Union Girls Place Third, Boys Seventh at Hermann - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Union Girls Place Third, Boys Seventh at Hermann

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, October 12, 2012 6:00 am | Updated: 11:37 am, Fri Oct 12, 2012.

Competing at the Hermann Invitational Tuesday, Oct. 2, at Loutre Shore Country Club, the Union cross country team came back with several strong performances.

“We had a few injuries hold us back a little bit at this meet, but the majority of our runners showed improvement once again,” said Union Coach Nick Kelley. “We have a full week to recover and get some work in to be ready to run a tough race at Owensville.”

Union placed third in the varsity girls race with 101 points. Owensville won with 26 points while Pacific was second at 47. Following Union were Sullivan, Elsberry, Columbia Independent and Chamois.

Union finished seventh in the varsity boys race with 146 points. Sullivan won with 59 points and was followed by Pacific, Owensville, Chamois, New Haven, O’Fallon Christian, Union, Hermann and Wellsville.

In the varsity girls race, Hannah Candrl was Union’s top finisher, taking fifth in 22:01.83

Other Union runners were Christa Lenau (12th), KateLyn Riechers (31st), Karlee Krey (43rd) and Emily Zimmerman (44th).

Dakota Dintelman was Union’s top varsity boy, taking 14th in 18:47.53.

Joseph Lenau (20th), Devin Baxter (26th), Curtis Bergner (39th) and Tom Sieve (47th) were Union’s other finishers.

Union finished second in the JV boys race with 43 points. Owensville won with 26.

Nathan Swan (fifth in 20:42.82) was Union’s top finisher and was followed by Trenton Kranz in sixth at 20:55.31.

Other Wildcats were Michael Furey (eighth), Andrew Kappelmann (13th), Alex Ellett (16th) and Niklas Wehlmacher (24th).

In the middle school boys race, Drew Krey was seventh in 9:29.10. Middle school races go for 2.4 kilometers, slightly less than a full varsity race.

Kamren Pick (35th) and Rocky Apps (39th) also finished.

In the middle school girls race, Union’s top finisher was Nicole St. Clair (12th in 10:54.35).

Other Union finishers were Braetyn Larmi (14th) and Jessica Pepmueller (35th).

/sports

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

Baseball

Thursday, April 17

*Union 11, Owensville 1

*New Haven 5, St. Clair 4

*Pacific 5, St. James 4

Saturday, April 19

Washington 5, Union 1

Monday, April 21

Lutheran SC 3, Borgia 0

*Pacific 6, St. Clair 5

Tuesday, April 22

*Washington 9, Ft. Zumwalt North 8

Wednesday, April 23

*Ft. Zumwalt North 6, Washington 3

Borgia 7, Trinity 0

Farmington 9, Union 6

Thursday, April 24

*Hermann at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Friday, April 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Winfield    4:30 p.m.

*Union vs. Sullivan (GCS Ballpark)    5 p.m.

Saturday, April 26

Washington at Kirkwood    10 a.m.

St. Clair at Farmington    10 a.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    noon

St. Clair vs. Oakville (at Farmington)    12:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Thursday, April 17

*Washington 2, Ft. Zumwalt S 1 (PKs)

Union 10, North County 0

St. Clair 3, Maplewood 1 (Hillsboro Tny)

Friday, April 18

Washington 2, Sullivan 1

Ritenour 2, St. Clair 0 (Hillsboro Tny)

Saturday, April 19

Cape Girardeau Central 3, St. Clair 2 (Hillsboro Tny)

Monday, April 21

*Holt 2, Washington 0

*Pacific 10, St. James 0

Borgia 3, Lutheran SC 2 (OT)

Tuesday, April 22

Hillsboro 1, St. Clair 0

*Washington 3, Ft. Zumwalt East 2

*Union 2, Sullivan 0

*Owensville 3, Pacific 2

Wednesday, April 23

Incarnate Word 5, Union 1

Borgia 3, Trinity 0

Thursday, April 24

St. Clair at Northwest    4 p.m.

De Soto at Pacific    5 p.m.

Friday, April 25

*Duchesne at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

*Washington at FZN    5 p.m.

Golf

Monday, April 21

Warrenton 155, Washington 157 (Medalist-War E. Luecke 32)

Tuesday, April 22

St. James Tny    8 a.m.

Borgia at AAA Tny    1 p.m.

Thursday, April 24

*Borgia at St. Mary’s 3:30 p.m.

*Union at Pacific    4 p.m.

*St. Clair at Owensville    4 p.m.

Track and Field

Tuesday, April 22

Washington Nix Relays (Timberland won both divisions)

Friday, April 25

Owensville Inv    4 p.m.

Pacific at De Soto    4 p.m.

Potosi Inv    4 p.m

Union at Cape Central Relays    TBA

Saturday, April 26

Washington at Ladue    9 a.m.

Union at Cape Central Relays    TBA

Boys Volleyball

Wednesday, April 23

Borgia def. North Tech, 25-14, 25-16

Thursday, April 24

Bayless at Borgia    5 p.m.

College Softball

Monday, April 21

*ECC at St. Louis (Split-St. Louis won first game, 6-5, ECC won second game in eight innings, 9-8)

Wednesday, April 23

*ECC Split with Three Rivers (G1 Three Rivers 5, ECC 0; G2 ECC 4, Three Rivers 3)

Friday, April 25

NJCAA Division II Region 16 Tournament in Farmington

Double Elimination

(1) ECC vs. (4) Cottey, noon

(2) Mineral Area vs. (3) St. Louis, noon

Winners' game, 2 p.m.

Loseers' game, 2 p.m.

*Conference Games

NCAA Men's Basketball News