The Pacific Indians wanted to make a statement.

Their wrestling team did just that Friday and Saturday on the mats at Hillsboro’s Don Furhmann Duals. Pacific conquered all nine opponents at the event, going 9-0.

Pacific defeated Cape Central (57-24), Festus (45-36), Hillsboro (49-27), Kirkwood (46-24), Mehlville (54-24), Potosi (60-18), Sikeston (45-34), St. Mary’s (67-6) and Washington (47-30) at the two-day event.

Pacific had four wrestlers go undefeated at the tournament — Jay Anding (182 pounds), Ben Courtney (160), Callum Sitek (132) and Noah Patton (126).

Anding won six matches by pin, one by technical fall and two by forfeit to go 9-0 on the weekend. 

He pinned Jacob Cortez (Festus, 1:50), Connor Costello (Kirkwood, 2:22), Will McClaine (Mehlville, 1:29), Troy Harris (Potosi, 2:00), Brian Jasper (Sikeston, 1:58) and Adam Willett (St. Mary’s, 0:54). Cape Central and Hillsboro each forfeited the 182-pound division to Anding.

Washington’s Jack Carico became the first wrestler to make it into the third round against Anding this season. Anding won by technical fall, 28-12, against Carico in 4:25.

Courtney pinned seven of his opponents and won one match by forfeit and another by decision.

Courtney’s victims by pin included Dylan Jordan (Cape Central, 0:52), Anakin Schneider (Hillsboro, 0:52), Patrick Hatfield (Kirkwood, 2:13), Garrett Martin (Mehlville, 2:31), Levi Courtney (Potosi, 1:08), Ian Cordell (St. Mary’s, 5:00) and Collin Muller (Washington, 1:15).

Sikeston did not field an opponent for Coutney. His decision victory was by a 7-1 score against Festus’ Luke Shaver.

Sitek defeated six opponents by pin, two by forfeit and one by technical fall.

He pinned Brenden Waddington (Festus, 0:22), Benny Alley (Hillsboro, 1:07), Karsen Herr (Kirkwood, 1:24), Andrew Hutson (Mehlville, 0:17), Noah Juliette (Potosi, 3:02) and Tommy Kelpe (Washington, 6:00).

Sikeston and St. Mary’s both forfeited to Sitek, who won his other match by technical fall, 19-4, over Tyler Sikes.

Patton scored six pin victories, two wins by forfeit and one by major decision.

By pin, Patton defeated Owen Groves (Cape Central, 1:33), Braden Kellog (Festus, 0:56), James Short (Hillsboro, 4:19), Willie Rolan (Mehlville, 0:35), Cannon Gaddis (Sikeston, 1:20) and Dana Cates (Washington, 0:51).

Patton won by forfeit against Kirkwood and Potosi and scored a major decision, 15-3, against Allen Ho (St. Mary’s).

Nathan Murray (152 pounds) and Trevor Heitsch (220) both went 8-1 for the Indians at the event.

Murray pinned Cameron Walley (Cape Central, 2:52), Garrett Fink (Festus, 0:24), Cody Smith (Hillsboro, 1:00), Colton Jackson (Sikeston, 1:22), Jaidon Busby (St. Mary’s, 4:55) and Johnny Duncan (Washington, 1:01).

Murray also defeated Peter Hooks (Kirkwood) by a 13-3 major decision and edged out Brody Valleroy (Mehlville) in overtime, 4-2.

Heitsch pinned Sean Neal (Kirkwood, 3:18), Edvin Linhorst (Mehlville, 1:54), Tyson Aubuchon (Potosi, 3:08) and Ryan Gratzer (Washington, 3:36). Cape Central, Festus, Sikeston and St. Mary’s did not field an opponent for Heitsch.

Camron Steffey (120 pounds) and Ethan Flaherty (106) were both winners in seven of the nine duals for Pacific.

Steffey pinned Ronnie Day (Kirkwood, 1:47), Austyn Edmiston (Potosi, 5:00) and Devyn Tinsley (Sikeston, 3:58). He also won by forfeit against Festus and Mehlville, won a 12-2 major decision against August Phegley (Cape Central) and a 6-0 decision against Conner Popham (St. Mary’s).

Flaherty pinned Mennatallah Ainamoora (Mehlville, 2:46) and won by decision against Kaiden Scallet (Hillsboro, 3-2) and Trey Scott (Sikeston, 8-5). He won by forfeit against Cape Central, Potosi, St. Mary’s and Washington.

Ben Brunjes posted a 6-3 record on the weekend for the Indians.

Brunjes pinned Nathan Phelps (Cape Central, 2:59), Brock Hatfield (Kirkwood, 0:32) and Hayden Gaston (Potosi, 2:32). He won by forfeit against Mehlville and St. Mary’s and defeated Aidan Haggard (Hillsboro) by a 16-4 major decision.

Two Pacific wrestlers finished 5-4 at the duals tournament — Colton Thompson (138 pounds) and Trevor Graf (145).

Graf pinned D’Angelo Dickison (Cape Central, 0:33) and Timothy Alley (Festus, 3:03). He won by forfeit against Hillsboro, Potosi and St. Mary’s.

Thompson pinned Gerald Arnold Jr. (Hillsboro, 3:50), Jordan Shaw (Potosi, 5:24) and James Johnson (Washington, 3:00). Thompson won by forfeit against St. Mary’s and defeated Jack Sillies (Mehlville) by a 5-0 decision.

Liam Sitek went 0-3 at 170 pounds before withdrawing due to injury.

The Indians next wrestle on the road Tuesday, Jan. 8, on the road against Four Rivers Conference opponent Sullivan at 6 p.m.