Union Swim Team Claims Meet Over Indian Hills - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Union Swim Team Claims Meet Over Indian Hills

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, July 5, 2013 5:15 pm

Competing in a home meet Monday against Indian Hills, the Union Swim Team posted a 304-214 victory.

Union returns to action Monday at Lake of the Woods at 6 p.m.

Individual Results

Union’s Porter Allmeroth placed first in three events in the boys 11-12 age division. He won in individual medley, freestyle and butterfly.

Aidan Garlock claimed the boys 7-8 freestyle, breaststroke and butterfly.

Alexis Garlock won the girls 11-12 individual medley, freestyle and butterfly.

Autumn Garlock won the girls 13-14 individual medley, freestyle and butterfly.

Morgan Livesay placed first in the girls 15-18 individual medley and freestyle and was second in the breaststroke.

Jillian Johnston was first in the girls 15-18 backstroke and butterfly.

Aubrey Gerdel captured the girls 6-under backstroke and was second in the freestyle.

Jack Allmeroth finished first in the boys 7-8 backstroke and second in the freestyle.

Drew Allmeroth placed third in the boys 13-14 individual medley and breaststroke.

Emily Bell finished second in the girls 15-18 individual medley.

Tyler Bell ended second in the boys 15-18 individual medley, freestyle and butterfly.

Natalie Bestman was second in the girls 13-14 breaststroke.

Rachel Bolte won the girls 7-8 breaststroke and was second in the freestyle and backstroke.

Kylee Corber finished second in the girls 7-8 butterfly.

Jennifer Eagen won the girls 13-14 backstroke and placed second in the butterfly.

Sierra Fenner ended second in the girls 13-14 backstroke.

Gabby Fischer placed second in the girls 15-18 backstroke.

Halle Fischer finished second in the girls 11-12 individual medley, freestyle and butterfly.

Emily Gabe won the girls 9-10 backstroke.

Caleb Gerdel was second in the boys 9-10 individual medley and freestyle.

Sydney Gerdel won the girls 11-12 backstroke.

Ricky Heflin won the boys 15-18 breaststroke.

Madelyn Helling finished second in the girls 9-10 breaststroke.

Kate Hood claimed the girls 13-14 breaststroke.

Shelby Kiewitt ended second in the girls 15-18 butterfly.

Colton Lewis won the boys 11-12 backstroke.

Chad Livesay was second in the boys 11-12 individual medley and freestyle.

Jacob Nowak won the boys 11-12 breaststroke.

Gabe Rio finished second in the boys 7-8 backstroke and butterfly.

Laura Schroeder placed second in the girls 13-14 individual medley and freestyle.

Carter Smith ended second in the boys 9-10 breaststroke.

Grant Smith won the boys 13-14 butterfly and was second in the individual medley and freestyle.

Sarah Stellhorn won the girls 15-18 breaststroke.

Samuel Tecklenburg was second in the boys 6-under backstroke.

Rilyn Tesar won the girls 11-12 breaststroke.

Emma Vodnansky ended second in the girls 9-10 backstroke.

Freestyle Relay Winners

• Girls 6-under team of Aubrey Gerdel, Katherine Bolte, Sophia Helling and Emma Weber.

• Boys 7-8 team of Jack Allmeroth, Gabe Rio, Connor Smith and Aidan Garlock.

• Girls 9-10 team of Emily Bell, Kara Deisner, Madelyn Helling and Emily Gabe.

• Girls 11-12 team of Halle Fischer, Sydney Gerdel, Rilyn Tesar and Alexis Garlock.

• Boys 11-12 team of Chad Livesay, Jacob Nowak, Colton Lewis and Porter Allmeroth.

• Girls 13-14 team of Laura Schroeder, Sierra Fenner, Kate Hood and Autumn Garlock.

• Girls 15-18 team of Morgan Livesay, Jessica Sterner, Sarah Stellhorn and Lillian Johnston.

• Boys 15-18 team of Dylan Fitzgerald Grant Smith, Ricky Heflin and Tyler Bell.

Medley Relay Winners

• Girls 8-under team of Carrison Tesar, Rachel Bolte, Kylee Corber and Victoria Webb.

• Boys 8-under team of Jack Allmeroth, Connor Smith, Aidan Garlock and Gabe Rio.

• Girls 9-10 team of Emily Gaebe, Madelyn Helling, Emily Bell and Kara Deisner.

• Girls 11-12 team of Sydney Gerdel, Rilyn Tesar, Alexis Garlock and Halle Fischer.

• Boys 11-12 team of Colton Lewis, Jacob Nowak, Porter Allmeroth and Chad Livesay.

