Franklin County Country Club Hosts Junior Golf Tournament - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Franklin County Country Club Hosts Junior Golf Tournament

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Saturday, August 3, 2013 10:00 am

Franklin County Country Club hosted the final Franklin County Junior Tournament of the season on Thursday, Aug. 1.

A total of 44 boys and girls ages 6-14 participated in the golf tournament, the largest turnout of the season.

The tournament was part of the Franklin County Junior golf program.

“It was great to see so many kids playing in our final tournament of the year,” said Mike Weirich, head professional at Wolf Hollow Golf Club. “We had a lot of new kids, not the exact same group of kids, for every tournament, which was nice to see. We’d like to see a few more girls involved with the program.”

Weirich said it was a successful season for the Franklin County Junior golf program.

Participating courses were Wolf Hollow, Franklin County Country Club, Meramec Lakes Golf Course and Sullivan Golf Club. Each course hosted a tournament this season.

“It was a good year. We’re happy with the way it’s going,” Weirich said. “We’re continuing to build the program and look forward to starting it up again next year.”

Boys 12-14

Tommy Alfermann and Cade Jones tied for top honors in the nine-hole boys 12-14 age division with scores of 41.

Austin Siedhoff finished in third place with 43.

Placing in a fourth-place tie with rounds of 45 were Zach Harms, John Meyer and Connor Kriete.

Ben Stowe carded a score of 47. Will Schroeder and Corey Staudinger both had rounds of 48.

Rounding out the boys 12-14 age division were Logan McPherson with 50, Ty Rinne with 52, Brad Davidson with 55, Ryan Glatz with 60, Matthew McGowan with 61, Cole Meyer with 62, Zachary Batson with 62, Jay Anding with 69 and Alex Nettell with 69.

There were a total of 18 golfers in that age group.

Boys 9-11

Zak Unnerstall won the boys 9-11 age division with a nine-hole score of 43.

Jay Eichelberger finished in second place with a round of 51. Clayton Swartz placed third with 52.

Jacob McNeil and Logan Lanfersieck tied for fourth-place honors with 54.

Mark Maguire and Taylor Eaker both shot scores of 55. Trent Strubberg finished with 56. Ethan Etter and Matthew Laune both carded scores of 58.

Rounding out the boys 9-11 age division were Ethan Kackley with 60, Brennan Strubberg with 63, Caiden Roellig with 63, Noah Little with 69, William Warden with 70 and Alec Bradshaw with 72.

Boys 6-8

Tanner McPherson claimed the top spot in the boys 6-8 age dividsion with a five-hole score of 28.

Dominic Woods finished in second place with a round of 36. Alex Fregalette was third with 37.

Rounding out the boys 6-8 age division were Jace Pipes with 43, Kyan Maciejewski with 45, Luke Staudinger with 46 and Lukas Etter with 48.

Girls 10-12

Emily Young won the girls 10-12 age division with a nine-hole round of 62.

Jordan Aholt finished in second place with 68. Jenna Anding was third with 80.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Aug. 22

St. Clair at Washington    7 p.m.

Owensville at Borgia    7 p.m.

Union at Parkway West    7 p.m.

Pacific at De Soto    7 p.m.

at Park Hills Central    7 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    7 p.m.

St. James at Cuba    7 p.m.

St. Dominic at Warrenton    7 p.m.

Trinity at Wright City    7 p.m.

Volleyball

Friday, Aug. 22

@ECC vs. Neosho    11 a.m.

Washington at Marquette    4:45 p.m.

@ECC vs. Labette    5 p.m.

Crosspoint at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. St. Louis Panthers    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 23

@ECC vs. Fort Scott    11 a.m.

@ECC vs. Pratt    5 p.m.

Sullivan at Windsor Tny    TBA

Monday, Aug. 25

Steelville at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    6 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

Pacific at Seckman    4:15 p.m.

Union at Potosi    5 p.m.

Washington at Francis Howell C    5 p.m.

Pacific at Farmington    5 p.m.

New Haven at Cuba    5:30 p.m.

Owensville at Bourbon    5:30 p.m.

St. James at Salem    5:30 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Central Methodist JV at ECC    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Potosi at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    5 p.m.

Battle at Union    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Jefferson City    5:30 p.m.

Belle at New Haven    5:30 p.m.

Linn at Owensville    6 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29

Mississippi Valley at Crosspoint    5 p.m.

Softball

Friday, Aug. 22

Rolla at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 23

New Haven Tournament    9 a.m.

Lutheran South at Sullivan    10 a.m.

Union Tournament

Union Sports Complex

G1 Washington vs. St. Clair, North Field, 8:30 a.m.

G2 Pacific vs. Liberty, South Field, 8:30 a.m.

G3 Union vs. Farmington, North Field, 10:30 a.m.

G4 Borgia vs. Park Hills Central, South Field, 10:30 a.m.

G5 G1 loser vs. G2 loser, North Field, noon

G6 G3 loser vs. G4 loser, South Field, noon

G7 G1 winner vs. G2 winner, North Field, 1:30 p.m.

G8 G3 winner vs. G4 winner, South Field, 1:30 p.m.

Consolation — G5 winner vs. G6 winner, North Field, 3 p.m.

Seventh Place — G5 loser vs. G6 loser, South Field, 3 p.m.

Championship — G7 winner vs. G8 winner, North Field, 4:30 p.m.

Third Place — G7 loser vs. G8 loser, South Field, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 25

*Notre Dame at Borgia    3:45 p.m.

Rolla at Union    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Cuba    4:30 p.m.

St. James at Salem    4:30 p.m.

Belle at Owensville    5 p.m.

Sullivan at Westminster Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Aug. 26

*Ft. Zumwalt S at Washington    4:30 p.m.

Warrenton at Union    4:30 p.m.

Duchesne at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Steelville at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

Vienna at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Wright City at St. Clair    5 p.m.

New Bloomfield at New Haven    5 p.m.

Hermann at Montgomery Co    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Borgia at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Borgia at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt N at Washington    4:30 p.m.

Bourbon at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

Owensville at Linn    4:30 p.m.

Fulton St. Albans at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 29

Pacific at Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

New Haven at Wellsville    4:30 p.m.

Belle at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Battle Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Battle Tny    TBA

Boys Soccer

Friday, Aug. 22

Crosspoint at ER    4:30 p.m.

Festus at Union    5 p.m.

#Washington vs. Seckman, Northwest    7 p.m.

Fulton SA at Rock Bridge Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 23

#Washington at Rockwood Summit    Noon

Fulton SA at Rock Bridge Tny    TBA

Sunday, Aug. 24

Heartland at ECC    1 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

*Union at St. James    5 p.m.

St. Clair at Fredericktown    5 p.m.

Pacific at Hillsboro    5 p.m.

Sullivan at SLUH    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 27

Borgia at Union    7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Union at De Soto    5 p.m.

Pacific at North County    5 p.m.

*St. James at Sullivan    5 p.m.

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:15 p.m.

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Friday, Aug. 29

Mississippi Valley at Crosspoint    4:30 p.m.

ECC at McKendree JV    7 p.m.

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Pky W/Northwest Tny    TBA

Cross Country

Friday, Aug. 22

Sullivan at Fleet Feet Inv    4 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

Borgia at Parkway Central Inv    TBA

Friday, Aug. 29

St. Clair at First Capitol Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 30

Washington at Lafayette Inv    9 a.m.

Girls Golf

Monday, Aug. 25

Washington at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 26

Washington at Troy    3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 28

*Borgia at Kennedy    TBA

Boys Swimming

Friday, Aug. 29

Borgia, Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E Inv    3:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

@Fort Scott Tournament

#Parkway West/Northwest Tournament

Racing News