Washington Swim Team Wins Division Meet Title - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Washington Swim Team Wins Division Meet Title

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, July 19, 2013 5:45 pm

By Bill Battle

Missourian Sports Editor

It took two days, but the Washington Swim Team celebrated a season to remember last weekend, winning the Gateway Swimming and Diving Conference Mark Spitz Division championship meet.

“The season was a huge success,” said Head Coach Jennifer Alferman-Molitor. “We improved steadily the entire season and the result was a victory at conference. The kids swam great and consistently placed in the standings.”

The meet was held at the Four Rivers Area YMCA in Washington. Swimming in home waters helped the Stingrays.

Alferman-Molitor said the division meet ran well.

“Conference went smoothly and quickly thanks to the staff at the YMCA,” Alferman-Molitor said. “Many of the other teams complimented us on the great facility and on how great conference ran. They did an amazing job and it was because of their help that our division even had the opportunity to have a conference meet. We can’t thank them enough.”

Washington scored 1,696.5 points to win the title. Chadwick was second at 1,553.5 points.

Third place went to Westglen with 1,381 points while Cherry Hills took fourth with 1,288.5 points, Chesterfield Farms was fifth at 742.5 points and Bridle Creek finished sixth at 624 points.

Washington scored most of its points on the girls side. The Stingrays scored 1,006.5 points in female races. Chadwick managed 856 points on the girls side while Westglen scored 710 and Cherry Hills had 609 points.

On the boys side, Chadwick scored the most points, 697.5, but Washington was a close second at 690. Cherry Hills scored 679.5 while Westglen had 671 points.

Washington’s individual event winners were:

• Ryan Hoerstkamp (boys 9-10 individual medley, freestyle and butterfly);

• Lily Harrell (girls 11-12 individual medley and backstroke);

• Lily Van Biljon (girls 13-14 individual medley, backstroke and butterfly);

• Sarah Eckelkamp (girls 13-14 freestyle);

• Madeline Dowil (girls 9-10 breaststroke);

• Aidann Brinkmann, (boys 7-8 backstroke);

• Caleb Haas (boys 11-12 backstroke);

• Nick Sikes (boys 13-14 backstroke);

• Maddy Henderson (girls 6-under butterfly);

• Aubrie Moreland (girls 9-10 butterfly); and

• Michael Matthews (boys 15-18 butterfly).

Stingrays scoring points for second place were:

• Michael Matthews (boys 15-18 individual medley and freestyle);

• Zachary Posinski (boys 7-8 freestyle and breaststroke);

• Spencer Coates (boys 9-10 freestyle);

• Claire Van Biljon (girls 11-12 freestyle and backstroke);

• Caleb Haas (boys 11-12 freestyle);

• Alyssa Blomberg (girls 13-14 freestyle);

• Avari Archer (girls 7-8 breaststroke and butterfly);

• Mason Kauffeld (boys 9-10 breaststroke);

• Lily Harrell (girls 11-12 breaststroke); and

• Emily Moreland (girls 15-18 backstroke)

Washington’s third-place individuals were:

• Aubrie Moreland (girls 9-10 individual medley and backstroke);

• Claire Van Biljon (girls 11-12 individual medley);

• Mason Kauffeld (boys 9-10 freestyle and backstroke);

• Derek Van Booven (boys 11-12 freestyle);

• Hannah Whitacre (girls 13-14 freestyle);

• Dani Benhardt (girls 6-under breaststroke);

• Natalie Alferman (girls 7-8 breaststroke);

• Mason Kimminau (boys 9-10 breaststroke);

• Jake Posinski (boys 6-under backstroke);

• Kinsey Kamper (girls 7-8 backstroke);

• Zachary Posinski (boys 7-8 butterfly); and

• Nick Sikes (boys 13-14 butterfly).

Fourth-place swimmers were Caleb Haas, Maddy Henderson, Alicia Baylard, Hannah Struckhoff, Connor Kriete (twice), Olivia Smith, Alyssa Blomberg, McKenzie Dohm, Hannah Whitacre and Tara Nolkemper.

 Taking fifth were Jake Posinski, Kinsey Kamper, Claire Ayers, Kacie Huxol (twice), Aidan Brinkmann, Alicia Baylard (twice), Bonnie Eckelkamp, Kyle Kennon, Jacob Smith, Maddy Henderson and Mason Kimminau.

Swimming to sixth were Sarah Eckelkamp (twice), Connor Kriete, Tara Nolkemper, Gabrielle Mattli (twice), Abby Lynn, Hannah Whitacre, Avari Archer, Max Blackmur and Avery Lackey.

Scoring for seventh were Emily Moreland, Gabrielle Mattli, Paige Lynn, Nick Sikes, Claire Ayers, Tara Nolkemper, Ryan Kluesner (twice), Hannah Struckhoff (twice), Holly Hoerstkamp, Ryan Coates and Cassandra Halsted.

