Blue Jays Notch Two Wins at Ft. Zumwalt North Tournament - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Blue Jays Notch Two Wins at Ft. Zumwalt North Tournament

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, May 2, 2012 12:45 pm

Washington won two of three games last Friday and Saturday at the Ft. Zumwalt North Baseball Tournament.

The Blue Jays (6-10) opened the tournament with a 6-2 loss to Seckman, but came back to win their final two games over St. Dominic 8-7 and Priory, 5-3.

Washington also won Monday over New Haven, 11-0.

“We’re starting to play better, but we haven’t played our best game yet,” said Washington Head Coach Scott Bray. “Our pitching overall has been good. Our hitting is better than it was at the beginning of year. Our defense is pretty solid all the way around. We just have to be able to limit our mistakes and not compound them and we will be fine.”

Seckman

Washington fell behind 6-0 after five innings and scored single runs in the sixth and seventh frames in a 6-2 setback to Seckman (10-11) Friday afternoon.

“It was a game of inches as far as our defense goes,” Bray said. “We had a couple of plays that we almost made that could have changed the game.”

Jared Walde got the start on the mound for the Blue Jays and suffered the loss. In five innings, he allowed five runs, walked two and struck out seven.

Pete Coulter tossed one inning in relief.

“Walde took the loss, but threw pretty well,” Bray said. “Seckman just got the hits when they needed them.”

Brock Hopkins finished with three of Washington’s four hits in the contest.

“Our hitting approach was not very good,” Bray said. “We stranded 11 runners and failed to get that big hit.”

St. Dominic

Washington rebounded Friday evening to pick up one of its more impressive wins of the season, an 8-7 victory over St. Dominic (11-4).

After the Crusaders grabbed a 4-0 lead in the first inning, the Blue Jays chipped away with two runs in the second inning, one in the third and five in the fifth.

Justin Schuler got the start on the mound for Washington.

“Justin struggled a bit with his command,” Bray said.

Coulter worked 3.2 innings in relief of Schuler to earn the win.

Hopkins tossed the sixth inning and Dustin Howard took over in the seventh to earn the save.

Offensively, Mike McGilvray led the Blue Jays with two hits (one double), one walk and two runs scored.

Phillip Straatmann, Mike Reinhold, Luke Hasenjaeger, Dilan Bollmann, Howard and Coulter each added one hit.

Priory

Washington concluded tournament action Saturday, picking up a 5-3 victory over Priory.

The Blue Jays held the lead throughout the contest, which included a 5-0 advantage in the sixth inning.

Leading 1-0, Washington increased its advantage in the third inning on back-to-back home runs by Howard and Walde.

Washington scored again in the sixth inning to make the score 5-0.

Hasenjaeger got the start on the mound, working 5.1 innings, to earn the win.

Andrew Sumner got the final two outs in the sixth inning. Howard worked a scoreless inning for another save.

Howard paced the Blue Jays at the plate with three hits (one home run), two RBIs and one run.

Derek Walters, Straatmann, Schuler, Walde (home run) and Bollmann each added one hit.

New Haven

Washington defeated New Haven in five innings Monday at Ronsick Field, 11-0.

McGilvray tossed a one-hit shutout over five innings with the one hit coming to New Haven’s Ross Seitter, the first batter of the game. McGilvray walked two and struck out five.

Hopkins paced the Blue Jays with four hits (two doubles) and two RBIs.

Howard and Bollmann both added two hits. Howard had three RBIs. McGilvray and Hasenjaeger both had one hit. McGilvray added two RBIs.

“We put the ball in play much better than we had in the past few games,” Bray said.

Garrett Schoenfeld pitched three innings for the Shamrocks (6-10) and took the loss. Jake Terschluse ended the game on the mound.

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge 79, Northwest 27

^Lutheran South 76, Hillsboro 43

Owensville 41, Hermann 40

St. James 80, Montgomery County 39

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson 65, Pacific 44

^Borgia 82,  Union 61

~Warrenton 69, Chamois 24

^Washington 49, St. Clair 45 (OT)

~Wright City 51, New Haven 37

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Hillsboro 49, Northwest 34

~New Haven 35, Chamois 28

~Wright City 47, Warrenton 41

^Union 63,  St. Clair 60

~Hermann 63 vs. Montgomery Co 5

St. James 57, Owensville 35

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge vs. Lutheran South    5:30 p.m.

^Borgia vs. Washington    7 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Monday, Feb. 2

New Haven at Silex   5:30  p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Whitfield at Union    4 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

Pacific at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Fulton SA at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

Wellsville at New Haven     6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    6:45 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

Rock Bridge at Borgia    7:15 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Owensville at New Haven   6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt 60, Pacific 57

^Warrenton 42, Union 40

~Owensville 64,  Montgomery Co 32

Borgia 62, Cardinal Ritter 41

^St. Clair 64, Lutheran South 45

~Hermann 57, Wright City 26

Washington 74, Wentzville Liberty 19

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven 42, Montgomery Co 34

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Chamois 61, Wright City 20

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Pacific 62, Union 59 (OT)

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Lutheran South 54, Wentzville Liberty 40

~Owensville 54, New Haven 24

^Warrenton 51, Holt 44

~Chamois 50, Hermann 45

^Washington 54, St. Clair 31

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Notre Dame 50, Borgia 45

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game — Union vs. Wentzville Liberty   4 p.m.

~Consolation — Montgomery Co. vs. Wright City    5 p.m.

^Consolation — Pacific vs. Lutheran South    5:30 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game — Hermann vs. New Haven   6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game — St. Clair vs. Holt   7 p.m.

~Championship — Owensville vs. Chamois   8 p.m.

^Championship — Washington vs. Warrenton    8:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

#Borgia vs. Patriettes    4 p.m.

#Cardinal Ritter vs. Union    5:20 p.m.

De Soto at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    6 p.m.

#Washington vs. Parkway South    6:40 p.m.

Chamois at New Haven    7 p.m.

#Helias vs. Troy    8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

#Washington-Parkway South loser vs. Helias-Troy loser    4 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes loser vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union loser    5:20 p.m.

#Washington-Parkway South winner vs. Helias-Troy winner    6:40 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes winner vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union winner    8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Barat at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

#Seventh-place game    noon

#Consolation    1:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3 p.m.

#Championship    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Elsberry    5 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    6 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

#Borgia Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific 42, St. Clair 33

Borgia 36, Hallsville 30

Helias 66, Borgia 21

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Summit 39, Union 34

Owensville 41, Pacific 38

Pacific 45, St. James 28

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at DeSoto   5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at DeSoto 9 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

Borgia at O’Fallon Christian    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at AAA Tny    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at Union    6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

Washington at Seckman Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at Francis Howell Central Inv    9:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Pacific at Parkway Central Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington 91, Borgia 80

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington 122, St. Charles West 46

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at McCluer North    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at MICDS/Duchesne (Rec-Plex)    8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Borgia at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Wednesday, Feb. 11

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 12

Borgia at AAA Meet    TBA

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL