49ers' Coach Jim Harbaugh to drive Indy 500 pace car - a 2014 Corvette Stingray - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

49ers' Coach Jim Harbaugh to drive Indy 500 pace car - a 2014 Corvette Stingray

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

Ninth District Tournaments

Senior Legion

Wednesday, July 15

G1 (1) Washington 9, (8) Pacific 1

G2 (4) Elsberry 9, (5) Union 2

G3 (3) St. Charles 11, (6) Wentzville 2

G4 (7) St. Peters 9, (2) Warrenton 8

Thursday, July 16

G5 Wentzville 9, Pacific 0

G6 Warrenton 8, Union 4

G7 Washington 11, Elsberry 1

G8 St. Charles 8, St. Peters 1

Friday, July 17

G9 St. Peters 18, Wentzville 12

G10 Elsberry 7, Warrenton 5

G11 Washington 8, St. Charles 7

Saturday, July 18

G12 Elsberry 6, St. Peters 5

At Rotary Recreational Complex - Ronsick Field

Monday, July 19

G13 St. Charles 7, Elsberry 1

G14 Washington 15, St. Charles 5 (8 innings)

Senior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

Rotary Recreational Complex - Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 23

G1 Moberly Post 6 6, St. Charles Post 312 1

G2 Jefferson City Post 5 4, Warrenton Post 122 0

Friday, July 24

G3 Washington Post 218 13, Moberly 2

G4 St. Charles 11, Warrenton 1

Saturday, July 25

G5 Washington 11, Jefferson City 0

G6 Moberly 9, St. Charles 6

G7 Moberly 12, Jefferson City 9

Sunday, July 26

G8 Washington 14, Moberly 9

Washington qualifies for state tournament in Sedalia, will play Manchester at 7 p.m. Thursday.

Senior Legion State Tournament

Sedalia Liberty Field

Thursday, July 30

G1 Post 499/Fike vs. Springfield Hillcrest, 4 p.m.

G2 Washington Post 218 vs. Manchester, 7 p.m.

Friday, July 31

G3 G1 winner vs. G2 winner, noon

G4 G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 3 p.m.

G5 G3 loser vs. G4 winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 1

G6 G3 winner vs. G5 winner, noon

G7 G6 winner vs. G6 loser (if needed), 3 p.m.

Junior Legion

Thursday, July 9

G1 (1) Washington 10, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (5) Hannibal 5, (4) Elsberry 3

G3 (6) Union 4, (3) West 2

G4 (2) St. Charles 2, (7) New Haven 1 (8 innings)

Friday, July 10

G5 West 10, St. Peters 1

G6 New Haven 4, Elsberry 2

Rest at Ronsick Field

Saturday, July 11

G7 Washington 3, Hannibal 2

G8 St. Charles 2, Union 1

G9 West 6, Union 0

G10 Hannibal 6, New Haven 0

Sunday, July 12

G11 St. Charles 5, Washington 3

G12 Hannibal 6, West 0

G13 Washington 14, Hannibal 4

Monday, July 15

G14 Washington 7, St. Charles 1

G15 Washington 3, St. Charles 2

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

Ronsick Field

Friday, July 17

G1 Jefferson City Post 5 4, St. Charles Post 312 3

Saturday, July 18

G2 Washington Post 218 5, Jefferson City 4 (8 innings)

G3 St. Charles 20, Jefferson City 0

Sunday, July 19

G4 Washington 8, St. Charles 7

Washington qualifies for state tournament in Blue Springs.

Junior Legion State Tournament

Hidden Valley Complex, Blue Springs

Thursday, July 23

G1 Washington Post 218 5, Post 499/Fike 4

G2 Festus 7, Glendale 6

G3 Washington 6, Sedalia 2

Friday, July 24

G4 Glendale def. Fike

G5 Festus 4, Washington 2

G6 Glendale def. Sedalia

Saturday, July 25

G7 Washington 11, Glendale 6

G8 Washington 12, Festus 7

Sunday, July 26

G9 Washington 4, Festus 3

Washington qualifies for Mid-States Regional in Fargo, N.D.

Junior Legion Mid-States Regional

Fargo, N.D.

Thursday, July 30

G1 Excelsior, Minn., vs. West Fargo, N.D., 10 a.m.

G2 Washington Post 218 vs. Rapid City, S.D., follows

G3 Arkansas City, Kan., vs. Moorhead, Minn., 5  p.m.

G4 Fargo, N.D., Post 400 vs. Fargo, N.D., Post 2, follows

Friday, July 31

G5 G1 loser vs. G3 loser, 10 a.m.

G6 G2 loser vs. G4 loser, follows

G7 G1 winner vs. G3 winner, 5 p.m.

G8 G2 winner vs. G4 winner, follows

Saturday, Aug. 1

G9 G6 winner vs. G7 loser, 10 a.m.

G10 G5 winner vs. G8 loser, 1 p.m.

G11 G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 4 p.m.

G12 G9 winner vs. G11 loser, 7 p.m

Sunday, Aug. 2

G13 G10 winner vs. G11 winner, 10 a.m.

G14 G12 winner vs. G13 winner, 1 p.m.

G15 If G11 winner loses G13 or G12 winner wins G14, 4 p.m.

Pairings for G12 and G13 will not match previous opponents against each other unless absolutely necessary.

If three teams remain after G13, G11 winner draws the bye for G14.

Freshman Legion

Tuesday, July 7

G2 (4) West 6, (5) Pacific 3

G3 (3) St. Charles 8, (6) New Haven 1

Thursday, July 9

G1 (8) Elsberry 12, (1) Hannibal 3

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) Warrenton 0

G5 Hannibal 7, New Haven 0

G6 Pacific 9, Warrenton 1

Friday, July 10

G7 West 12, Elsberry 3

G8 Washington 8, St. Charles 2

G9 Hannibal 5, St. Charles 4

G10 Pacific 13, Elsberry 0

Rest at Elsberry Legion Field

Saturday, July 11

G11 Washington 10, West 2

G12 Hannibal 9, Pacific 4

G13 Hannibal 5, West 4

Sunday, July 12

G14 Washington 2, Hannibal 1

Freshman Legion State Tournament

Glendale High School, Springfield

Wednesday, July 15

G1 Bonne Terre Post 83 6, Kickapoo Chiefs 1

G2 Washington Post 218 8, Eureka Post 177 3

G3 Scott County Post 369 6, Hannibal Post 55 0

G4 Glendale Falcons 6, St. Robert Post 331 2

Thursday, July 16

G6 Eureka 11, Kickapoo 8

G5 Hannibal 5, St. Robert 4

G7 Bonne Terre 13, Washington 2

G8 Scott County 15, Glendale 0

Friday, July 17

G9 Eureka 3, Glendale 2

G10 Hannibal 7, Washington 4

G11 Scott County 7, Bonne Terre 0

G12 Hannibal 10, Eureka 9

Saturday, July 12

G13 Bonne Terre 14, Hannibal 12

G14 Scott County 8, Bonne Terre 4

Scott County wins state title.

*League Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL