Cherry Hills Claims Swim Opener Over Washington - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Cherry Hills Claims Swim Opener Over Washington

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, June 19, 2013 9:15 am

While the Washington Swim Team returned to action Monday at Chadwick, some results from last week’s meet against Cherry Hills have been received.

Cherry Hills won the meet, 291-243.

“Overall we had a good meet,” said Washington Head Coach Jennifer Alferman-Molitor. “We made some mistakes but we have been working on fixing those mistakes at practice. The kids are really improving.”

Alferman-Molitor had some additional news to report. It will be hosting its division meet at the Four Rivers Area YMCA. More information will be available soon, Alferman-Molitor said.

Against Cherry Hills, in the individual medley races, Washington’s winners were Lily Van Biljon, Lily Harrell, Robert Halsted, Ryan Hoerstkamp and Chelsea Halsted.

Swimming to second-place finishes were Michael Matthews, Emily Moreland, Claire Van Biljon, Caleb Haas and Max Grimes.

Taking third place were Emily Reuwer, Cassandra Halsted, Robert Weirich and Aubrie Moreland.

Freestyle winners were Madeleine Henderson and Lily Van Biljon,

Backstroke winners were Maddie Grimes and Lily Harrell.

Butterfly winners were Zach Posinski, Ryan Hoerstkamp, Robert Halsted and Lily Van Biljon.

No breaststroke or relay information was submitted.

Meets Postponed

When the rain is so bad you can’t swim, that’s bad.

All three local swim teams had their scheduled Gateway Swimming and Diving Conference dual meets washed out by storms Monday.

Teams made the trips to their respective meets only to have them called off when the weather was too bad to run them.

The Washington Swim Team is slated to try again Tuesday at Chadwick. The event is scheduled to start at 5:30 p.m.

Pacific was supposed to swim at Union Monday night, but officials were forced to postpone due to persistent storms.

The meet will be made up Wednesday starting at 7 p.m.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 5 p.m.

CBC vs. Soldan, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News