Three Area Runners Earn All-State Cross Country Honors - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Three Area Runners Earn All-State Cross Country Honors

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Related Galleries

Posted: Wednesday, November 7, 2012 5:00 pm

Three area runners earned all-state honors at the MSHSAA cross country championships Saturday at Oak Hills Golf Center in Jefferson City.

The top 25 finishers in each of the eight races secured all-state medals.

Additionally, the top four teams from each race claimed a state trophy.

Running to all-state honors from the area were New Haven junior Seth Schenck in the Class 1 boys race and Owensville sophomore Hannah Baehr and St. Clair junior Lyndsay Hardin in the Class 3 girls race.

Class 4 Girls

The lone area Class 4 runner at the state meet was Washington freshman Josie Plowman.

In her first state experience, Plowman finished in 112th place in a time of 21:15.

“Josie ran her second-fastest time of the year on the hardest course of the year,” said Washington Coach Mike Olszowka. “When you get a freshman to the state meet, you try to make it a learning experience.”

Eureka sophomore Hannah Long cruised to a first-place finish in 18:06.

Francis Howell captured the Class 4 girls team title with 81 points.

Eureka finished second with 103 followed by St. Teresa’s Academy with 116 and Lee’s Summit West with 129.

Class 4 Boys

Blue Springs’ Simon Belete flew to the win in 15:48.

St. Louis University High won the Class 4 boys team crown with 98 points.

Blue Springs was second with 98 followed by Lafayette with 143 and West Plains with 188.

Class 3 Girls

Baehr finished the race in 23rd place in a time of 20:24. It was her second state medal in as many years after placing 15th in 20:16 last year as a freshman.

Making her third appearance at the state meet, Hardin won her first state medal by finishing 25th in 20:30.

“I’m psyched. I took off a little faster than I probably should have,” Hardin said after the race. “Around the two-mile mark, I kind of zoned out. In the last mile, I just did my best.”

Hardin grabbed the final all-state spot by one second.

“I was ecstatic when Lyndsay came across the line,” said St. Clair Coach Ben Martin. “This is something we’ve wanted for her since her freshman year.”

Pacific junior Ashley Brinker finished in 42nd place in 21:02.

“Ashley ran a smart race,” said Pacific Coach Justin Perriguey. “She improved her position throughout the race.”   

St. James freshman Leslie Perona placed 59th in 21:20.

Owensville freshman Shaylyn Uzzle was 64th in 21:27.

Running for Warrenton were junior Sam Swoboda (77th in 21:44), sophomore Madeline Carlson (96th in 21:59) and senior Melora Broker (136th in 23:15).

Ste. Genevieve freshman Taylor Werner won the race in 18:19.

Winning the Class 3 girls state crown was Ste. Genevieve with 42 points.

Festus finished second with 100 followed by Smithville with 110 and Villa Duchesne with 135.

Class 3 Boys

St. Clair senior Austin Gotway placed 34th in 17:32.

“Austin ran 20 seconds faster than he did last year. He is disappointed because last year he was 31st and this year 34th, even though he ran faster,” Martin said. “He ran hard the whole way and did well. I’m proud of him. He’s a three-time state qualifier.”

Sullivan junior Randy Swaller placed 69th in 18:13.

Sullivan junior Chris Erxleben was 71st in 18:15.

St. James sophomore Alex Auxier placed 73rd in 18:17.

Pacific sophomore Jeremy Hill ended 79th in 18:22.

“Jeremy had a good showing for his first trip to Jefferson City,” Perriguey said. “He placed in the top half.”

Owensville sophomore Blaine McKinney placed 82nd in 18:23.

Warrenton senior Cloud Wharton finished 137th in 19:33.

St. Clair junior Tyler Hinson was 151st in 19:56.

“This was Tyler’s first time to state,” Martin said. “He got the flu the night before and was very sick. I’m just impressed he wanted to still run Saturday morning.”

MICDS senior Amos Bartelsmeyer won the race in 16:24.

Festus claimed the Class 3 boys title with 58 points.

Warrensburg finished second with 65 followed by Liberty North with 133 and MICDS with 150.

Class 2 Girls

Wright City senior Kaitlin Karney finished 27th in 21:21.

Cuba senior Yolanda Lightbown was 66th in 22:30.

Herculaneum senior Kaitlyn Fischer won the race in 18:40.

Herculaneum claimed the Class 2 girls team crown with 89 points.

Arcadia Valley finished second with 130 followed by Lutheran St. Charles with 135 and Stockton with 139.

Class 2 Boys

Hermann freshman Grant Uthlaut finished 46th in 18:25.

Wright City placed 13th in the team standings.

Running for Wright City were juniors Ben Randolph (59th in 18:32), Brendan Gierer (109th in 19:25), Austin Harsh (113th in 19:31), Cody Klemp (120th in 19:41), Zac Murri (127th in 19:49) and Jackson Bruening (137th in 20:01).

Barstow senior Deko Ricketts won the race in 17:02.

Lamar claimed the Class 2 boys team title with 69 points.

Herculaneum finished second with 108 followed by Fatima with 109 and Ava with 132.

Class 1 Girls

New Haven junior Fey Chavez finished 33rd in 23:03.

New Haven freshman Clare Roth was 67th in 24:10.

Plato sophomore Lexi McNiel won the race in 20:27.

Salisbury took the Class 1 girls team title with 54 points.

Russellville placed second with 99 followed by Plato with 110 and Elsberry with 123.

Class 1 Boys

New Haven’s Schenck had the area’s best finish, placing 15th in 17:55 for his second career all-state medal in three appearances.

“Last year, Seth had a lackluster performance at state, finishing 29th in comparison to his 14th-place finish his freshman year. This year, we have been working on a strategy to get him back into the top 25,” said New Haven Coach John Tucker. “He did an excellent job of racing within his means for the first mile and then began to move up. His sophomore year, he ran the first mile too fast and didn’t have the stamina to finish in the top 25. I was very pleased with his finish and effort this year.”

Also running for the Shamrocks were sophomore Dominick Pataky (42nd in 18:41) and junior Zach Grater (81st in 19:20).

Linn senior Tyler Rush won the race in 16:33.

West Platte claimed the Class 1 boys title with 87 points.

Linn placed second with 101 followed by Sparta with 115 and Valle Catholic with 128.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

%Washington vs. TBA    4 p.m.

%Borgia vs. Poplar Bluff    5:30 p.m.

%St. Clair vs. TBA    TBA

%Sullivan Shootout

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Farmington 61, Pattonville 39

Sullivan 68, Owensville 64

Principia 55, St. Louis Patriettes 42

Borgia 56, Cuba 38

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Francis Howell    7 p.m.

Sullivan Tournament

Seventh Place — Pattonville vs. St. Louis Patriettes, 4 p.m.

Consolation — Farmington vs. Principia, 5:30 p.m.

Third Place — Owensville vs. Cuba, 7 p.m.

Championship — Borgia vs. Sullivan, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Kennedy 88, Washington 84

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Lindbergh 128, Washington 48

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL