Craig's Corner: Santa Loads Gifts for Area Sports Figures - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Craig's Corner: Santa Loads Gifts for Area Sports Figures

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, December 18, 2013 1:00 pm | Updated: 1:36 pm, Wed Dec 18, 2013.

Christmas is a week away.

Good ’ole St. Nick is putting the finishing touches on his gifts for sports figures in our area.

Sorry if this ruins any surprises.

St. Louis Rams: Plans for a new stadium at the old Chrysler plant in Fenton.

St. Louis Blues: To avoid the Kings in the playoffs.

St. Louis Cardinals: To avoid the Red Sox in the World Series.

St. Louis Billikens: An invitation to that new Catholic conference.

Mizzou Basketball: A win over Kentucky.

Mizzou Football: A chance to beat up on Kansas and/or Illinois.

Jim Scanlan, former WHS coach: As much time with the family as possible.

Zach Schneider, WHS football: Another all-state running back.

Dale Gildehaus, Borgia football: Some size up front, to go with the skill players.

Erick Webster, Union football: The preseason team to beat in the area.

Cody McDowell, St. Clair football: Another season with double-digit wins.

Andy Arnette, Sullivan football: No rebuilding, just reloading.

Jeff Duncan, Parkway West football: A less brutal schedule.

Matt Kroeter, WHS coach: No more long wrestling nights.

Tim Rinne, WHS coach: A good scoop.

Dr. Frank Wood, WHS principal: A good quote.

Dr. Lori VanLeer, Washington superintendent: A basketball scholarship.

Gary Leimkuehler, Hermann assistant superintendent: A sweet high school weight room.

Mike Hunter, St. Clair principal: A spot in Jerry Jones’ suite for the Cotton Bowl.

Jeff Hamlett, St. Clair administrator: A personalized golf cart.

Ron Millheiser, WMS administrator: A radio show.

Dave Neier, Borgia basketball: Another shot at Republic.

Grant Young, WHS basketball: A Meramec championship.

John VanLeer, Pacific basketball: His first district championship.

Casey Korn, St. Clair basketball: A healthy team.

Ray Steinhoff, New Haven basketball: A Truman State sweatshirt.

Dino McKinney, Sullivan basketball: Good health for the family.

Tim Spiers, Hermann basketball: The surprise team in the FRC.

Mike Scheer, WHS coach: NCAA Tournament bid for the Bears.

Adam Fischer, WHS basketball: Back-to-back conference champs.

Tim Isgrig, St. Clair coach: A head-coaching gig.

Josh Spuhl, Pacific basketball: A box of sweater vests.

Jena Carroll, St. Clair basketball: A Rolla championship.

Chris Simmons, Union basketball: More depth on the team.

Jason Merkel, Sullivan basketball: A state ranking.

Doug Peirick, New Haven basketball: Two wins in Columbia.

Stacia Parsell, Borgia basketball: AAA champions.

Janel Brown, Pacific volleyball: A new addition to the family.

Scott Brown, Pacific coach: Another male in the house.

Pete Jett, Owensville coach: Continued good health.

Kym Blankenship, WHS volleyball: A third straight GAC Central championship.

Ashley Mims, St. Clair volleyball: A St. Clair Tournament title.

Linda Lampkin, Hermann volleyball: 800 more wins.

Bill Deckelman, WHS AD: A nice vacation far away.

Greg Dunigan, St. Clair AD: More pregame interviews.

Brad Bruns, Borgia AD: Yearly reservations in Cape Girardeau.

Chris Arand, Union AD: Some really cool on-campus athletic facilities.

Andy Herbst, Pacific AD: An SEC road trip.

Todd Anderson, Hermann AD: A trip to Columbia in March.

Sean Erwin, Sullivan AD: A new boys basketball tournament.

Jeff Reed, Pacific baseball: Another double eagle.

Rob Struckhoff, Borgia baseball: A new turf field.

Ryan Bailey, Union baseball: A new on-campus field.

Scott Bray, WHS baseball: Another shot at Howell.

Rob Hauck, St. Clair baseball/softball: A conference title in the spring or fall.

Bill Juengel, Union softball: A fantasy golf championship.

Phil King, Washington softball: A district win over Eureka.

Tonya Lewis, Pacific softball: A state bowling championship.

Josh Ohm, WHS wrestling: A state champion.

Mike Olszowka: WHS track/cross country: A state champion.

Rob Schimsa, Pacific wrestling: Another state champion.

Todd Dempsey, Pacific soccer: Another conference player of the year.

Mitch Figas, Borgia cross country: A pass to the Winter Olympics.

Post 218 baseball: Three state championships.

Cory Cowsert, Pacific Post 320 baseball: A new legion field.

Dr. Bart Coleman, St. Clair trainer: A spot in the Tour de France.

Mike Wood, area referee: A state championship game.

John Covington, KLPW: An ice-hockey rink in Washington.

Dave Marner, Gasconade County Republican: A key to the town of Owensville.

Will Johnson, Gasconade County Republican: Cardinals season tickets.

Derrick Forsythe, Warren County Record: A trip to Pasadena.

Bill Battle, Missourian: Another trip to Salisbury.

Craig Vonder Haar, Missourian: A media parking spot at every school in the area.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Aug. 22

Hermann at Montgomery Co    7:30 p.m.

St. Dominic at Warrenton    7:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Washington    8 p.m.

Owensville at Borgia    8 p.m.

Union at Parkway West    8 p.m.

Pacific at De Soto    8 p.m.

Sullivan at Park Hills Central    8 p.m.

St. James at Cuba    8 p.m.

Trinity at Wright City    8 p.m.

Volleyball

Friday, Aug. 22

@ECC vs. Neosho    11 a.m.

Washington at Marquette    4:45 p.m.

@ECC vs. Labette    5 p.m.

Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. St. Louis Panthers    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 23

@ECC vs. Fort Scott    11 a.m.

@ECC vs. Pratt    5 p.m.

Sullivan at Windsor Tny    TBA

Monday, Aug. 25

Steelville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

Pacific at Seckman    4:15 p.m.

Union at Potosi    5 p.m.

Washington at Francis Howell C    5 p.m.

Pacific at Farmington    5 p.m.

New Haven at Cuba    5:30 p.m.

Owensville at Bourbon    5:30 p.m.

St. James at Salem    5:30 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Central Methodist JV at ECC    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Potosi at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Notre Dame at Borgia, 5 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    5 p.m.

Battle at Union    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Jefferson City    5:30 p.m.

Belle at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

Linn at Owensville    6 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29

Mississippi Valley at Crosspoint    5 p.m.

Softball

Friday, Aug. 22

Rolla at St. James    7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 23

New Haven Tournament    8 a.m.

Lutheran South at Sullivan    10 a.m.

Union Tournament

Union Sports Complex

G1 Washington vs. St. Clair, North Field, 8 a.m.

G2 Pacific vs. Liberty, South Field, 8 a.m.

G3 Union vs. Farmington, North Field, 9:40 a.m.

G4 Borgia vs. Park Hills Central, South Field, 9:40 a.m.

G5 G1 loser vs. G2 loser, North Field, 11:20 a.m.

G6 G3 loser vs. G4 loser, South Field, 11:20 a.m.

G7 G1 winner vs. G2 winner, North Field, 1 p.m.

G8 G3 winner vs. G4 winner, South Field, 1 p.m.

Consolation — G5 winner vs. G6 winner, North Field, 2:40 p.m.

Seventh Place — G5 loser vs. G6 loser, South Field, 2:40 p.m.

Championship — G7 winner vs. G8 winner, North Field, 4:20 p.m.

Third Place — G7 loser vs. G8 loser, South Field, 4:20 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 25

*Notre Dame at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Rolla at Union    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Salem    4:30 p.m.

Belle at Owensville    5 p.m.

Sullivan at Westminster Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Aug. 26

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    4:30 p.m.

Warrenton at Union    4:30 p.m.

Duchesne at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Steelville at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

Vienna at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Wright City at St. Clair    5 p.m.

New Bloomfield at New Haven    5 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Borgia at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Borgia at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt N at Washington    4:30 p.m.

Bourbon at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Linn    4:30 p.m.

Fulton St. Albans at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29

Pacific at Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

New Haven at Wellsville    4:30 p.m.

Belle at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Battle Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Battle Tny    TBA

Boys Soccer

Friday, Aug. 22

Crosspoint at ER    4:30 p.m.

Festus at Union    PPD, Rescheduled for Oct. 13

#Washington vs. Seckman, Northwest    7 p.m.

Fulton SA at Rock Bridge Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 23

#Washington at Rockwood Summit    Noon

Fulton SA at Rock Bridge Tny    TBA

Sunday, Aug. 24

Heartland at ECC    1 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

*Union at St. James    5 p.m.

St. Clair at Fredericktown    5 p.m.

Pacific at Hillsboro    5 p.m.

Sullivan at SLUH    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Borgia at Union    7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Union at De Soto    5 p.m.

Pacific at North County    5 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5 p.m.

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:15 p.m.

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Friday, Aug. 29

Mississippi Valley at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

ECC at McKendree JV    7 p.m.

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Friday, Aug. 22

Sullivan at Fleet Feet Inv    4 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Borgia at Parkway Central Inv    TBA

Friday, Aug. 29

St. Clair at First Capitol Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Lafayette Inv    9 a.m.

Girls Golf

Monday, Aug. 25

Washington at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

Washington at Troy    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

*Borgia at Kennedy    TBA

Boys Swimming

Friday, Aug. 29

Borgia, Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E Inv    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

@Fort Scott Tournament

#Parkway West/Northwest Tournament

Racing News