Franklin County Junior Golf Clinics Begin Sunday - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Franklin County Junior Golf Clinics Begin Sunday

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, May 15, 2013 1:00 pm | Updated: 1:24 pm, Wed May 15, 2013.

The Franklin County Junior Golf Program will take place for the third consecutive year.

Participating courses are Wolf Hollow Golf Club, Franklin County Country Club, Meramec Lakes Golf Course and Sullivan Golf Club.

The program is open to boys and girls ages 6-14.

Two free clinics will take place to get the program going in 2013.

The free clinics are scheduled for May 19 at Big Driver in Washington and June 2 at Meramec Lakes. Both clinics run from 1-3:30 p.m.

If kids do not have golf equipment, it will be provided at the clinics.

Tournaments will then take place at the four participating courses.

The tournaments are scheduled for June 27 at Wolf Hollow, July 11 at Meramec Lakes, July 18 at Sullivan Golf Club and Aug. 1 at Franklin County Country Club.

The only fees are for the tournaments, which are $10 per golfer for each tournament.

A fund-raiser tournament, which will be a four-person scramble to support the program, will be held June 28 at Wolf Hollow at 12:30 p.m.

Committee members are Doug Warden, Mike Weirich, Scott Brauer, Steve Sebastian, Mike Marquart, Maddie Crawford, Ann Modugno, Tony Miller, Harry King, Myles Beckett and Chip Thompson.

For details, contact Wolf Hollow Golf Club at 636-390-8100, Franklin County Country Club at 636-239-6678, Meramec Lakes Golf Course at 636-629-0900 or Sullivan Golf Club at 573-468-5803.

Additional details can be found at www.fcjuniorgolf.org.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

Baseball

Thursday, April 17

*Union 11, Owensville 1

*New Haven 5, St. Clair 4

*Pacific 5, St. James 4

Saturday, April 19

Washington 5, Union 1

Monday, April 21

Lutheran SC 3, Borgia 0

*Pacific 6, St. Clair 5

Tuesday, April 22

*FZN at Washington    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23

*Washington at FZN    4:30 p.m.

Trinity at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Union at Farmington    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

*Hermann at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Friday, April 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Winfield    4:30 p.m.

*Union vs. Sullivan (GCS Ballpark)    5 p.m.

Saturday, April 26

Washington at Kirkwood    10 a.m.

St. Clair at Farmington    10 a.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    noon

St. Clair vs. Oakville (at Farmington)    12:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Thursday, April 17

*Washington 2, Ft. Zumwalt S 1 (PKs)

Union 10, North County 0

St. Clair 3, Maplewood 1 (Hillsboro Tny)

Friday, April 18

Washington 2, Sullivan 1

Ritenour 2, St. Clair 0 (Hillsboro Tny)

Saturday, April 19

Cape Girardeau Central 3, St. Clair 2 (Hillsboro Tny)

Monday, April 21

*Holt 2, Washington 0

*Pacific 10, St. James 0

Borgia at Lutheran SC    6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 22

St. Clair at Hillsboro    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at FZE    5 p.m.

*Union at Sullivan    5 p.m.

*Pacific at Owensville    5 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23

Union at Incarnate Word    4 p.m.

Trinity at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

St. Clair at Northwest    4 p.m.

De Soto at Pacific    5 p.m.

Friday, April 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at FZN    5 p.m.

Golf

Monday, April 21

Warrenton 155, Washington 157 (Medalist-War E. Luecke 32)

Tuesday, April 22

St. James Tny    8 a.m.

Borgia at AAA Tny    1 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

*Borgia at St. Mary’s 3:30 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    4 p.m.

*St. Clair at Owensville    4 p.m.

Track and Field

Tuesday, April 22

Washington Nix Relays    3 p.m.

Friday, April 25

Owensville Inv    4 p.m.

Pacific at De Soto    4 p.m.

Potosi Inv    4 p.m

Union at Cape Central Relays    TBA

Saturday, April 26

Washington at Ladue    9 a.m.

Union at Cape Central Relays    TBA

Boys Volleyball

Wednesday, April 23

North Tech at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

Bayless at Borgia    5 p.m.

College Softball

Monday, April 21

*ECC at St. Louis (Split-St. Louis won first game, 6-5, ECC won second game in eight innings, 9-8)

Tuesday, April 22

*Three Rivers at ECC, 2 p.m.

Friday, April 25

ECC at Region 16 Tournament, TBA

*Conference Games

NCAA Men's Basketball News