Craig's Corner: Santa Loads Gifts for Area Sports Figures - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Craig's Corner: Santa Loads Gifts for Area Sports Figures

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, December 18, 2013 1:00 pm | Updated: 1:36 pm, Wed Dec 18, 2013.

Christmas is a week away.

Good ’ole St. Nick is putting the finishing touches on his gifts for sports figures in our area.

Sorry if this ruins any surprises.

St. Louis Rams: Plans for a new stadium at the old Chrysler plant in Fenton.

St. Louis Blues: To avoid the Kings in the playoffs.

St. Louis Cardinals: To avoid the Red Sox in the World Series.

St. Louis Billikens: An invitation to that new Catholic conference.

Mizzou Basketball: A win over Kentucky.

Mizzou Football: A chance to beat up on Kansas and/or Illinois.

Jim Scanlan, former WHS coach: As much time with the family as possible.

Zach Schneider, WHS football: Another all-state running back.

Dale Gildehaus, Borgia football: Some size up front, to go with the skill players.

Erick Webster, Union football: The preseason team to beat in the area.

Cody McDowell, St. Clair football: Another season with double-digit wins.

Andy Arnette, Sullivan football: No rebuilding, just reloading.

Jeff Duncan, Parkway West football: A less brutal schedule.

Matt Kroeter, WHS coach: No more long wrestling nights.

Tim Rinne, WHS coach: A good scoop.

Dr. Frank Wood, WHS principal: A good quote.

Dr. Lori VanLeer, Washington superintendent: A basketball scholarship.

Gary Leimkuehler, Hermann assistant superintendent: A sweet high school weight room.

Mike Hunter, St. Clair principal: A spot in Jerry Jones’ suite for the Cotton Bowl.

Jeff Hamlett, St. Clair administrator: A personalized golf cart.

Ron Millheiser, WMS administrator: A radio show.

Dave Neier, Borgia basketball: Another shot at Republic.

Grant Young, WHS basketball: A Meramec championship.

John VanLeer, Pacific basketball: His first district championship.

Casey Korn, St. Clair basketball: A healthy team.

Ray Steinhoff, New Haven basketball: A Truman State sweatshirt.

Dino McKinney, Sullivan basketball: Good health for the family.

Tim Spiers, Hermann basketball: The surprise team in the FRC.

Mike Scheer, WHS coach: NCAA Tournament bid for the Bears.

Adam Fischer, WHS basketball: Back-to-back conference champs.

Tim Isgrig, St. Clair coach: A head-coaching gig.

Josh Spuhl, Pacific basketball: A box of sweater vests.

Jena Carroll, St. Clair basketball: A Rolla championship.

Chris Simmons, Union basketball: More depth on the team.

Jason Merkel, Sullivan basketball: A state ranking.

Doug Peirick, New Haven basketball: Two wins in Columbia.

Stacia Parsell, Borgia basketball: AAA champions.

Janel Brown, Pacific volleyball: A new addition to the family.

Scott Brown, Pacific coach: Another male in the house.

Pete Jett, Owensville coach: Continued good health.

Kym Blankenship, WHS volleyball: A third straight GAC Central championship.

Ashley Mims, St. Clair volleyball: A St. Clair Tournament title.

Linda Lampkin, Hermann volleyball: 800 more wins.

Bill Deckelman, WHS AD: A nice vacation far away.

Greg Dunigan, St. Clair AD: More pregame interviews.

Brad Bruns, Borgia AD: Yearly reservations in Cape Girardeau.

Chris Arand, Union AD: Some really cool on-campus athletic facilities.

Andy Herbst, Pacific AD: An SEC road trip.

Todd Anderson, Hermann AD: A trip to Columbia in March.

Sean Erwin, Sullivan AD: A new boys basketball tournament.

Jeff Reed, Pacific baseball: Another double eagle.

Rob Struckhoff, Borgia baseball: A new turf field.

Ryan Bailey, Union baseball: A new on-campus field.

Scott Bray, WHS baseball: Another shot at Howell.

Rob Hauck, St. Clair baseball/softball: A conference title in the spring or fall.

Bill Juengel, Union softball: A fantasy golf championship.

Phil King, Washington softball: A district win over Eureka.

Tonya Lewis, Pacific softball: A state bowling championship.

Josh Ohm, WHS wrestling: A state champion.

Mike Olszowka: WHS track/cross country: A state champion.

Rob Schimsa, Pacific wrestling: Another state champion.

