East Central College Teams Preparing for Fall - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

East Central College Teams Preparing for Fall

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Sunday, August 10, 2014 12:00 pm

With two of the school’s three teams playing fall schedules, it’s the busy season at East Central College.

Volleyball and men’s soccer teams are busy practicing while preparing for the start of the 2014 schedule.

Volleyball

The Falcons of Lisa Mathes-Peters begin defense of their NJCAA Division II District O and Region 16 titles Aug. 22 in Ft. Scott, Kan., in a two-day tournament there. The event replaces the Johnson County Tournament on the schedule.

Last year, the Falcons tied for 13th in the NJCAA Division II national tournament, finishing with a record of 20-27.

So far, Mathes-Peters and the Falcons have had to deal with adversity. Returner Paige Schmelzle (Ste. Genevieve) had to have an emergency appendectomy and will be out of action for four weeks.

Additionally, signing Alyssa Arnold decided to attend a four-year school rather than come to play for the Falcons.

However, there has been some good news as well.

Madeline Halford (Mountain Grove), a 6-1 middle hitter, has transferred into ECC. She’s a sophomore who played for Drury University last season, recording 206 kills, 48 total blocks and 47 digs while starting 20 matches. Mathes-Peters describes her as an impact hitter.

“Our main focus right now is improving our ball control because at this time it is not our strong suit,” Mathes-Peters said. “I am excited about the fact that we will be able to hold our own out of system with teams and in regards to blocking until our ball control improves.”

Mathes-Peters knows defense is going to be a concern after many of the team’s primary passers graduated last season.

Two returning defensive players, vying for the libero jersey, have drawn praise so far.

“As far as players who are looking strong and consistent so far I would say Alyssa Schrader (Troy) and Paige Mueller (Holt) are doing a great defensive job with 100 percent effort after every ball,” Mathes-Peters said. “They are not where they need to be in regards to serve receive yet but their effort and communication at practice is great.”

Overall, Mathes-Peters said others have impressed as well.

“Our most consistent all around kids so far, by no means where they need to be though, would be Abby Toppmeyer (Ft. Zumwalt North), Maddie Halford, Clare Stowe (Union), Taylor Davis (Lafayette) and Sam Kolo (Edwardsville, Ill).”

Mathes-Peters said she uses statistical analysis in practices to see which players are being efficient.

“We have many other players who are just now starting to pick up their game or have been injured a bit and are not at 100 percent,” Mathes-Peters said. “We really will have a tough battle for all the hitting positions because once a few of the girls pick up on hitting and blocking the faster tempo sets they will be up for those starting positions as well.”

The Falcons will hold an alumnae scrimmage Aug. 15 at 6 p.m.

“I am very excited to see how we play in our Blue and Black Alumnae match,” Mathes-Peters said.

Soccer

Head Coach Kean Barclay said the early workouts have been going well.

“Training has been encouraging so far,” Barclay said. “I’m excited at the overall depth we’ve got for this season. The quality in the team is an improvement from last year and it’s going to be fun to see the guys push each other to get to the next level. “

Barclay said there will be plenty of chances for newcomers to step up and impress.

“With 17 freshmen, we’re expecting guys to be able to perform right out of the gates and we’re going to need some quality leadership from our five returners. I’m thrilled to have all the guys here on campus and I think it’s going to make for an eventful season.”

Returning sophomores this season are Matt Lauber (Union), Dylan Cassidy (Lucan, Dublin, Ireland), Aaron Bannister (Baxter, Kidderminster, England), Albert Cantu III (Mt. St. Mary, Moore, Okla.) and Gino Bono (Northwest).

“So far I’ve seen some excellent potential in a few freshman players like Emmanuel (Okpara) and Jake (Erwin),” Barclay said. “They’ve impressed me over the first two days, and I’m hoping more guys will rise up to this level.”

Okpara is from St. Mary’s Porlaoise in Kilminchy, Ireland while Erwin is a Borgia graduate.

The freshman group includes Union graduate Nathan Saleniuc, who is trying to earn a spot on the roster.

The Falcons host Harris-Stowe State University Saturday, Aug. 16, in a preseason match at 4 p.m.

The first real match will be Aug. 24 at home against Heartland. Kickoff is set for 1 p.m.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge 79, Northwest 27

^Lutheran South 76, Hillsboro 43

Owensville 41, Hermann 40

St. James 80, Montgomery County 39

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson 65, Pacific 44

^Borgia 82,  Union 61

~Warrenton 69, Chamois 24

^Washington 49, St. Clair 45 (OT)

~Wright City 51, New Haven 37

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Hillsboro 49, Northwest 34

~New Haven 35, Chamois 28

~Wright City 47, Warrenton 41

^Union 63,  St. Clair 60

~Hermann 63 vs. Montgomery Co 5

St. James 57, Owensville 35

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge vs. Lutheran South    5:30 p.m.

^Borgia vs. Washington    7 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Monday, Feb. 2

New Haven at Silex   5:30  p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Whitfield at Union    4 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

Pacific at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Fulton SA at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

Wellsville at New Haven     6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    6:45 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

Rock Bridge at Borgia    7:15 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Owensville at New Haven   6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt 60, Pacific 57

^Warrenton 42, Union 40

~Owensville 64,  Montgomery Co 32

Borgia 62, Cardinal Ritter 41

^St. Clair 64, Lutheran South 45

~Hermann 57, Wright City 26

Washington 74, Wentzville Liberty 19

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven 42, Montgomery Co 34

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Chamois 61, Wright City 20

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Pacific 62, Union 59 (OT)

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Lutheran South 54, Wentzville Liberty 40

~Owensville 54, New Haven 24

^Warrenton 51, Holt 44

~Chamois 50, Hermann 45

^Washington 54, St. Clair 31

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Notre Dame 50, Borgia 45

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game — Union vs. Wentzville Liberty   4 p.m.

~Consolation — Montgomery Co. vs. Wright City    5 p.m.

^Consolation — Pacific vs. Lutheran South    5:30 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game — Hermann vs. New Haven   6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game — St. Clair vs. Holt   7 p.m.

~Championship — Owensville vs. Chamois   8 p.m.

^Championship — Washington vs. Warrenton    8:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

#Borgia vs. Patriettes    4 p.m.

#Cardinal Ritter vs. Union    5:20 p.m.

De Soto at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    6 p.m.

#Washington vs. Parkway South    6:40 p.m.

Chamois at New Haven    7 p.m.

#Helias vs. Troy    8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

#Washington-Parkway South loser vs. Helias-Troy loser    4 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes loser vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union loser    5:20 p.m.

#Washington-Parkway South winner vs. Helias-Troy winner    6:40 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes winner vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union winner    8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Barat at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

#Seventh-place game    noon

#Consolation    1:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3 p.m.

#Championship    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Elsberry    5 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    6 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

#Borgia Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific 42, St. Clair 33

Borgia 36, Hallsville 30

Helias 66, Borgia 21

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Summit 39, Union 34

Owensville 41, Pacific 38

Pacific 45, St. James 28

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at DeSoto   5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at DeSoto 9 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

Borgia at O’Fallon Christian    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at AAA Tny    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at Union    6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

Washington at Seckman Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at Francis Howell Central Inv    9:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Pacific at Parkway Central Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington 91, Borgia 80

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington 122, St. Charles West 46

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at McCluer North    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at MICDS/Duchesne (Rec-Plex)    8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Borgia at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Wednesday, Feb. 11

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 12

Borgia at AAA Meet    TBA

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL