Ninth District Freshman Legion All-Stars to Play at Ronsick - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Ninth District Freshman Legion All-Stars to Play at Ronsick

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, July 26, 2013 6:00 pm | Updated: 10:59 am, Thu Aug 8, 2013.

Moving from T.R. Hughes Ballpark in O’Fallon to Ronsick Field in Washington, the Ninth District Freshman and Junior Legion All-Star Games are scheduled for Saturday.

The Freshman contest will take place Saturday at Ronsick Field in Washington at 1 p.m. The Junior game will follow at 4 p.m. There will not be a Senior game.

In the Freshman game, players from the South Division will take on players from the North.

The South consists of Washington, Pacific and Wentzville. The North features St. Charles, St. Peters and Elsberry.

Washington Post 218

Nine players from Washington Post 218 are on the team.

Representing Post 218 in the starting lineup will be Garrett Leimkuehler, Blake Pickard, Trey Hunter and Gus Kleekamp.

Leimkuehler will be the starting catcher.

Pickard gets the start at third base.

Kleekamp will start at shortstop.

Hunter will be a starter in the outfield.

Washington’s second-team selections were first baseman Joseph Grant, second baseman Daniel Diener, outfielder Will Davis and designated hitter Nik Alferman.

Pitchers for Post 218 on the team are Kleekamp and Kody Halmich.

Pacific Post 320

Five members of Pacific Post 320 were selected to play.

Austin Muich of Post 320 will be a pitcher for the South Division team.

“Austin has a good shot at being the starting pitcher for the South Division,” said Pacific Manager Nathan Bruns. “In my opinion, he’s the most dominant pitcher in the district. He’s the most talented and the most developed pitcher I saw in the district this year. We expected to win every time he stepped on the mound.”

Tristan Longsdon will be a starting outfielder.

“Tristan started the season red-hot at the plate. He was hitting close to .500 at one time and finished the season at around .350,” Bruns said. “He was our No. 4 hitter in the lineup and a very good run-producer.”

Reid Dauster was named a second-team first baseman.

“Reid was one of the best defensive first basemen in the district,” Bruns said. “At the plate, he had a batting average of around .300.”

Alex Westermann is a second-team shortstop.

“I’m glad Alex played with us this summer. He was a good guy to have on the team,” Bruns said. “He played everywhere in the field. He played all three outfield spots along with second base, third base and shortstop. He was one of the league leaders in steals and always gave a 100 percent effort.”

Sam Fuchs was named a reserve at pitcher and catcher.

“From the beginning of the season, Sam wanted to be a team leader and carried it out,” Bruns said. “He did a nice job defensively behind the plate. He also helped us on the mound and at the plate. He’s a hard worker.”

Wentzville

Starting from Wentzville are second baseman Tyler Robinson, outfielder Garry Alcorn and designated hitter Collen Mason.

Second-team players are third baseman Nick Garafalo and outfielders Derek Speltz and Trent Felton.

Pitchers are Jacob Roesch, Andrew Siemer and Speltz.

North Division

Starting for the North in the Freshman game are Elsberry’s Dave Dietz (first base), Matt Henry (shortstop), Payton White (outfield) and Ryan Palmer (outfield), St. Peters’ Justin Grimes (second base), Matt Maloney (outfield), Dustin Sprengel (catcher) and Brendan Weber (designated hitter) and St. Charles’ Kyle Svoboda (third base).

Second-team players are Elsberry’s Austin Bargen (catcher), Zach Rimel (outfielder) and Kellen McCann (designated hitter), St. Peters’ Justin Phillips (third base) and Brendan Weber (shortstop) and St. Charles’ Brendan Carey (first base), Graham Riley (second base), Matt Hebison (outfield) and Will Fairless (outfield).

Pitchers are Elsberry’s Zach Rimel and Chase Baur, St. Peters’ Justin Phillips, Matt Maloney and Justin Grimes and St. Charles’ Matt Hebison and Graham Riley.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge 79, Northwest 27

^Lutheran South 76, Hillsboro 43

Owensville 41, Hermann 40

St. James 80, Montgomery County 39

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson 65, Pacific 44

^Borgia 82,  Union 61

~Warrenton 69, Chamois 24

^Washington 49, St. Clair 45 (OT)

~Wright City 51, New Haven 37

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Hillsboro 49, Northwest 34

~New Haven 35, Chamois 28

~Wright City 47, Warrenton 41

^Union 63,  St. Clair 60

~Hermann 63 vs. Montgomery Co 5

St. James 57, Owensville 35

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge 80, Lutheran South 59

^Borgia 46, Washington 43 (OT)

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game — St. Clair vs. Northwest   2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation — Union vs. Hillsboro    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game — Washington vs. Lutheran South   5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship — Borgia vs. Rock Bridge    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Monday, Feb. 2

New Haven at Silex   5:30  p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Whitfield at Union    4 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

Pacific at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Fulton SA at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

Wellsville at New Haven     6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    6:45 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

Rock Bridge at Borgia    7:15 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Owensville at New Haven   6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt 60, Pacific 57

^Warrenton 42, Union 40

~Owensville 64,  Montgomery Co 32

Borgia 62, Cardinal Ritter 41

^St. Clair 64, Lutheran South 45

~Hermann 57, Wright City 26

Washington 74, Wentzville Liberty 19

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven 42, Montgomery Co 34

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Chamois 61, Wright City 20

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Pacific 62, Union 59 (OT)

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Lutheran South 54, Wentzville Liberty 40

~Owensville 54, New Haven 24

^Warrenton 51, Holt 44

~Chamois 50, Hermann 45

^Washington 54, St. Clair 31

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Notre Dame 50, Borgia 45

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game — Union 66, Wentzville Liberty 31

~Consolation — Montgomery Co. vs. Wright City    5 p.m.

^Consolation — Lutheran South 55, Pacific 49

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game — Hermann vs. New Haven   6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game — Holt 63, St. Clair 49

~Championship — Owensville vs. Chamois   8 p.m.

^Championship — Washington 61 Warrenton 50

Monday, Feb. 2

#Borgia vs. Patriettes    4 p.m.

#Cardinal Ritter vs. Union    5:20 p.m.

De Soto at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    6 p.m.

#Washington vs. Parkway South    6:40 p.m.

Chamois at New Haven    7 p.m.

#Helias vs. Troy    8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

#Washington-Parkway South loser vs. Helias-Troy loser    4 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes loser vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union loser    5:20 p.m.

#Washington-Parkway South winner vs. Helias-Troy winner    6:40 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes winner vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union winner    8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Barat at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

#Seventh-place game    noon

#Consolation    1:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3 p.m.

#Championship    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Elsberry    5 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    6 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

#Borgia Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific 42, St. Clair 33

Borgia 36, Hallsville 30

Helias 66, Borgia 21

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Summit 39, Union 34

Owensville 41, Pacific 38

Pacific 45, St. James 28

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at DeSoto   5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at DeSoto 9 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

Borgia at O’Fallon Christian    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at AAA Tny    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at Union    6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

Washington at Seckman Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at Francis Howell Central Inv    9:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Pacific at Parkway Central Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington 91, Borgia 80

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington 122, St. Charles West 46

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at McCluer North    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at MICDS/Duchesne (Rec-Plex)    8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Borgia at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Wednesday, Feb. 11

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 12

Borgia at AAA Meet    TBA

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL