Fennessey Leads Wildcats at MICDS Tournament - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Fennessey Leads Wildcats at MICDS Tournament

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Wednesday, January 23, 2013 2:45 pm

Led by 145-pound champion Devon Fennessey, the Union Wildcats placed eighth in the two-day Eric Lewis MICDS Wrestling Invitational Friday and Saturday.

Fennessey was Union’s lone champion in the meet and didn’t allow a foe to make it past the first period in any match.

“Devon Fennessey had an incredible tournament,” said Union Head Coach Justin Cranmer. “He pinned all four of his opponents, winning the 145 pound weight class with a 16 second pin in the finals. He only wrestled for a total of 3:54 in his four matches.”

Two other Union wrestlers, Dalton Kuenzel (160) and Joe Lasky (285), each placed fourth.

“Dalton Kuenzel also wrestled well this weekend,” Cranmer said. “He beat a tough kid from St. Charles who was ranked seventh in Class 2. In his third-place match he was wrestling the defending state champ in Class 1, William Hahn. Dalton was up 4-2 in the third but could not hold on for the win. Joe Lasky finished in fourth. He has been wrestling well, more confident when wrestling those big heavyweights.”

The Wildcats placed eighth in the final standings with 106 points.

“We finished in eighth place as a team, which I thought was respectable for this tournament,” Cranmer said.

Holt won the title with 278 points, over 100 ahead of St. Charles West (169.5).

McCluer North led the rest of the field followed by Whitfield, Ladue, Pacific, De Soto, Union, Westminster, SLUH, Ritenour, Hazelwood West, St. Clair, MICDS, John Burroughs, St. Charles, Principia, Chaminade and Parkway North.

Fennessey, now 43-3 on the season, opened with by pinning Chaminade’s Kieran Mettler in 1:16.

In the quarterfinals, Fennessey pinned St. Charles West’s Steven Biondo in 1:11.

In the semifinals, Fennessey won in another first-round pin by stopping Jeff Orr of Ladue in 1:13.

Fennessey pinned Amili Lester of Hazelwood West in 14 seconds to claim the title.

Kuenzel, who had been wrestling at 170 in recent meets, dropped to 160 for this tournament and opened with a pin of Parkway North’s Jordan DeClue in 2:26.

In the quarterfinals, Kuenzel picked up an 8-3 decision over St. Charles’ Ryan Johnson.

St. Charles West’s Casey Bartee earned a 14-6 major decision against Kuenzel in the semifinals.

Kuenzel came back to pin Gary Washington of McCluer North in the consolation semifinals in 3:27 before losing a 7-4 decision to Whitfield’s William Hahn in the third-place bout.

Lasky (285) received a bye in the opening round and then pinned Dan Kalz of St. Charles West in 1:03 during the quarterfinals.

During the semifinals, Daniel Vaughn of Hazelwood West pinned Lasky in 3:13.

Lasky rebounded with a 2:10 pin victory over St. Clair’s Colton Huddleston. Lucas Fann of De Soto won the third-place bout over Lasky by a pin in 3:57.

Tyler Pace (120) was Union’s next finisher, taking sixth.

Pace opened with a 1:47 pin against Leo Diamant of Parkway North and then advanced with a win by disqualification against McCluer North’s Terrell Pampkin.

In the semifinals, Pace was pinned by St. Charles West’s Brendan Hachtel in 3:36. He lost by a 5:50 pin to Reid Hanmore of St. Charles.

In the fifth-place match, Pacific’s Joseph Rind picked up a 9-0 major decision against Pace.

Cody Pace (152) placed seventh. He opened by pinning De Soto’s Randy West in 55 seconds.

In the second round, Pace lost a 16-7 major decision to Ritenour’s Tyron Welch.

Pace rebounded with a 1:23 pin of Parkway North’s Paul Cassell, but then lost a 9-5 decision to Dalton Voyles of Pacific.

In the seventh-place match, Pace pinned Eric Shaffer of Westminster.

Three other Wildcats reached the place matches.

Colton Faber (113) finished ninth. He lost in the opening round and then won twice with another loss between.

In the ninth-place bout, Faber earned an 18-7 major decision against Zane Norton of John Burroughs.

Shane Foster (138) placed 10th. He lost in the first round, but came back with a win, a loss and a win. In the ninth-place match, he was pinned by Nick Geiser of SLUH in 1:20.

James Lewis (195) placed 10th. He won his first match by a pin against Christian Kinsey of McCluer North in 1:08, but then lost his next two. After a bye, he reached the ninth-place bout.

In that match, Kyle Williamson of De Soto pinned Lewis in 2:39.

Jordan Nowak (126) went 1-3, winning his second match by a 59-second pin against Austin Wanta of Ritenour.

Joseph Parrott (182) went 1-1 in matches he wrestled, pinning Eric Khondaker of MICDS in the consolation match, but had to default out due to injury after that.

Nick Ciaccio (132) lost both of his matches.

Grant Henry (170) also dropped both of his matches.

/

Area Scoreboard

Football

Friday, Aug. 22

Washington 26, St. Clair 21

Borgia 48, Owensville 12

Parkway West 49, Union 39

Pacific 28, De Soto 20

Park Hills Central 34, Sullivan 27

St. James 12, Cuba 6

Hermann 61, Montgomery Co 12

Warrenton 26, St. Dominic 23

Trinity 28, Wright City 24

Friday, Aug. 29

Sullivan 30, Washington 8

Borgia 56, Union 13

Ozark 41, St. Clair 0

Potosi 34, Pacific 13

Hermann 54, Cuba 12

Blair Oaks 42, Owensville 0

St. James 36, Houston 18

Warrenton 28, Troy 0

Orchard Farm 36, Wright City 18

Friday, Sept. 5

Warrenton at Washington    7 p.m.

Borgia 13, Maplewood-Richmond Heights 0 (forfeit)

*Sullivan at Union    7 p.m.

*Pacific at St. Clair    7 p.m.

*Hermann at St. James    7 p.m.

Owensville at Cuba    7 p.m.

*Montgomery Co at Wright City    7 p.m.

Softball

Monday, Sept. 1

Hermann at Warrenton    4 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 2

*Union at New Haven    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Pacific    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 3

*Duchesne at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Windsor    4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 4

*Rosati-Kain at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

Lutheran S at Washington    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    4:30 p.m.

*Owensville at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

*New Haven at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

*Sullivan at St. James    4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 6

Owensville Tny    TBA

St. Clair at Potosi Tny    TBA

Sullivan at Seckman Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 8

O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Windsor    4:30 p.m.

Hermann at Van-Far    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 9

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt E    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Union    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Hermann    4:30 p.m.

*Pacific at Owensville    4:30 p.m.

*New Haven at Sullivan    4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 10

Borgia at Trinity    4:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 2

*Borgia at St. Dominic    5:30 p.m.

Mehlville at Union    5:30 p.m.

Eureka at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Hermann at Father Tolton    5:30 p.m.

Waynesville at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Belle at Owensville    5:30 p.m.

Rolla at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Chamois at New Haven    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 3

Pacific at Washington    5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 4

*Ft. Zumwalt N at Washington    5 p.m.

Hermann at Fatima    5:30 p.m.

Owensville at Salem    5:30 p.m.

Bourbon at St. James    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    5:30 p.m.

Union at North County    6 p.m.

Montgomery Co at New Haven    6 p.m.

Incarnate Word at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 5

Sullivan at Whitfield    5 p.m.

#ECC vs. Labette    5 p.m.

Patriette Lights at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

#ECC vs. Pratt    7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 6

Borgia Tournament    8:30 a.m.

Owensville at Fulton Tny    8:30 a.m.

#ECC vs. Independence    9 a.m.

#ECC vs. Southeast    1 p.m.

St. Clair, Pacific, Sullivan at North County Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 8

Warrenton at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Fox at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

Hillsboro at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

Tolton at New Haven    6 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 9

Pacific at Rockwood Summit    4:15 p.m.

Crosspoint at Rivers of Life    5 p.m.

Washington at Owensville    5:30 p.m.

Montgomery Co at Union    5:30 p.m.

Rock Bridge at Hermann    5:30 p.m.

Sullivan at Belle    5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Kingston    6 p.m.

Crosspoint vs. Community Christian    6 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 10

*ECC at Mineral Area    6:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Tuesday, Sept. 2

*Jefferson at ECC    4 p.m.

St. James at Laquey    4:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Fatima    5 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic Tny    TBA

Pacific Tournament    TBA

Wednesday, Sept. 3

Fulton SA at Barat    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic Tny    TBA

Pacific Tournament    TBA

Thursday, Sept. 4

ECC at Maple Woods    4 p.m.

North County at St. Clair    4:30 p.m.

Crosspoint at CAGSL    4:30 p.m.

*Ft. Zumwalt N at Washington    5 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic Tny    TBA

Pacific Tournament    TBA

Friday, Sept. 5

Jefferson City Lightning at Crosspoint    5 p.m.

Fulton SA at Tolton    5 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic Tny    TBA

Pacific Tournament    TBA

Saturday, Sept. 6

St. Charles at Washington    11 a.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic Tny    TBA

Pacific Tournament    TBA

Sunday, Sept. 7

ECC at Blue River    noon

Monday, Sept. 8

Christian Academy at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

Pacific at Washington    5 p.m.

*Sullivan at St. James    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 9

Sullivan at Valley Park    4 p.m.

*ECC at St. Charles    4 p.m.

Crosspoint at St. Louis United A    4:30 p.m.

*St. James at Union    5 p.m.

St. Clair at Belle    5 p.m.

Mehlville at Pacific    5 p.m.

*Borgia at Duchesne    6:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 10

Washington at Warrenton    5 p.m.

Cross Country

Saturday, Sept. 6

New Haven Short Course    8:30 a.m.

Pacific at SLUH Inv    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 9

Sullivan Invitational    4 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 11

Pacific, Sullivan at Steelville Inv    4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 13

Forest Park Inv    9 a.m.

New Haven, Hermann, Owensville at Linn Inv    9 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 15

St. James at Bourbon    4 p.m.

Girls Golf

Tuesday, Sept. 2

Borgia at Westminster    4 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 3

Borgia at Washington    3 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 4

*Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    3:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 5

Washington at Troy Tny    TBA

Monday, Sept. 8

Washington at Timberland    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 9

*O’Fallon Christian at Borgia    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 10

Washington at Troy    3:30 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Friday, Sept. 5

Washington at Oakville/CBC    4:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 10

Washington at Kennedy    5:30 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News