Week 9 Football - St. Clair, Pacific Win; Washington Falls - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Week 9 Football - St. Clair, Pacific Win; Washington Falls

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, October 25, 2013 10:00 pm | Updated: 10:17 am, Mon Oct 28, 2013.

St. Clair 34, Owensville 21

It was a huge night for St. Clair running back Skyler Hutchison, who rushed for 334 yards and scored five touchdowns in the Bulldogs’ 34-21 victory at Owensville.

The Bulldogs (4-5, 3-3) got a run for their money against the Dutchmen (1-8, 1-5), but pulled away in the fourth quarter.

St. Clair grabbed a 7-0 lead on a 95-yard touchdown run by Hutchison with 9:48 remaining in the opening quarter.

Owensville tied the game 7-7 with 6:52 left in the first quarter on an 11-yard touchdown run by Ben Angell.

Hutchison scored again on an 11-yard touchdown run to give the Bulldogs a 13-7 lead with 2:55 left in the first quarter.

Owensville took a 14-13 lead with 10:52 left in the second quarter on a one-yard touchdown run by Jesse Lowder.

Hutchison and the Bulldogs struck again on a 12-yard touchdown run. He also scored the two-point conversion to make the score 21-14 with 9:58 left in the second quarter.

The Dutchmen came back again, scoring on an eight-yard touchdown run by Tristan Crofford to tie the game 21-21 with 4:15 remaining in the second quarter.

The back-and-forth score continued when Hutchison gave the Bulldogs the lead again on a 40-yard touchdown run to make it 28-21 with 1:10 left in the second quarter.

St. Clair led 28-21 at halftime and after three quarters.

The lone touchdown of the second half came on a 27-yard touchdown run by Hutchison with 11:26 left in the fourth quarter, increasing St. Clair’s lead to 34-21.

St. Clair begins Class 4 District 3 action Thursday on the road against an opponent yet to be announced. Owensville will begin Class 3 District 2 action Thursday on the road.

St. Clair 13-15-0-6=34

Owensville 7-14-0-0=21

First Quarter

S-Skyler Hutchison 95 run (Hutchison kick), 9:48

O-Ben Angell 11 run (Drew Garner kick), 6:52

S-Hutchison 11 run (kick failed), 2:55

Second Quarter

O-Jesse Lowder 1 run (Garner kick), 10:52

S-Hutchison 12 run (Hutchison run), 9:58

O-Tristan Crofford 8 run (Garner kick), 4:15

S-Hutchison 40 run (Hutchison kick), 1:10

Third Quarter

No Scoring

Fourth Quarter

S-Hutchison 27 run (kick failed), 11;26

Francis Howell North 39, Washington 29

The regular season ended for Washington with a loss at Francis Howell North.

The Blue Jays (2-7) held a 22-14 lead at halftime, but were outscored 25-7 in the second half.

The game was tied 7-7 after one quarter. The Knights led 25-22 after three quarters.

Washington tied the game 7-7 on a 98-yard kickoff return by Seth Bollmann with 7:01 remaining in the first quarter.

The Blue Jays then grabbed a 14-7 advantage in the second quarter on a eight-yard touchdown run by Kyle Summers.

Howell North (3-6) tied the game 14-14 with 6:23 left in the second quarter.

A fake punt set up Washington’s next touchdown, an 11-yard scoring run by Summers with 13 seconds left in the second quarter.

The Knights tied the game 22-22 with 4:34 left in the third quarter and led 25-22 heading into the fourth.

Washington was outscored 14-7 in the final 12 minutes.

Summers scored on a 43-yard touchdown pass from Christian Hardesty.

Summers scored three touchdowns, two rushing and one receiving. He carried the ball 27 times for 209 yards.

Hardesty was 4-9 passing for 79 yards and one touchdown.

Bollmann had five receptions for 55 yards and scored on the kickoff return.

Washington begins Class 5 District 4 action Thursday or Friday at 7 p.m. The exact date, opponent and location will be announced soon.

Pacific 39, St. James 22

Pacific ended its regular season on a high note, winning its first Four Rivers Conference game of the season at St. James 39-22, which snapped a seven-game losing streak.

The Indians (2-7, 1-5) got a big night from running back Tanner Brown, who scored three touchdowns.

Dalton Voyles and Ashton Moore also found the end zone for Pacific.

The Tigers (3-6, 1-5) ended the regular season with a five-game losing streak.

Pacific begins Class 4 District 3 action Thursday, likely against Ladue. St. James plays in Class 3 District 2.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North 93, Normandy 39

Pacific 70, Cardinal Ritter 57

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation — Rockwood Summit 47, Normandy 38

Gold Consolation — Soldan 78, Union 59

Gold Third Place — North Tech 63, Washington 57

Blue Third Place — Cardinal Ritter 71, Carnahan 46

Blue Championship — McCluer North 64, Pacific 58 (OT)

Gold Championship — CBC 67, Borgia 66

Boys Basketball

Monday, Dec. 8

Lutheran S 64, St. Clair 48

Borgia 61, Carnahan 51

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Lafayette 44, Washington 35

Friday, Dec. 12

Potosi 72, St. Clair 45

*Washington 69, Ft. Zumwalt North 65

Montgomery Co 62, New Haven 61

*St. Mary’s at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Bourbon 75, Union 74

Glendale 63, Pacific 46

Saturday, Dec. 13

New Haven 46, Barat 40

Nixa 56, Pacific 46

Tuesday, Dec. 16

*Pacific 70, New Haven 35

*Hermann 67, St. Clair 49

*Ft. Zumwalt South 61, Washington 50

*Union 81, St. James 74

Friday, Dec. 19

*Owensville at St. Clair    4 p.m.

Washington vs. Parkway Central, GAC/Suburban Shootout, St. Charles Family Arena, 5:30 p.m.

*St. James at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at Union    7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

Sullivan Shootout

Owensville vs. Rockwood Summit, 11:30 a.m.

St. Clair vs. Lindbergh, 1 p.m.

Jefferson City vs. Jackson, 2:30 p.m.

Washington vs. Lutheran South, 4 p.m.

Borgia vs. Poplar Bluff, 5:30 p.m.

Sullivan vs. Affton, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Dec. 6

Cor Jesu 63, Borgia 60

New Haven 46, Moberly 39

Monday, Dec. 8

Pacific 73, Rolla 40

St. Clair 68, