St. Clair Runs Past Northwest, Falls to Hermann - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

St. Clair Runs Past Northwest, Falls to Hermann

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, December 21, 2012 12:45 pm

Playing at home for the second time this season, St. Clair posted a girls basketball win Tuesday over Northwest.

The Lady Bulldogs (5-2) took the lead for good by allowing just four points in the third quarter in a 51-42 victory.

“We made a few defensive adjustments at halftime and that made the difference,” said St. Clair Head Coach Jena Carroll. “We were able to force them to turn the ball over and did a nice job of converting on offense.”

Northwest (4-5) held leads of 11-10 after one quarter and 26-24 at halftime.

“It was back-and-forth the whole first half. It took a little longer than we had hoped to get adjusted and settled,” Carroll said. “We were doing several things right, but then would go down on the other end and turn the ball over or make a mistake on defense.”

The Lady Bulldogs outscored Northwest 10-4 in the third quarter to grab a 34-30 advantage. They pulled away in the fourth period with a 17-12 advantage.

Karissa Hoffman led St. Clair in scoring with 13 points.

“Hoffman was tough underneath and did a nice job of finishing,” Carroll said.

Katelyn Guehne, a freshman forward, finished the game with 12 points and 16 rebounds, including 12 offensive rebounds.

“Katelyn played really tough all night,” Carroll said. “She did an incredible job on the boards and came up with some key steals as well.”

Allison Hinson also scored 12 points.

“Hinson hit two threes in the fourth quarter to extend our lead,” Carroll said.

Kayla Klenke added seven points for the Lady Bulldogs.

“Klenke had a strong second half, getting all of her seven points after halftime,” Carroll said. “She played a huge factor in our defensive adjustments.”

Sam Deason netted five points. Anna Reed scored two points.

Hermann

Coming off its first loss of the season at Sullivan, the Hermann Lady Bearcats got back on track with a home win Friday, Dec. 14, over St. Clair.

Hermann (7-1, 1-1) started fast and never looked back in a 67-46 Four Rivers Conference victory over the Lady Bulldogs.

“We got off to a good start. We defended really well to start the game and did a nice job rebounding throughout the night,” said Hermann Head Coach Todd Anderson. “We had several different kids contribute offensively.”

St. Clair fell behind 24-11 after one quarter and 39-18 at halftime.

“We did not perform to our full potential,” said Carroll. “Hermann came out strong and aggressive and we did not follow our game plan or execute the things that we have been working on.”

Both teams scored 28 points in the second half as the Lady Bulldogs were able to regroup.

Hermann still held a 56-33 advantage heading into the final eight minutes.

Karinne Lane, a 5-5 guard, flirted with a quadruple double, leading the Lady Bearcats with 19 points, nine steals, eight assists and seven rebounds.

Jamie Gleeson collected 18 points, 14 rebounds and four steals.

Tesla Ruediger finished with 11 points, six steals and three assists.

Kali Stiers added 10 points and four assists.

Kirsten Leimkuehler had nine points and four rebounds.

Hinson led St. Clair with 12 points. Deason and Guehne both finished with eight points.

Hoffman pitched in with six points. Reed netted five points. Hannah Molkenbur scored three points. Klenke and Alicia York both had two points.

“Most of the girls worked hard, but it just did not come together,” Carroll said. “Hermann is a great team and played really well.”

St. Clair plays at the Rolla Tournament Dec. 27-29, opening against Smith-Cotton Dec. 27 at 1 p.m.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Senior Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Daniel Boone 14, Pacific 3

*Washington 20, Sullivan 5

Wednesday, July 2

*Daniel Boone 8, Pacific 2

*Washington 11, St. Peters 1

Thursday, July 3

*Washington 11, St. Charles 0

Friday, July 4

*Pacific at St. Peters    1:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

*Washington 20, Pacific 1

Sunday, July 6

*Washington 11, Warrenton 2

Monday, July 7

Washington 9, Creve Coeur 7

Blue Springs Wood Bat Tournament

Wednesday, July 9

Washington 7, Gravette Lions 0

Thursday, July 10

Washington vs. Post 339 West (Bellevue, Neb.), Blue Springs South High School, 2 p.m.

Friday, July 11

Washington vs. Geiger Redi-Mix (Leavenworth, Kan.), Hidden Valley No. 1, 11:30 a.m.

Washington vs. Hawthorne Outlaws (Lee's Summit), Jim Moran Field (Hidden Valley), 7 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

Washington vs. TBA, TBA

Sunday, July 13

Semifinal Games, 11 a.m.

Championship, 2 p.m.

Junior Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Union 5, New Haven 0

*Union 7, New Haven 4

*St. Charles 12, Pacific 5

Thursday, July 3

*Union 13, Hannibal 2

*Union 10, Hannibal 3

*Elsberry at Pacific    7 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

*Daniel Boone at Pacific (DH)    10 a.m.

Union 6, Crocker 5

Union 13, Crocker 7

Freshman Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Washington 16, Pacific 1

Wednesday, July 2

*Washington 11, St. Peters 0

Ninth District Tournament Schedules

Junior Legion

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union vs. Wentzville, 6 p.m.

G10 Elsberry vs. St. Charles, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, July 11

G11 St. Peters vs. Washington, 6 p.m.

G12 G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 G11 loser vs. G12 winner, 2 p.m.

G14 Championship — G11 winner vs. G13 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — G14 winner vs. G14 loser, 2 p.m.

Ninth District Tournament Schedules

Freshman Legion

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters vs. Warrenton, 6 p.m.

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles vs. Elsberry-Winfield, 6 p.m.

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Hannibal vs. G5 winner, 6 p.m.

G10 G7 loser vs. Wentzville, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, July 11

G12 G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 6 p.m.

G11 G7 winner vs. Washington, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 G11 loser vs. G12 winner, 1 p.m.

G14 Championship — G11 winner vs. G13 winner, 4 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — G14 winner vs. G14 loser, 1 p.m.

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    8 a.m.

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    6 p.m.

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    8 a.m.

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

Great Midwest Football League

July 5

Missouri Cyclones 22, Midwest Chargers 14

Ninth District Standings

July 1, 2014

District Games Only

Senior Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

West    11    2

Daniel Boone 262    9    3

Washington 218    11    5

St. Charles 312    9    5

Elsberry 226    8    5

Wentzville 323    5    5

St. Peters 313    7    7

Pacific 320    3    10

Warrenton 122    0    10

Sullivan 18    1    12

2014 Final Standings

Junior Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

Elsberry 226    20    2

Union 297    19    3

Washington 218    18    4

St. Charles 312    14    8

St. Peters 313    12    10

Wentzville 323    12    10

Hannibal 55    10    12

New Haven 366    9    13

Daniel Boone 262    5    14

Warrenton 122    3    16

Pacific 320    3    15

Sullivan 18    0    20

Freshman Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

St. Charles 312    20    0

Washington 218    17    3

Hannibal 55    16    4

Elsberry-Winfield 226    14    6

Wentzville 323    9    11

Warrenton 122    8    12

West    7    13

St. Peters 313    6    14

New Haven 366    5    15

Pacific 320    4    16

Elsberry 226    4    16

*Indicates League Games

Racing News