Blue Jays Crown Three Champs, Place Fourth at Lindbergh - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Blue Jays Crown Three Champs, Place Fourth at Lindbergh

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Wednesday, January 1, 2014 1:00 pm

Competing last Friday and Saturday at the Flyer Holiday Wrestling Tournament at Lindbergh High School, Washington placed fourth out of 21 teams and had three individual champions.

Parkway South claimed the team championship followed by Lee’s Summit West, Francis Howell and Washington.

Dual meets took place on Friday followed by bracket matches on Saturday.

The Blue Jays posted a 3-2 dual meet record on Friday.

• Washington defeated O’Fallon Christian, 78-6;

• Washington defeated Hazelwood East, 45-30; and

• Washington defeated Paducah Tilghman, Ky., 70-6.

The two losses were:

• Francis Howell defeated Washington, 41-24; and

• Marquette defeated Washington, 39-36.

“Once again, we got off to a slow start in the duals, but had a very solid day Saturday once we reached the brackets. We’ll use this week to address those concerns,” said Washington Head Coach Josh Ohm. “We have a lot to work on and improve at this point in the season. It’s very positive that we have yet to be beaten by any Class 3 teams.”

Capturing individual titles for the Blue Jays were Nicholas Solter, Cole Hamai and Kyle Summers.

Solter (126 pounds) went 9-0 in the tournament, improving to 29-1 on the season.

“Nicholas had probably one of his best meets of his career,” Ohm said. “He had a couple of big wins and then wrestled a great match in the finals to beat an extremely tough Oakville kid.”

Hamai (145) posted a 9-0 tournament record, improving to 29-0 on the season.

“Cole once again ran through his bracket,” Ohm said. “The best thing about Cole is that he is improving every time he steps on the mat and always wants to get better.”

Summers (182) also went 9-0 in the tournament, improving to 26-0 on the season.

“Kyle wrestled very well over the weekend,” Ohm said. “Kyle has always been extremely tough on his feet, but he’s starting to really improve on the mat, which is going to make it very tough for anyone to wrestle with him.”

Matt Pecka (285) reached the finals and took second-place honors with an 8-1 record, improving to 25-4 on the season.

“Pecka did a great job to make it to the finals,” Ohm said. “He lost a very close match to one of the best heavyweights in Class 4.”

Logan Baird (195) took third-place honors with an 8-1 record, improving to 24-3 on the season. His one loss was in overtime in the semifinals.

Parker Neptune (113) claimed fifth-place honors. He had a 4-1 record during Friday’s dual meets.

Cody Hey (106) and Jeremy Monehan (160) both took sixth place in their respective weight classes.

Hey tied the school record for quickest pin, eight seconds, during the tournament.

Also competing in the tournament for Washington, but not placing, were Cole Fregalette (113), Joe Omer (120), Matt Garrison (132), Josh Luck (138), Austin Gaebe (138), Cory Kluesner (170) and Jacob Kliethermes (220). Kliethermes defaulted on the second day due to illness.

The Blue Jays were open at 152.

“Everyone was able to win at least two matches,” Ohm said. “We’ll use this week to rest up and really work to improve. We start the new year with an extremely tough week heading to Granite City and the GAC meet.”

Washington travels to Granite City, Ill., Jan. 9 and competes at the GAC Tournament Jan. 10-11 at Ft. Zumwalt North High School.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Aug. 22

St. Clair at Washington    7 p.m.

Owensville at Borgia    7 p.m.

Union at Parkway West    7 p.m.

Pacific at De Soto    7 p.m.

at Park Hills Central    7 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    7 p.m.

St. James at Cuba    7 p.m.

St. Dominic at Warrenton    7 p.m.

Trinity at Wright City    7 p.m.

Volleyball

Friday, Aug. 22

@ECC vs. Neosho    11 a.m.

Washington at Marquette    4:45 p.m.

@ECC vs. Labette    5 p.m.

Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. St. Louis Panthers    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 23

@ECC vs. Fort Scott    11 a.m.

@ECC vs. Pratt    5 p.m.

Sullivan at Windsor Tny    TBA

Monday, Aug. 25

Steelville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

Pacific at Seckman    4:15 p.m.

Union at Potosi    5 p.m.

Washington at Francis Howell C    5 p.m.

Pacific at Farmington    5 p.m.

New Haven at Cuba    5:30 p.m.

Owensville at Bourbon    5:30 p.m.

St. James at Salem    5:30 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Central Methodist JV at ECC    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Potosi at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    5 p.m.

Battle at Union    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Jefferson City    5:30 p.m.

Belle at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

Linn at Owensville    6 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29

Mississippi Valley at Crosspoint    5 p.m.

Softball

Friday, Aug. 22

Rolla at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 23

New Haven Tournament    9 a.m.

Lutheran South at Sullivan    10 a.m.

Union Tournament

Union Sports Complex

G1 Washington vs. St. Clair, North Field, 8:30 a.m.

G2 Pacific vs. Liberty, South Field, 8:30 a.m.

G3 Union vs. Farmington, North Field, 10:30 a.m.

G4 Borgia vs. Park Hills Central, South Field, 10:30 a.m.

G5 G1 loser vs. G2 loser, North Field, noon

G6 G3 loser vs. G4 loser, South Field, noon

G7 G1 winner vs. G2 winner, North Field, 1:30 p.m.

G8 G3 winner vs. G4 winner, South Field, 1:30 p.m.

Consolation — G5 winner vs. G6 winner, North Field, 3 p.m.

Seventh Place — G5 loser vs. G6 loser, South Field, 3 p.m.

Championship — G7 winner vs. G8 winner, North Field, 4:30 p.m.

Third Place — G7 loser vs. G8 loser, South Field, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 25

*Notre Dame at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Rolla at Union    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Salem    4:30 p.m.

Belle at Owensville    5 p.m.

Sullivan at Westminster Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Aug. 26

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    4:30 p.m.

Warrenton at Union    4:30 p.m.

Duchesne at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Steelville at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

Vienna at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Wright City at St. Clair    5 p.m.

New Bloomfield at New Haven    5 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Borgia at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Borgia at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt N at Washington    4:30 p.m.

Bourbon at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Linn    4:30 p.m.

Fulton St. Albans at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29

Pacific at Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

New Haven at Wellsville    4:30 p.m.

Belle at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Battle Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Battle Tny    TBA

Boys Soccer

Friday, Aug. 22

Crosspoint at ER    4:30 p.m.

Festus at Union    5 p.m.

#Washington vs. Seckman, Northwest    7 p.m.

Fulton SA at Rock Bridge Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 23

#Washington at Rockwood Summit    Noon

Fulton SA at Rock Bridge Tny    TBA

Sunday, Aug. 24

Heartland at ECC    1 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

*Union at St. James    5 p.m.

St. Clair at Fredericktown    5 p.m.

Pacific at Hillsboro    5 p.m.

Sullivan at SLUH    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Borgia at Union    7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Union at De Soto    5 p.m.

Pacific at North County    5 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5 p.m.

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:15 p.m.

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Friday, Aug. 29

Mississippi Valley at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

ECC at McKendree JV    7 p.m.

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Friday, Aug. 22

Sullivan at Fleet Feet Inv    4 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Borgia at Parkway Central Inv    TBA

Friday, Aug. 29

St. Clair at First Capitol Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Lafayette Inv    9 a.m.

Girls Golf

Monday, Aug. 25

Washington at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

Washington at Troy    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

*Borgia at Kennedy    TBA

Boys Swimming

Friday, Aug. 29

Borgia, Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E Inv    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

@Fort Scott Tournament

#Parkway West/Northwest Tournament

Racing News