Borgia Edges Villa Duchesne in Sectional Round - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Borgia Edges Villa Duchesne in Sectional Round

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Wednesday, November 6, 2013 2:30 pm

Through the grand scheme of a volleyball match, two points doesn’t seem like much.

But for the Borgia volleyball Lady Knights, a pair of two-point runs secured victory in the Class 3 sectional round over Villa Duchesne, 26-24, 25-23.

Hosting the Class 3 sectional event Saturday, Borgia (29-3-1) needed all of the energy in their home gym to edge the Saints (22-12) in the second match of the day.

“We had a couple of mental slumps, but we were able to contain them to short runs and not big runs like at the beginning of the season,” said Borgia Head Coach Brad Bruns. “I think that’s how we were able to win. We were able to refocus, take charge and get done what needed to be done.”

The match was a rematch of a shootout Sept. 19 in Frontenac, which Borgia won in three games, 25-21, 21-25, 25-17.

The two squads entered Saturday’s contest with Borgia ranked first and Villa Duchesne second in the Missouri High School Volleyball Coaches Association Class 3 state poll.

Villa Duchesne, the 2011 state champion, opened the match with the first two points.

Borgia fought back and tied it at 3-3 when freshman Audrey Arand smacked down a pass which drifted too close to the net.

Villa Duchesne, led by Shane Weber, once a Washington High School assistant coach, continued to play with composure and was able to keep its edge and pulled away in the middle part of the game.

Up 10-9, Villa Duchesne went on a run with Mary Donovan smashing down a pass over the net and Amy Federer posting an ace. Hannah Cherry then gave Villa Duchesne its biggest lead with a kill, 13-9.

Borgia fought back and tied it at 17-17 when sophomore Emma Kriete attacked the second ball, bringing the large crowd to its feet with the hit.

Kriete, who has played for Weber’s Rockwood Thunder club team, played with extra effort.

“It felt even better to beat Villa Duchesne because I knew he (Weber) was my coach before,” Kriete said. “We had to work through a lot and it just feels so good to win.”

Villa Duchesne responded and matched Borgia point for point. The Saints took the lead at 22-21 and again at 23-22 on a kill by Elizabeth Orf.

Borgia tied it on a kill by Arand, but then made an error to give the Saints game point.

After a timeout, senior Sarah Geatley and junior Jordan Kriete combined to block a Villa Duchesne attack. With junior Alivia Brinker serving, the teams played a lengthy rally which ended on a kill by Jordan Kriete to give Borgia game point.

With the first set on the line, Borgia went back to Jordan Kriete for the final kill, winning 26-24.

The second game turned into just about a carbon copy of the first one.

Borgia jumped out to the early lead with Geatley smacking down a pass which got close to the net to make it 5-2.

Borgia seemed to be cruising to victory, up 18-14, when Villa Duchesne fought back with Donovan serving.

Margaret Schroeder and Orf won a joust to tie the score at 18-18. A Borgia error gave Villa Duchesne the lead at 19-18. Donovan served an ace to make it 20-18 in favor of the Saints.

Borgia fought back. Senior Erin Hillerman tipped for a kill to make it 20-19. And Emma Kriete blasted another kill to tie it.

Schroeder pounded one off the Borgia block to give Villa Duchesne the lead, but it was the last time the Saints enjoyed the advantage in the match.

Emma Kriete smacked another kill to tie it.

The teams were tied again at 22-22 and 23-23, each time with Borgia scoring first.

The Lady Knights reached match point on a kill by Audrey Arand and won it on an error by the Saints.

Borgia hit .356 for the match, according to Borgia statistics.

Audrey Arand led the Lady Knights with 12 kills while hitting .667.

Emma Kriete was next with seven kills while hitting .571.

Jordan Kriete recorded six kills, Geatley and Hillerman each had four kills. Senior setter Janie Arand had two kills.

