Washington Teams Place Third at GAC Central Home Event - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Teams Place Third at GAC Central Home Event

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, October 12, 2012 6:00 pm

Ft. Zumwalt East’s boys and Ft. Zumwalt South’s girls claimed team titles Thursday at the GAC Central cross country meet.

The event took place on the campus of Washington High School.

The top 14 finishers in each varsity race earned all-conference honors.

Ft. Zumwalt East won the boys team title with a score of 34. Ft. Zumwalt South finished second with 61 points followed by third-place Washington with 79, Ft. Zumwalt North with 90 and Holt with 95.

Ft. Zumwalt South took the girls team crown with a score of 29, edging second-place Holt with 30 points. Washington finished third with 73.

Washington had four all-conference runners, three boys and one girl. Earning GAC Central honors were Josie Plowman, Ian Smith, Travis Elbert and Tate Kitchell.

“I’m very proud of the way all our kids ran. In the past three weeks, we have had significant time drops on the same course,” said Washington Coach Mike Olszowka. “The kids are digging in hard and the improvements are coming at the right time. We had several all-time PRs (personal records) on a very difficult course.”

Varsity Boys

Washington had three all-conference runners in the boys race.

Leading the way was Smith, who finished sixth in a time of 17:10. Elbert placed seventh in 17:13. Kitchell ended 12th in 17:34.

Also running for the Blue Jays were Daniel Lock (26th in 19:09), Andrew Tchiblakian (28th in 19:21) and Jacob Huxol (29th in 19:36).

Sean Conlin of Ft. Zumwalt East won the race in 16:10.

Varsity Girls

Plowman led the Lady Jays in the girls race with a ninth-place finish in 21:01.

Also running for Washington were Ashley Overman (16th in 22:07), Ashley Garrard (17th in 22:12), Desiree Hofstetter (20th in 22:36), Jessica Brown (22nd in 23:58) and Kassy Briggs (23rd in 24:11).

Ft. Zumwalt South’s Teylar Adelsberger won the race in 19:23.

JV Results

Washington’s girls finished fifth in the junior varsity standings. The boys did not field a JV squad.

Leading the Lady Jays was Lexie Geisert, who finished fifth in 22:58.

Also running were Ashley Gratzer (17th in 25:15), Brittany Reynolds (24th in 25:57), Lea Krafft (26th in 26:18), Erin Ready (30th in 29:05) and Leah Whitworth (31st in 29:06).

“The cross country team would like to thank the teachers who helped administer the meet, Mr. (Bill) Deckelman for bringing the GAC championships to WHS, the Jaywalkers, the soccer team and all of the other students and parents who came out to support us. It made a huge impact on our runners,” Olszowka said. “It was one of the things the kids talked about all night and even at practice the next morning. Little things that other sports get to take for granted and that some sports never get make the biggest difference to kids who have never had it. Thank you to everyone who made this event a success.”

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific 76, Union 57

Saturday, Dec. 20

Sullivan Shootout

Owensville vs. Rockwood Summit, 11:30 a.m.

Lindbergh 67, St. Clair 46

Jefferson City vs. Jackson, 2:30 p.m.

Washington 56, Lutheran South 54

Poplar Bluff 59, Borgia 49

Sullivan vs. Affton, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Farmington 61, Pattonville 39

Sullivan 68, Owensville 64

Principia 55, St. Louis Patriettes 42

Borgia 56, Cuba 38

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James 72, New Haven 21

*Union 49, Pacific 48

Friday, Dec. 19

Francis Howell 55, Washington 48

Sullivan Tournament

Seventh Place — Pattonville vs. St. Louis Patriettes, 4 p.m.

Consolation — Farmington vs. Principia, 5:30 p.m.

Third Place — Owensville vs. Cuba, 7 p.m.

Championship — Borgia 62, Sullivan 35

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Kennedy 88, Washington 84

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Lindbergh 128, Washington 48

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL