

7-1    Rosebud    7 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Seniors

5-25    *St. Clair 10, West 6

5-31    *Washington 14, St. Clair 2

6-1    *St. Clair 6, Union 3

6-3    *O'Fallon 11, St. Clair 7

6-7    *St. Clair 15, Warrenton 8

6-10    *St. Clair 13, New Haven 11

6-11    *Washington 24, St. Clair 0

6-15    *St. Clair 9, Sullivan 3

6-16    *St. Clair 13, St. Peters 4

6-19    Warrenton 18, St. Clair 6

6-20    Sullivan 16, St. Clair 6

6-22    *Pacific 4, St. Clair 1

6-25    *Pacific    4 p.m.

6-26    *Elsberry    2 p.m.

6-27    *Union    6 p.m.

6-28    *at St. Charles    6 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Juniors

6-1    *at Sullivan    7:30 p.m.

6-3    *Washington 14, St. Clair 1

6-5    *Union 9, St. Clair 8

6-7    *Warrenton 10, St. Clair 0

6-8    *New Haven 10, St. Clair 0

6-10    *O’Fallon    6 p.m.

6-12    *St. Clair 8, Wentzville 5

6-13    *at Pacific    PPD

6-15    *Union 7, St. Clair 1

6-16    *Wentzville 10, St. Clair 0

6-18    *Hannibal def. St. Clair twice

6-19    *Warrenton 6, St. Clair 5

6-23    *Sullivan    6 p.m.

6-26    *Elsberry    12 p.m.

6-28    *at St. Charles 8 p.m.

6-29    *Washington    8 p.m.

6-30    Pacific    8 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

St. Clair Post 347 Freshmen

5-23    *Rosebud 6, St. Clair 0

5-24    *St. Charles 10, St. Clair 0

5-31    *Washington 14, St. Clair 0

6-1    *Sullivan 5, St. Clair 1

6-4    *St. Clair 5, Washington 2

6-5    *St. Clair 10, Union 0

6-8    *St. Clair 6, New Haven 4

6-11    *St. Charles 14, St. Clair 2

6-12    *Wentzville 11, St. Clair 2

6-14    *Sullivan 15, St. Clair 13

6-15    *St. Clair 6, Rosebud 2

6-16    *St. Clair 9, St. Peters 7

6-18    *Elsberry 8, St. Clair 1

6-18     Elsberry 10, St. Clair 4

6-19    *Warrenton 5, St. Clair 0

6-23    *St. Clair 9, Wentzville 7

6-27    *at Pacific    6 p.m.

6-29    *Pacific    6 p.m.

6-30    *at Union    5:30 p.m.

* Ninth District Games

New Haven Post 366 Seniors

5-24    *New Haven 5, O'Fallon 3

5-28    *PPD at West

6-6    *New Haven 11, Union 7

6-10    *St. Clair 13, New Haven 11

6-11    *New Haven 10, West 1

6-15    #SEMO 16, New Haven 0

6-16    #Washington 11, New Haven 0

6-17    #Ballwin 12, New Haven 2

6-17    *New Haven 13, Sullivan 3

6-18    #Thoman Boothe 4, New Haven 0

6-19    *New Haven 9, St. Peters 1

6-21    *at Sullivan    8 p.m.

6-22    *at Washington    8:30 p.m.

6-25    *St. Peters    5 p.m.

6-26    *St. Charles    noon

6-27    *at Warrenton    5:30 p.m.

6-28    *Pacific    7 p.m.

6-29    *at Elsberry    8 p.m.

6-30    *Washington    7 p.m.

7-14    Ninth District Tny    TBA

# Washington Tournament

* Ninth District Games    

New Haven Post 366 Juniors

6-1    *New Haven 5, Pacific 1

6-4   New Haven 5, MODO 1

6-4   New Haven 9, Mattoon, Ill. #2 1

6-4   New Haven 5, Charlestown Red 0

6-7    *Wentzville 4, New Haven 2

6-8    *New Haven 10, St. Clair 0

6-12    *Elsberry 4, New Haven 3

6-15    *New Haven 7, Warrenton 2

6-16    *Union 11, New Haven 4

6-18    *St. Charles 8, New Haven 7

6-18    *St. Charles 6, New Haven 5

6-21    *New Haven 4, Sullivan 3

6-22    *Washington    PPD

6-26    *Hannibal (DH)    3 p.m.

6-29    *Sullivan (DH)    6 p.m.

7-5-11    Ninth District Tny    TBA

* Ninth District Games

Washington Swim Team

6-13    Lake Chesterfield 232, Washington 115

6-20    at Cool Dell    5:30 p.m.

6-27    Cedarmill    5:30 p.m.

7-11    at Lake Chesterfield    5:30 p.m.

7-16    Division Meet at Cedarmill    TBA

Pacific Swim Team

6-6    Pacific 194, Union 138

6-14    Pacific 302, Fox Creek 198

6-20    Pacific 302, Indian Hills 173

6-27    JCC    6 p.m.

7-5    at Oaks Landing    6 p.m.

7-9    Phelps Division Meet    7 a.m.

Union Swim Team

6-6    Pacific 194, Union 138

6-13    at Indian Hills, PPD

6-20    JCC 232, Union 229

6-27    Oaks Landing    6 p.m.    

7-5    at Fox Creek    6 p.m.

7-9    Division Meet at Pacific    7 a.m.

Pacific Dive Team

6-18    MAC 61, Pacific 20

6-25    at Lindgate    9 a.m.

6-30    Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-17    at Cool Dell    noon

;