Janie Arand led the way with 22 assists. Brinker, Emma Kriete and junior Allie Marquart each had one assist.

Brinker was the team leader in digs with 13. Junior Molly Arand recorded 11 digs. Marquart was next with nine. Janie Arand posted seven digs, Audrey Arand and Jordan Kriete each had five, Hillerman and Emma Kriete each had two digs.

Audrey Arand, Janie Arand, Geatley and Jordan Kriete each had one block.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge 79, Northwest 27

^Lutheran South 76, Hillsboro 43

Owensville 41, Hermann 40

St. James 80, Montgomery County 39

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson 65, Pacific 44

^Borgia 82,  Union 61

~Warrenton 69, Chamois 24

^Washington 49, St. Clair 45 (OT)

~Wright City 51, New Haven 37

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Hillsboro 49, Northwest 34

~New Haven 35, Chamois 28

~Wright City 47, Warrenton 41

^Union 63,  St. Clair 60

~Hermann 63 vs. Montgomery Co 5

St. James 57, Owensville 35

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge 80, Lutheran South 59

^Borgia 46, Washington 43 (OT)

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game — St. Clair vs. Northwest   2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation — Union vs. Hillsboro    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game — Washington vs. Lutheran South   5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship — Borgia vs. Rock Bridge    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Monday, Feb. 2

New Haven at Silex   5:30  p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Whitfield at Union    4 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

Pacific at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Fulton SA at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

Wellsville at New Haven     6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    6:45 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

Rock Bridge at Borgia    7:15 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Owensville at New Haven   6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt 60, Pacific 57

^Warrenton 42, Union 40

~Owensville 64,  Montgomery Co 32

Borgia 62, Cardinal Ritter 41

^St. Clair 64, Lutheran South 45

~Hermann 57, Wright City 26

Washington 74, Wentzville Liberty 19

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven 42, Montgomery Co 34

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Chamois 61, Wright City 20

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Pacific 62, Union 59 (OT)

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Lutheran South 54, Wentzville Liberty 40

~Owensville 54, New Haven 24

^Warrenton 51, Holt 44

~Chamois 50, Hermann 45

^Washington 54, St. Clair 31

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Notre Dame 50, Borgia 45

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game — Union 66, Wentzville Liberty 31

~Consolation — Montgomery Co. vs. Wright City    5 p.m.

^Consolation — Lutheran South 55, Pacific 49

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game — Hermann vs. New Haven   6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game — Holt 63, St. Clair 49

~Championship — Owensville vs. Chamois   8 p.m.

^Championship — Washington 61 Warrenton 50

Monday, Feb. 2

#Borgia vs. Patriettes    4 p.m.

#Cardinal Ritter vs. Union    5:20 p.m.

De Soto at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    6 p.m.

#Washington vs. Parkway South    6:40 p.m.

Chamois at New Haven    7 p.m.

#Helias vs. Troy    8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

#Washington-Parkway South loser vs. Helias-Troy loser    4 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes loser vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union loser    5:20 p.m.

#Washington-Parkway South winner vs. Helias-Troy winner    6:40 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes winner vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union winner    8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Barat at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

#Seventh-place game    noon

#Consolation    1:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3 p.m.

#Championship    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Elsberry    5 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    6 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

#Borgia Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific 42, St. Clair 33

Borgia 36, Hallsville 30

Helias 66, Borgia 21

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Summit 39, Union 34

Owensville 41, Pacific 38

Pacific 45, St. James 28

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at DeSoto   5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at DeSoto 9 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

Borgia at O’Fallon Christian    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at AAA Tny    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at Union    6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

Washington at Seckman Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at Francis Howell Central Inv    9:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Pacific at Parkway Central Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington 91, Borgia 80

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington 122, St. Charles West 46

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at McCluer North    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at MICDS/Duchesne (Rec-Plex)    8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Borgia at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Wednesday, Feb. 11

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 12

Borgia at AAA Meet    TBA

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL