It was a night to remember Thursday at Northwest High School.

Both the girls and the boys championship games of the Class 5 District 10 Tournament were filled with drama and came down to the wire.

In the girls contest, second-seeded Washington broke a tie on a basket by Paige Carpenter with 1.2 seconds left to play to give the Lady Jays a 50-48 victory over fourth-seeded Lebanon.

Lebanon (12-14) held a 27-16 lead in the first minute of the third quarter, but Washington got hot from the outside and answered with a 20-7 run to grab a 36-34 advantage after three quarters.

The fourth quarter was back-and-forth with both teams holding leads.

Lebanon tied the game 48-48 on a basket with 20 seconds left.

Washington did not call a timeout, instead choosing to play out the final 20 seconds.

Kyra Hardesty fed the ball to Carpenter, who nailed a running 12-footer for the game-winner.

The Lady Jays (23-4) advance to the Class 5 sectional round Wednesday at 6 p.m. at Camdenton High School. They will play the winner of Saturday's District 9 title game between Rock Bridge (22-3) and Hickman (24-1).

The third-seeded Blue Jays (16-11) lost the boys championship game in overtime to top-seeded Waynesville, 60-54.

With the game tied 49-49, Washington had a chance for the win at the end of regulation, but missed a three-point attempt from the corner as time ran out.

The Blue Jays held leads of 16-9 after one quarter, 31-27 at halftime and 43-41 after three quarters.

Waynesville tied the game 49-49 with 1:50 left in the fourth quarter, which were the final points of regulation.

The Tigers face either Hickman or Jefferson City in a sectional contest Wednesday at Camdenton at 7:45 p.m.

Class 4 District 9

The girls semifinals of the Class 4 District 9 Tournament at Borgia took place Thursday with top-seeded Borgia defeating fourth-seeded Pacific 67-41 and second-seeded Sullivan knocking off third-seeded Owensville, 51-46.

Borgia takes on Sullivan in the girls championship game Saturday at 6 p.m.

The boys semifinals are Friday with top-seeded Pacific against fourth-seeded St. Clair at 6 p.m. followed by second-seeded Borgia playing third-seeded Sullivan at 7:30 p.m.

The boys championship game is Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

See the Weekend Missourian for more details on district tournament action.