Lady Jays Named to GAC Central Volleyball Team - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Lady Jays Named to GAC Central Volleyball Team

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, November 28, 2012 8:30 am | Updated: 8:49 am, Wed Nov 28, 2012.

Four members of the Washington High School volleyball team were named to the GAC Central all-conference squad.

The league’s head coaches named eight players to the first team and 10 to the second team.

Representing Washington on the first team were senior outside hitter Rachel Jackson and junior libero Erica Diener.

The Lady Jays’ second-team selections were senior setter Elizabeth Brinkmann and sophomore setter Emily Voss.

Other first-team players were Ft. Zumwalt North’s Marissa Love and Abby Toppmeyer, Ft. Zumwalt East’s Alison Trost and Taylor Edwards, Ft. Zumwalt South’s Hannah Pech and Holt’s Alayna Flynn.

Additional players named to the second team were Holt’s Paige Mueller and Sarah Sanchez, Ft. Zumwalt North’s Dakota Brackett and Mercedes Jones, Ft. Zumwalt South’s Julia Garza and Marisa Gannon and Ft. Zumwalt East’s Teresa Vitale and Stephanie Schindler.

Brinkmann represented Washington on the GAC Central sportsmanship team.

Washington players on the GAC Central all-academic team were Hannah Leslie, Kirstie Leslie, Kelly Gauzy, Lauren Borgerding, Olivia Strode, Jessica Hamlett, Kara Herron, Rachel Meyer, Jenna Barnhart, Andrea Zoellner, Emily Scheible, Jackson, Diener, Brinkmann and Voss.

Washington and Ft. Zumwalt North shared the GAC Central championship with a 6-2 record. Ft. Zumwalt East was third at 4-4 followed by Ft. Zumwalt South at 3-5 and Holt at 2-6.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Soldan vs. Washington, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. Union, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 5 p.m.

CBC vs. Soldan, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

St. Clair at Washington    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News