Borgia Picks Up League Win at Rosati-Kain, 60-47 - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Borgia Picks Up League Win at Rosati-Kain, 60-47

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, January 9, 2013 10:30 am

Past experience paid off Friday for the Borgia basketball Lady Knights.

Led by a trio of volleyball players, who contributed a combined 48 points, Borgia (7-3, 3-1) won 60-47 at Rosati-Kain (2-5, 0-2) in Archdiocesan Athletic Association Large Division action.

Borgia had lost in its first AAA visit to Rosati-Kain in volleyball during the fall, running into an unexpected situation with a big, loud crowd.

Borgia Head Coach Stacia Parsell indicated the same thing happened Friday.

“The gym was packed and it was the loudest crowd we have played in front of this season,” Parsell said. “We handled the environment well.”

But in its first basketball trip to the St. Louis school, Borgia was able to overcome any advantages the Kougars might have had.

Janie Arand, setter from the volleyball team, led the Lady Knights with 29 points. She also had two rebounds, one assist and one steal.

Arand hit three three-point baskets, but did most of her damage at the free-throw line, staying calm under pressure to hit 16 of 19 attempts.

“Janie was terrific from the free throw line and really kept the late run from Rosati-Kain from hurting us,” Parsell said.

Molly Arand, a defensive specialist on the volleyball team, scored 10 points with four steals, two assists and a rebound.

“Molly Arand was able to get her offense going with 10 points,” Parsell said.

Katie Lindemann, a hitter from the volleyball team, scored nine points and added eight rebounds.

“Katie Lindemann had the task of limiting their 6-3 post player (Oluwashayo Oginni) to just five points.

Others, who hadn’t experienced the Rosati-Kain crowd from volleyball, also stepped up.

Emily Grahl scored seven points with five rebounds, five steals and two assists. Grahl’s hustle and determination helped her to pull down more rebounds than Oginni (four rebounds), who is over a foot taller.

“Emily Grahl continues to keep the opposing team off balance with five steals,” said Parsell.

Madison Wehking scored five points and hit one of the team’s seven three-point baskets.

“Madison Wehking came off the bench to have a major contribution on both ends of the court,” Parsell said.

Also playing were Baylee Godat, Cassandra Halsted (one steal) and Morgan Spradling (two rebounds).

Emily Secrist led Rosati-Kain in scoring with 17 points. Katy Kessler posted a double-double with 13 points and 12 rebounds.

Rosie Sandt scored eight points while Oginni netted five and Rachel Schreier added four.

While Borgia trailed 13-7 after one quarter, but ripped Rosati-Kain in the second quarter, 22-3, to lead at the intermission, 29-16.

Borgia extended the lead after three quarters, 45-29.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Thursday, Dec. 18

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

%Washington vs. TBA    4 p.m.

%Borgia vs. Poplar Bluff    5:30 p.m.

%St. Clair vs. TBA    TBA

%Sullivan Shootout

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Pattonville vs. Farmington, 4 p.m.

Sullivan vs. Owensville, 5:30 p.m.

Principia vs. Pattonville, 7 p.m.

Borgia vs. Cuba, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Francis Howell    7 p.m.

Sullivan Tournament    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Washington at Kennedy    6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Washington at Lindbergh    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News