Todd Dempsey, Pacific soccer: Another conference player of the year.

Mitch Figas, Borgia cross country: A pass to the Winter Olympics.

Post 218 baseball: Three state championships.

Cory Cowsert, Pacific Post 320 baseball: A new legion field.

Dr. Bart Coleman, St. Clair trainer: A spot in the Tour de France.

Mike Wood, area referee: A state championship game.

John Covington, KLPW: An ice-hockey rink in Washington.

Dave Marner, Gasconade County Republican: A key to the town of Owensville.

Will Johnson, Gasconade County Republican: Cardinals season tickets.

Derrick Forsythe, Warren County Record: A trip to Pasadena.

Bill Battle, Missourian: Another trip to Salisbury.

Craig Vonder Haar, Missourian: A media parking spot at every school in the area.

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Senior Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Daniel Boone 14, Pacific 3

*Washington 20, Sullivan 5

Wednesday, July 2

*Daniel Boone 8, Pacific 2

*Washington 11, St. Peters 1

Thursday, July 3

*Washington 11, St. Charles 0

Friday, July 4

*Pacific at St. Peters    1:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

*Washington 20, Pacific 1

Sunday, July 6

*Washington 11, Warrenton 2

Monday, July 7

Washington 9, Creve Coeur 7

Blue Springs Wood Bat Tournament

Wednesday, July 9

Washington 7, Gravette Lions 0

Thursday, July 10

Washington 4, Post 339 West (Bellevue, Neb.) 2

Friday, July 11

Washington 14, Geiger Redi-Mix (Leavenworth, Kan.) 0

Washington vs. Hawthorne Outlaws (Lee's Summit), Jim Moran Field (Hidden Valley), 7 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

Washington vs. TBA, TBA

Sunday, July 13

Semifinal Games, 11 a.m.

Championship, 2 p.m.

Junior Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Union 5, New Haven 0

*Union 7, New Haven 4

*St. Charles 12, Pacific 5

Thursday, July 3

*Union 13, Hannibal 2

*Union 10, Hannibal 3

*Elsberry at Pacific    7 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

*Daniel Boone at Pacific (DH)    10 a.m.

Union 6, Crocker 5

Union 13, Crocker 7

Freshman Legion

Tuesday, July 1

*Washington 16, Pacific 1

Wednesday, July 2

*Washington 11, St. Peters 0

Ninth District Tournament Schedules

Junior Legion

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 St. Peters vs. Washington, 6 p.m.

G12 Union vs. Elsberry, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 G11 loser vs. G12 winner, 2 p.m.

G14 Championship — G11 winner vs. G13 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — G14 winner vs. G14 loser, 2 p.m.

Ninth District Tournament Schedules

Freshman Legion

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 St. Peters vs. Elsberry-Winfield, 6 p.m.

G11 St. Charles vs. Washington, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 G11 loser vs. G12 winner, 1 p.m.

G14 Championship — G11 winner vs. G13 winner, 4 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — G14 winner vs. G14 loser, 1 p.m.

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    8 a.m.

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    6 p.m.

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    8 a.m.

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

Great Midwest Football League

July 5

Missouri Cyclones 22, Midwest Chargers 14

July 12

Missouri Cyclones at Missouri Valley Pitbulls, St. Charles High School, 5 p.m.

Ninth District Standings

July 1, 2014

District Games Only

Senior Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

West    11    2

Daniel Boone 262    9    3

Washington 218    11    5

St. Charles 312    9    5

Elsberry 226    8    5

Wentzville 323    5    5

St. Peters 313    7    7

Pacific 320    3    10

Warrenton 122    0    10

Sullivan 18    1    12

2014 Final Standings

Junior Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

Elsberry 226    20    2

Union 297    19    3

Washington 218    18    4

St. Charles 312    14    8

St. Peters 313    12    10

Wentzville 323    12    10

Hannibal 55    10    12

New Haven 366    9    13

Daniel Boone 262    5    14

Warrenton 122    3    16

Pacific 320    3    15

Sullivan 18    0    20

Freshman Legion

Team    Wins    Losses

St. Charles 312    20    0

Washington 218    17    3

Hannibal 55    16    4

Elsberry-Winfield 226    14    6

Wentzville 323    9    11

Warrenton 122    8    12

West    7    13

St. Peters 313    6    14

New Haven 366    5    15

Pacific 320    4    16

Elsberry 226    4    16

*Indicates League Games

Racing News