• Girls 13-14 team of Laura Schroeder, Kate Hood, Autumn Garlock and Sierra Fenner.

• Girls 15-18 team of Shelby Kiewitt, Sarah Stellhorn, Jillian Johnston and Morgan Livesay.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Sept. 19

*Ft. Zumwalt S 56, Washington 7

Borgia 42, Cardinal Ritter 6

*Union 55, St. Clair 35

*Sullivan 27, Pacific 10

Owensville 19, Hermann 16

St. James 28, Ash Grove 7

Brentwood 41, Cuba 24

*St. Charles West 49, Warrenton 7

South Callaway 55, Wright City 6

Friday, Sept. 12

*Ft. Zumwalt North 49, Washington 0

*Borgia 35, St. Dominic 0

*Union 27, Pacific 19

*Sullivan 47, St. Clair 21

Hermann 65, Wentzville Liberty 7

*Owensville 29, St. James 28 (OT)

Cuba 22, Windsor 6

*Warrenton 14, St. Charles 6

*Bowling Green 55, Wright City 0

Friday, Sept. 5

Warrenton 14, Washington 6

Borgia 13, Maplewood-Richmond Heights 0 (forfeit)

*Union 32, Sullivan 19

*Pacific 20, St. Clair 18

*Hermann 52, St. James 20

Owensville 35, Cuba 8

*Wright City 36, Montgomery Co. 0

Friday, Aug. 29

Sullivan 30, Washington 8

Borgia 56, Union 13

Ozark 41, St. Clair 0

Potosi 34, Pacific 13

Hermann 54, Cuba 12

Blair Oaks 42, Owensville 0

St. James 36, Houston 18

Warrenton 28, Troy 0

Orchard Farm 36, Wright City 18

Friday, Aug. 22

Washington 26, St. Clair 21

Borgia 48, Owensville 12

Parkway West 49, Union 39

Pacific 28, De Soto 20

Park Hills Central 34, Sullivan 27

St. James 12, Cuba 6

Hermann 61, Montgomery Co 12

Warrenton 26, St. Dominic 23

Trinity 28, Wright City 24

Softball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at Notre Dame    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt N    4:30 p.m.

*Union at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Warrenton    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Northwest    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Dominic at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

*Union at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

South Callaway at New Haven    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Union at Ft. Zumwalt N Tny    TBA

St. James Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt S    4:30 p.m.

Union at North County    4:30 p.m.

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Principia at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Hermann at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Bourbon    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Borgia at Duchesne    4:30 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Sullivan at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    5 p.m.

*New Haven at Union    5:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Washington at Duchesne    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at Owensville    5 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    5:15 p.m.

Providence at Crosspoint    7:15 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

Saturday, Sept. 20

New Haven Round Robin    9 a.m.

ECC at Wentworth    1 p.m.

ECC vs. Graceland JV (Wentworth)    3 p.m.

Washington at Gateway Match Up    TBA

St. Clair at Seckman Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 22

St. Clair at Salem    5 p.m.

Bourbon at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Dixon at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

Cuba at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at Bethel    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Hermann Tournament    TBA

Boys Soccer

Tuesday, Sept. 16

Crosspoint at Fulton St. Albans    4:30 p.m.

Tolton Catholic at Borgia    5:30 p.m.

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

*St. Louis at ECC    4:30 p.m.

Union at Affton    5 p.m.

St. Clair at De Soto    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

*St. Clair at St. James    5 p.m.

Dixon at Sullivan    5 p.m.

Borgia at Trinity    6:15 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 19

Eagle Ridge at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Tolton at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    10 a.m.

Crowder at ECC    2 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 22

Hillsboro at Union    5 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 23

*Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    4:30 p.m.

North County at Union    5 p.m.

*St. James at Pacific    5 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Dominic    6:15 p.m.

CYC Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Thursday, Sept. 18

St. Clair at Lutheran North    4 p.m.

New Haven, St. James at Steelville Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 20

Festus Inv.    9 a.m.

Hermann at Fulton Inv    9 a.m.

Thursday, Sept. 25

Washington at Rolla Inv    4 p.m.

Union, Owensville, St. James at Belle Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 27

Hancock Inv    8:30 a.m.

Pacific at Viburnum Inv    10:30 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

St. Clair at Elsberry Inv    4 p.m.

St. James at Dixon    4 p.m.

Girls Golf

Tuesday, Sept. 16

*Borgia at St. Dominic    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 17

Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 18

Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    3:30 p.m.

Borgia at AAA Meet, Lutheran SC    TBA

Wednesday, Sept. 24

Washington at GAC Central Meet    TBA

Thursday, Sept. 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Saturday, Sept. 20

Borgia at Ft. Zumwalt W    8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 29

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News