Field Class Tractor Pulling Winners Named - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Field Class Tractor Pulling Winners Named

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Wednesday, August 13, 2014 1:00 pm

Truck and tractor pulling dominated the Motor Sports Arena Friday afternoon and night at the Washington Town and Country Fair.

In the field class tractor pulling, there were 56 entries in six classes. Despite heavy rain Thursday and a delay, the event went on.

In Class A (0-6,000 pounds, 60 horsepower, 15x38 tire size), Loren Unger was the winner with a top pull of 229.10 feet.

Second place went to Dean Jasper at 225.80 while Brian Ley was third at 223. Nick Gerling took fourth at 222.5 while Ray Tucker rounded out the top five at 220.7 feet.

Unger doubled by winning Class B (6,001-7,500 pounds, 75 horsepower, 16.9x38 tire size) with a top pull of 259.60 feet.

Ben Geisert was the runner-up at 242.20 feet. Ron Gerlemann took third at 230.90 feet with Bryahna Steinbeck taking fourth at 229.50 feet. Bob Gerling was fifth at 228.94 feet.

In Class 3 (7,501-9,500 pounds, 95 horsepower, 18.4x38 tires), Dale Borcherding was the winner with a pull of 252.06 feet.

Mike Schwoeppe was second at 251.29 feet with Curtis Kloppe checking in at third with a pull of 250.26 feet. Dustin Teneyck was fourth at 248.63 and Jake Borcherding was fifth at 248.12.

In Class D (9,501-11,500 pounds, 125 horsepower, 20.8x38 tire size), Dewaune Blaue was the winner at 283.57. Second place went to Hannah Pehle at 249.60. Brian Ley was third at 249.14 with Nathan Hellmann taking fourth at 233.17. Mark Amelung rounded out the top five at 201.35 feet.

Bob Ley was the winner in Class E (11,501-13,500 pounds, 155 horsepower, 20.8x42 tire size) with a pull of 252.11 feet.

Troy Blaue took second at 252.06 with Dale Borcherding earning third at 251.49. Mike Hilkerbaumer was fourth at 250.78 while Seth Kloppe took fifth at 249.24 feet.

Class F (13,501-17,000 pounds, 180 horsepower, 24.5x42 tire size) was won by John Busch with the top pull of 264.59 feet.

Andrew Huellinghoff was second at 261.47 feet with Justin Kessler taking third at 254.97. Fourth place went to Jason Kessler at 249.91 and Ryan Huellinghoff rounded out the top five at 241.51 feet.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Oct. 3

*Ft. Zumwalt E at Washington    7 p.m.

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    7 p.m.

*Union at Owensville    7 p.m.

*Hermann at St. Clair    7 p.m.

Festus at Pacific    7 p.m.

*Sullivan at St. James    7 p.m.

Cuba at Lincoln    7 p.m.

*Warrenton at Winfield    7 p.m.

*Wright City at Van-Far    7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 26

Union 54, Washington 14

*Borgia 45, Duchesne 7

*St. Clair 57, St. James 55 (2 OT)

*Pacific 40, Owensville 34

*Hermann 24, Sullivan 12

Cuba 74, Liberty Wentzville 7

Parkway West 20, Warrenton 7

Mark Twain 32, Wright City 18

Friday, Sept. 19

*Ft. Zumwalt S 56, Washington 7

Borgia 42, Cardinal Ritter 6

*Union 55, St. Clair 35

*Sullivan 27, Pacific 10

Owensville 19, Hermann 16

St. James 28, Ash Grove 7

Brentwood 41, Cuba 24

*St. Charles West 49, Warrenton 7

South Callaway 55, Wright City 6

Softball

Wednesday, Oct. 1

*Washington at Holt    4:30 p.m.

De Soto at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Affton    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Steelville    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 2

Owensville at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Union at Salem    4:30 p.m.

Cuba at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Rockwood Summit at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Rolla    4:30 p.m.

Father Tolton at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Crocker    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 3

Belle at New Haven    5 p.m.

Pacific, Sullivan at Rolla Tny    TBA

Saturday, Oct. 4

Pacific, Sullivan at Rolla Tny    TBA

Monday, Oct. 6

Hermann at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Union at Washington    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Festus    4:30 p.m.

Linn at New Haven    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

*Borgia at St. Dominic    4:30 p.m.

District Tournaments

Class 4 District 4

Wednesday, Oct. 8

(5) Rolla at (4) Northwest, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 9

Rolla-Northwest winner at (1) Lafayette, 4:15 p.m.

(3) Washington at (2) Eureka, 4:15 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 10

Championship, Eureka, 4:15 p.m.

Class 3 District 7

At St. Dominic

Wednesday, Oct. 8

(4) Borgia vs. (5) Wentzville Liberty, 2:30 p.m.

(3) Winfield vs. (6) O’Fallon Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 9

(1) St. Dominic vs. Borgia-Liberty winner, 2:30 p.m.

(2) Warrenton vs. Winfield-O’Fallon Christian winner, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 10

Championship, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Wednesday, Oct. 1

Hillsboro at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 2

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    5 p.m.

*St. Clair at Union    5 p.m.

*Pacific at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Owensville    5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 3

Missouri Baptist JV at ECC    3 p.m.

Lewis & Clark at ECC    7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 4

Indian Hills at ECC    9 a.m.

^Southwestern Illinois at ECC    1 p.m.

St. Clair Tny    TBA

Hermann at Lebanon Tny    TBA

Crosspoint at MAC Tournament    TBA

Monday, Oct. 6

New Haven at Linn    5 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    5:30 p.m.

Hazelwood West at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Helias at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

Owensville at Blair Oaks    5:30 p.m.

Belle at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

*Washington at Holt    5 p.m.

*St.Clair at St. James    5 p.m.

*Owensville at Union    5:30 p.m.

*New Haven at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Sullivan at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 8

*Mineral Area at ECC    6:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Wednesday, Oct. 1

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Columbia Independent at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Union    5 p.m.

Sullivan at North County    5 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 2

*Pacific at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Union at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 3

Lincoln at ECC    4 p.m.

Calvary Lutheran at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Heritage    5 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 5

Lincolnland at ECC    1 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 6

FRC Classic, St. Clair    TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 7

#St. Louis United B at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

*Thomas Jefferson at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    5 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:15 p.m.

FRC Classic, St. Clair    TBA

Wednesday, Oct. 8

FRC Classic, St. Clair    TBA

Cross Country

Wednesday, Oct. 1

St. James Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 4

Washington at Parkway West Inv    9 a.m.

Pacific at Potosi Inv    11 a.m.

Borgia, Union Capital City Challenge    TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 7

Hermann Inv    4 p.m.

St. Clair, St. James at Cuba Inv    4 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 8

Borgia at AAA Meet, Lutheran SC    TBA

Boys Swimming

Monday, Sept. 29

Wednesday, Oct. 1

*Borgia at Lutheran SC/Christian    TBA

Saturday, Oct. 4

Borgia, Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N Inv    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

Washington at CBC    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News