Missouri Sports Hall of Fame Honors Northeast Missouri Football Squads - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Missouri Sports Hall of Fame Honors Northeast Missouri Football Squads

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, December 7, 2012 4:00 pm

The Missouri Sports Hall of Fame, based in Springfield, welcomed its nine newest inductees in a ceremony Wednesday, Dec. 5, at Truman State University in Kirksville.

Among the inductees were the 1969, ’70 and ’71 Northeast Missouri State University football teams.

A total of 13 players from Washington, 11 from Washington High School and two from St. Francis Borgia, played on the Northeast team during that period of time.

The Bulldogs won the conference MIAA championship three consecutive years from 1969-71 under the leadership of Russ Sloan.

Borgia players were Dale Gildehaus and Joe Feltmann.

Washington players were Ken Bebermeyer, Jim Gephardt, Deon Johaning, Dave Fleer, Steve Wilmesher, Tom Bueker, Tim Hayes, Mike Curran, Bill Harman, Dave Hoffmann and Rodney Ford.

Also on those teams was Greg Wilson, former Washington School District superintendent.

Here’s how those Northeast teams were described by the Missouri Sports Hall of Fame:

“If any three teams epitomized the spirit of a “Bulldog” it was the three football teams of Northeast Missouri State College, now Truman State University, who garnered MIAA conference championships in three consecutive seasons. (Co-champions 1969 and 1970 and undefeated conference champions in 1971).

In each season, the Bulldogs were picked to finish no higher than fourth. They were coached by Missouri Sports Hall of Famer, Russ Sloan.”

Other inductees were Dr. John D. Bailey, Shane Cavanah, Bill Clark, Gary “Skip” Grossnickle, Gerald “Shag” Grossnickle, Darold Knowles, Ben Pitney and Bob Roberts.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

Baseball

Thursday, April 17

*Union 11, Owensville 1

*New Haven 5, St. Clair 4

*Pacific 5, St. James 4

Saturday, April 19

Washington 5, Union 1

Monday, April 21

Lutheran SC 3, Borgia 0

*Pacific 6, St. Clair 5

Tuesday, April 22

*Washington 9, Ft. Zumwalt North 8

Wednesday, April 23

*Ft. Zumwalt North 6, Washington 3

Borgia 7, Trinity 0

Farmington 9, Union 6

Thursday, April 24

*Hermann at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Friday, April 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Winfield    4:30 p.m.

*Union vs. Sullivan (GCS Ballpark)    5 p.m.

Saturday, April 26

Washington at Kirkwood    10 a.m.

St. Clair at Farmington    10 a.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    noon

St. Clair vs. Oakville (at Farmington)    12:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Thursday, April 17

*Washington 2, Ft. Zumwalt S 1 (PKs)

Union 10, North County 0

St. Clair 3, Maplewood 1 (Hillsboro Tny)

Friday, April 18

Washington 2, Sullivan 1

Ritenour 2, St. Clair 0 (Hillsboro Tny)

Saturday, April 19

Cape Girardeau Central 3, St. Clair 2 (Hillsboro Tny)

Monday, April 21

*Holt 2, Washington 0

*Pacific 10, St. James 0

Borgia 3, Lutheran SC 2 (OT)

Tuesday, April 22

Hillsboro 1, St. Clair 0

*Washington 3, Ft. Zumwalt East 2

*Union 2, Sullivan 0

*Owensville 3, Pacific 2

Wednesday, April 23

Incarnate Word 5, Union 1

Borgia 3, Trinity 0

Thursday, April 24

St. Clair at Northwest    4 p.m.

De Soto at Pacific    5 p.m.

Friday, April 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at FZN    5 p.m.

Golf

Monday, April 21

Warrenton 155, Washington 157 (Medalist-War E. Luecke 32)

Tuesday, April 22

St. James Tny    8 a.m.

Borgia at AAA Tny    1 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

*Borgia at St. Mary’s 3:30 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    4 p.m.

*St. Clair at Owensville    4 p.m.

Track and Field

Tuesday, April 22

Washington Nix Relays (Timberland won both divisions)

Friday, April 25

Owensville Inv    4 p.m.

Pacific at De Soto    4 p.m.

Potosi Inv    4 p.m

Union at Cape Central Relays    TBA

Saturday, April 26

Washington at Ladue    9 a.m.

Union at Cape Central Relays    TBA

Boys Volleyball

Wednesday, April 23

Borgia def. North Tech, 25-14, 25-16

Thursday, April 24

Bayless at Borgia    5 p.m.

College Softball

Monday, April 21

*ECC at St. Louis (Split-St. Louis won first game, 6-5, ECC won second game in eight innings, 9-8)

Wednesday, April 23

*ECC Split with Three Rivers (G1 Three Rivers 5, ECC 0; G2 ECC 4, Three Rivers 3)

Friday, April 25

NJCAA Division II Region 16 Tournament in Farmington

Double Elimination

(1) ECC vs. (4) Cottey, noon

(2) Mineral Area vs. (3) St. Louis, noon

Winners' game, 2 p.m.

Loseers' game, 2 p.m.

*Conference Games

NCAA Men's Basketball News