Ending eighth were Paige Lynn, Natalie Alferman, Avery Lackey, Ryan Kluesner, Brianna Stephens (twice), Joie Heien, Kacie Huxol, Derek Van Booven, Michael Finck, Spencer Coates and McKenzie Dohm.

Netting ninth-place points were Madeline Dowil, Britney Harriman, Brianna Stephens, Abby Lynn, Bonnie Eckelkamp, Ava Kauffeld, Brandi Holtmeyer, Joie Heien, Alex Kriete, Aidan Brinkmann, Claire Ayers, Paige Lynn and Max Blackmur.

Taking 10th were Olivia Smith, Madison Nelson, Anna Eckelkamp, Michael Finck, Clairese Kluba, Shelby Whitacre, Aaron Kennon, Abby Lynn, Bonnie Eckelkamp and Emily Moreland.

Washington’s 11th-place swimmers were Kailey Fortner, Mason Kimminau, Kyle Kennon, Madison Nelson, Alex Kriete, Natalie Alferman, Olivia Smith and Katie Farrell.

And scoring one point for taking 12th were Holly Hoerstkamp, Shelby Whitacre, Britney Harriman, Evie Alferman, Katie Farrell and Cassandra Halsted.

Washington had some notable finishes.

Ryan Hoerstkamp, Spencer Coates and Mason Kauffeld taking the top three spots in the boys 9-10 freestyle finals. Additionally, Ryan Kluesner was eighth and Mason Kimminau took 11th, giving Washington 48 points in that event alone.

Washington did better in the girls 13-14 freestyle. Sarah Eckelkamp, Alyssa Blomberg and Hannah Whitacre swept the top three spots. The Stingrays also placed Kacie Huxol fifth, Paige Lynn seventh, Brianna Stephens eighth and Bonnie Eckelkamp ninth for a total of 67 points in that event alone.

In the freestyle relay races, Washington teams winning were:

• Boys 9-10 team of Mason Kauffeld, Spencer Coates, Ryan Kluesner and Ryan Hoerstkamp;

• Girls 11-12 team of McKenzie Dohm, Lily Harrell, Claire Van Biljon and Hannah Struckhoff; and

• Girls 13-14 team of Bonnie Eckelkamp, Sarah Eckelkamp, Lily Van Biljon and Kacie Huxol.

Taking second were:

• Girls 9-10 team of Alicia Baylard, Aubrie Moreland, Gabrielle Mattli and Avery Lackey; and

• Boys 13-14 team of Nick Sikes, Kyle Kennon, Ryan Coates and Connor Kriete.

Finishing third were:

• Girls 7-8 team of Avari Archer, Alexis Perriman, Natalie Alferman and Kinsey Kamper;

• Boys 11-12 team of Aaron Kennon, Caleb Haas, Derek Van Booven and Alex Kriete;

• Girls 15-18 team of Cassandra Halsted, Emily Moreland, Madison Nelson and Tara Nolkemper; and

• Boys 15-18 team of Jacob Smith, Michael Finck, Max Blackmur and Michael Matthews.

In the medley relay races to close out the meet, Washington’s winning teams were:

• Boys 9-10 team of Ryan Kluesner, Mason Kauffeld, Ryan Hoerstkamp and Spencer Coates; and

• Girls 13-14 team of Lily Van Biljon, Bonnie Eckelkamp, Sarah Eckelkamp and Hannah Whitacre.

One Washington team took second:

• Boys 15-18 team of Max Blackmur, Jacob Smith, Michael Matthews and Michael Finck.

Finishing third in their respective races were:

• Girls 8-under team of Alexis Perriman, Natalie Alferman, Avari Archer and Kaylee Benhardt;

• Girls 9-10 team of Alicia Baylard, Avery Lackey, Aubrie Moreland and Gabrielle Mattli;

• Boys 13-14 team of Ryan Coates, Connor Kriete, Nick Sikes and Kyle Kennon; and

• Girls 15-18 team of Emily Moreland, Tara Nolkemper, Cassandra Halsted and Madison Nelson.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific 76, Union 57

Saturday, Dec. 20

Sullivan Shootout

Owensville vs. Rockwood Summit, 11:30 a.m.

Lindbergh 67, St. Clair 46

Jefferson City vs. Jackson, 2:30 p.m.

Washington 56, Lutheran South 54

Poplar Bluff 59, Borgia 49

Sullivan vs. Affton, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Farmington 61, Pattonville 39

Sullivan 68, Owensville 64

Principia 55, St. Louis Patriettes 42

Borgia 56, Cuba 38

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James 72, New Haven 21

*Union 49, Pacific 48

Friday, Dec. 19

Francis Howell 55, Washington 48

Sullivan Tournament

Seventh Place — Pattonville vs. St. Louis Patriettes, 4 p.m.

Consolation — Farmington vs. Principia, 5:30 p.m.

Third Place — Owensville vs. Cuba, 7 p.m.

Championship — Borgia 62, Sullivan 35

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Kennedy 88, Washington 84

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Lindbergh 128, Washington 48

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL