Only one team was able to defeat Washington at the Don Furhmann Duals.

Pacific won first place at the wrestling duals tournament Friday and Saturday and Washington placed second with an 8-1 record.

The Blue Jays defeated Cape Central (64-12), Festus (57-23), Hillsboro (51-30), Kirkwood (43-30), Mehlville (53-24), Potosi (47-21), Sikeston (55-21) and St. Mary’s (66-6). Pacific gave Washington its only loss, 47-30.

The Blue Jays were led by two undefeated efforts on the weekend from Tate Hendricks (113 pounds) and Louis Obermark (145).

Hendricks scored just one pin in 1:20 against Abigail Passelato (Mehlville). He won by forfeit against St. Mary’s.

Three of Hendricks’ wins came by technical fall, 16-0 against Nathan Phelps (Cape Central), 17-0 against Brock Hatfield (Kirkwood) and 16-0 against Hayden Gaston (Potosi).

Hendricks also defeated Zach Naucke (Festus) by major decision, 13-5, and won by decision against Aidan Haggard (Hillsboro, 9-3), Ben Brunjes (Pacific, 9-2) and Eddie Foster (Sikeston, 7-0).

Obermark pinned D’Angelo Dickison (Cape Central, 1:20), Timothy Alley (Festus, 5:13), Tristin Wilder (Mehlville, 4:45) and Quincy Nelson (Sikeston, 3:54). He won by forfeit against St. Mary’s, Potosi and Hillsboro.

In his other two matches, Obermark defeated Adam Dickinson (Kirkwood) by a 15-5 major decision and Trevor Graf (Pacific) in a 10-8 decision.

Five Blue Jays went 8-1 on the tournament — Jack Carico (182 pounds), Chris Griesenauer (170), Tommy Kelpe (132), Dana Cates (126) and Evan Hey (120).

Carico won five matches by pin against Connor Costello (Kirkwood, 3:43), Will McCraine (Mehlville, 4:25), Troy Harris (Potosi), Brian Jasper (Sikeston, 5:17) and Adam Willett (St. Mary’s, 1:57).

Cape Central and Hillsboro both forfeited the match to Carico. In his other win, Carico defeated Jacob Cortez (Festus) in a 25-9 technical fall. His only loss was the Pacific’s undefeated Jay Anding.

Griesenauer pinned Davion Steel (Cape Central, 0:58), Jordan Banks (Festus, 0:57), John Moseley IV (Hillsboro, 5:11), Jacobi Shelton (Mehlville, 2:40) and Trent Elliot (Sikeston, 3:22). He won by forfeit against Pacific, Potosi and St. Mary’s.

Kelpe won by pin in four matches against Branden Waddington (Festus, 1:18), Benny Alley (Hillsboro, 3:17), Karsen Herr (Kirkwood, 1:03) and Andrew Hutson (Mehlville, 5:16). Sikeston and St. Mary’s did not field an opponent for Kelpe.

In his other wins, Kelpe scored a technical fall against Tyler Sikes (Cape Central, 20-5) and won by decision against Noah Juliette (Potosi, 5-3).

Cates topped six opponents by pin — Owen Groves (Cape Central, 1:34), Braden Kellog (Festus, 0:29), James Short (Hillsboro, 2:54), Willie Rolan (Mehlville, 0:21), Cannon Gaddis (Sikeston, 0:55) and Allen Ho (St. Mary’s, 1:08). He won by forfeit against Kirkwood and Potosi.

Hey won three times by pin, three times by forfeit, once by major decision and once by decision. He pinned August Phegley (Cape Central, 3:30), Ronnie Day (Kirkwood, 4:31) and Camron Steffey (Pacific, 0:39) and took forfeits against Festus, Mehlville and Potosi.

Hey defeated Devyn Tinsley (Sikeston), 17-4, and Conner Popham (St. Mary’s), 8-2.

Collin Muller posted a 6-3 record at the event in the 160-pound matches, pinning Dylan Jordan (Cape Central, 1:18), Anakin Schneider (Hillsboro, 0:42) and Levi Courtney (Potosi).

He also won by forfeit against Sikeston, by technical fall over Garrett Martin (Mehlville, 21-4) and by major decision against Patrick Hatfield (Kirkwood, 12-4).

Johnny Duncan went 5-4 for the tournament at 152 pounds. He won four matches by pin against Cameron Walley (Cape Central, 3:11), Garrett Fink (Festus, 0:13), Cody Smith (Hillsboro, 1:19) and Colton Jackson (Sikeston, 1:13). 

Duncan’s other victory came in the sudden victory round, 10-8, against Jaidon Busby (St. Mary’s).

James Johnson (138 pounds), Ryan Gratzer (220) and Gavin Holtmeyer (285) each won four matches.

Holtmeyer pinned Tanner Mendoza (Cape Central, 0:25) and Robert Rothmeyer (Mehlville, 3:51) and took forfeits from Pacific and St. Mary’s.

Johnson pinned Dawson Bruno (Festus, 2:16) and Gerald Arnold Jr. (Hillsboro, 3:52), defeated Jordan Shaw (Potosi) in a 7-5 decision and took a forfeit from St. Mary’s.

Gratzer won four times by forfeit against Cape Central, Festus, Sikeston and St. Mary’s.

Cory Hardesty (195 pounds) won three times by forfeit against Kirkwood, Pacific and St. Mary’s.