Week 7 Football — Hermann 26, St. Clair 22 - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Week 7 Football — Hermann 26, St. Clair 22

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, October 11, 2013 9:46 pm | Updated: 10:41 pm, Fri Oct 11, 2013.

The area’s game of the night on Friday took place at Hermann, where the host Bearcats won a thriller over St. Clair, 26-22.

With the Bulldogs leading 22-19 late in the game, Hermann fumbled the ball forward into the end zone and recovered it when Saige Hale fell on it for a touchdown with 14 seconds left in the fourth quarter, giving the Bearcats a 26-22 victory.

It was a back-and-forth contest throughout the night.

Hermann (4-3, 3-1) took a 7-0 lead in the opening quarter on a 12-yard touchdown run by quarterback Craig Winkelmann.

The Bulldogs (3-4, 2-3) tied the game 7-7 with 11:53 left in the second quarter on a 12-yard touchdown pass from quarterback Collin Scott to Alex Miller.

A two-yard touchdown run by Scott gave St. Clair a 14-7 advantage.

Hermann answered on a 46-yard touchdown run by Winkelmann, but the extra point missed, keeping the Bulldogs ahead, 14-13.

St. Clair took the 14-13 lead into halftime.

Winkelmann struck again in the third quarter, scoring on a one-yard touchdown run to give the Bearcats a 19-14 lead.

Hermann held the 19-14 lead after three quarters.

With 3:44 remaining in the fourth quarter, St. Clair took the lead when Collin Avery recovered a fumble and ran for a touchdown. Kevin Cox scored the two-point conversion to give the Bulldogs a 22-19 lead.

That set up the game-winning drive by Hermann, capped by Hale’s fumble recovery in the end zone for a touchdown with 14 seconds left on the clock.

Winkelmann rushed for three touchdowns for Hermann.

Scott rushed for one touchdown and passed for another for the Bulldogs.

St. Clair returns to action Friday, Oct. 18, at Borgia while Hermann visits Pacific.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 5 p.m.

CBC vs. Soldan, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News