Last week didn’t play out like St. Clair cross country expected.

After plans to run at Cuba Tuesday were rained out, the team instead traveled to Orchard Farm Thursday where eight runners took home individual medals and both the boys and girls teams finished in third place. 

The girls’ 67 points finished behind just Bowling Green with 33 and St. Charles with 35. The boys, 131 points, were behind only Hillsboro’s 26 and Priory’s 67.

In addition to the medals, 15 Bulldog runners set new personal records. 

“It is a very flat course in the river bottoms,” Head Coach Ben Martin said. “...The kids got out and ran hard. I am sure the flat course had something to do with PRs, but our kids had a great effort.”

Girls

All five of the scoring runners from St. Clair placed inside the top 25, the cut line to receive a medal at the event.

Alyssa McCormack was the first Lady Bulldog to finish, coming in ninth place in 22:16.6. She was just 25 seconds behind the first-place finisher, Kate Klott, of Hillsboro.

“She got out to a great start and was able to hang on to it the rest of the race,” Martin said of McCormack. “She is starting to run to her potential.”

Olivia Pratt finished 11th with a time of 22:32.2.

Arin Halmich was 13th, coming in at 22:37.4.

Rounding out the St. Clair scores were Erin York (21st, 24:00.1) and Chloe Merseal (23rd, 24:03.9) with a pair of new personal bests.

“They ran together most of the race and it is neat to watch good friends push each other to get faster,” Martin said.

Boys

Tyler Stark reclaimed his spot as the fastest to finish on the boys team. 

After leading the team most of the season, he had finished behind Brown in each of the last two races.

Stark finished 11th overall in the race, with a time of 17:50. Brown was 15th, finishing nine seconds later.

Ryan Herman edged out Priory’s Brody Whalen by one second for 25th place and the final medal. Herman’s time was 18:18.

“He has been getting out faster and the stamina is now there to hold on to the pace,” Martin said. “I am really happy with how he has progressed.”

Pepper Stark finished 37th with a time of 18:55 and Bailey Gardner 51st at 19:40 to complete the Bulldogs’ scorecard.

Other St. Clair runners were Aaron Herman (65th, 20:22) and Adam Pipes (66th, 20:37).

St. Clair will run next Tuesday in the Four Rivers Conference meet in Owensville before going to the district meet in Linn Oct. 28.