Lady Knights Split With Rosati-Kain, Duchesne - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Lady Knights Split With Rosati-Kain, Duchesne

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, December 14, 2012 5:15 pm

In the past, playing in a conference has been a foreign concept for the Borgia basketball Lady Knights.

But Borgia (3-2, 2-1) is diving right into the Archdiocesan Athletic Association Large Division and played two more league games this week.

On Tuesday, Borgia earned an Archdiocesan Athletic Association Large Division home win over Rosati-Kain, 56-38.

On Thursday, the Lady Knights lost in AAA Large Division action to Duchesne, 51-43.

Borgia is the fourth seed in next week’s Sullivan Tournament and will open play Monday against Washington at 4 p.m.

That tournament will conclude the 2012 portion of the season for the Lady Knights.

“That will be a tough tournament,” Borgia Head Coach Stacia Parsell said.

Rosati-Kain

After being able to push the ball inside for two games, the Lady Knights had to go back to the drawing board.

Rosati Kain (2-4, 0-1) came in with 6-3 Oluwashayo Oginni as a dominant force inside the paint. But Borgia was able to find other ways to score.

“It was a great team effort,” Parsell said. “Katie Lindemann was held down in scoring because of the size inside. Rosati-Kain has a 6-3 post player.”

Borgia’s scoring leader was Janie Arand with 24 points, eight rebounds, four assists and four steals.

“Janie Arand picked up the scoring,” Parsell said. “We were able to keep pressure on them and maintain the tempo.”

Baylee Godat was next with eight points, two steals and an assist.

“Baylee Godat hit a couple of big threes for us,” Parsell said. “There were positive contributions from everyone.”

Emily Grahl closed with seven points, eight assists, three steals and two rebounds.

“Emily Grahl had another great night distributing the ball,” said Parsell.

Lindemann still managed to score seven points with nine rebounds, two steals and an assist.

Madison Wehking scored five points with an assist, a blocked shot and a steal.

Alexis Sine scored three points. Morgan Spradling netted two points with two rebounds, two steals and an assist.

Molly Arand added an assist and a steal. Cassandra Halsted added a steal.

Oginni scored 18 points with seven rebounds (six offensive), two blocked shots and one assist.

Katy Kessler scored six points with nine rebounds. Emily Secrist added five points, Chelsea Borders scored three and Danielle Goodman, Rosie Sandt and Rachel Schreier netted two points apiece.

Duchesne

Parsell indicated that while Rosati-Kain tried to take Lindemann out of the scoring equation, Duchesne planned to remove both Lindemann and Janie Arand.

“Their goal was to take Janie and Katie out of the game with a triangle and two defense,” said Parsell. “We haven’t figured out how to deal with that yet.”

Duchesne also came out and took a huge early lead.

“They came in ready to play and started the game with a much quicker tempo than we were ready to play,” Parsell said. “After the first quarter, it was pretty even.”

Borgia never caught up. Duchesne held a 28-16 lead at the intermission and a 39-26 lead after three.

“We won the fourth quarter (17-12), but by that point it was out of hand.

Borgia did have some positives. Grahl and Halsted led the team in scoring with 12 points apiece.

“Cassandra is a kid who is starting to play at this level,” Parsell said. “She has been coming off the bench. She did a fantastic job and was 100 percent at the free-throw line. She played physical and fast.”

Godat and Molly Arand scored seven points apiece.

“Molly is another sophomore who has been coming off the bench,” Parsell said. “She’s making a push to become a valuable part of the team.”

Janie Arand was next with four points and Spradling scored one.

Parsell said the Lady Pioneers had balanced scoring.

“The next time we see them, we will have to play there,” Parsell said. “We will have to work to improve each game.”

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge 79, Northwest 27

^Lutheran South 76, Hillsboro 43

Owensville 41, Hermann 40

St. James 80, Montgomery County 39

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson 65, Pacific 44

^Borgia 82,  Union 61

~Warrenton 69, Chamois 24

^Washington 49, St. Clair 45 (OT)

~Wright City 51, New Haven 37

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Hillsboro 49, Northwest 34

~New Haven 35, Chamois 28

~Wright City 47, Warrenton 41

^Union 63,  St. Clair 60

~Hermann 63 vs. Montgomery Co 5

St. James 57, Owensville 35

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge 80, Lutheran South 59

^Borgia 46, Washington 43 (OT)

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game — St. Clair vs. Northwest   2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation — Union vs. Hillsboro    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game — Washington vs. Lutheran South   5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship — Borgia vs. Rock Bridge    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Monday, Feb. 2

New Haven at Silex   5:30  p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Whitfield at Union    4 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

Pacific at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Fulton SA at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

Wellsville at New Haven     6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    6:45 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

Rock Bridge at Borgia    7:15 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Owensville at New Haven   6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt 60, Pacific 57

^Warrenton 42, Union 40

~Owensville 64,  Montgomery Co 32

Borgia 62, Cardinal Ritter 41

^St. Clair 64, Lutheran South 45

~Hermann 57, Wright City 26

Washington 74, Wentzville Liberty 19

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven 42, Montgomery Co 34

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Chamois 61, Wright City 20

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Pacific 62, Union 59 (OT)

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Lutheran South 54, Wentzville Liberty 40

~Owensville 54, New Haven 24

^Warrenton 51, Holt 44

~Chamois 50, Hermann 45

^Washington 54, St. Clair 31

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Notre Dame 50, Borgia 45

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game — Union 66, Wentzville Liberty 31

~Consolation — Montgomery Co. vs. Wright City    5 p.m.

^Consolation — Lutheran South 55, Pacific 49

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game — Hermann vs. New Haven   6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game — Holt 63, St. Clair 49

~Championship — Owensville vs. Chamois   8 p.m.

^Championship — Washington 61 Warrenton 50

Monday, Feb. 2

#Borgia vs. Patriettes    4 p.m.

#Cardinal Ritter vs. Union    5:20 p.m.

De Soto at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    6 p.m.

#Washington vs. Parkway South    6:40 p.m.

Chamois at New Haven    7 p.m.

#Helias vs. Troy    8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

#Washington-Parkway South loser vs. Helias-Troy loser    4 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes loser vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union loser    5:20 p.m.

#Washington-Parkway South winner vs. Helias-Troy winner    6:40 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes winner vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union winner    8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Barat at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

#Seventh-place game    noon

#Consolation    1:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3 p.m.

#Championship    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Elsberry    5 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    6 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

#Borgia Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific 42, St. Clair 33

Borgia 36, Hallsville 30

Helias 66, Borgia 21

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Summit 39, Union 34

Owensville 41, Pacific 38

Pacific 45, St. James 28

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at DeSoto   5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at DeSoto 9 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

Borgia at O’Fallon Christian    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at AAA Tny    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at Union    6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

Washington at Seckman Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at Francis Howell Central Inv    9:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Pacific at Parkway Central Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington 91, Borgia 80

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington 122, St. Charles West 46

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at McCluer North    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at MICDS/Duchesne (Rec-Plex)    8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Borgia at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Wednesday, Feb. 11

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 12

Borgia at AAA Meet    TBA

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL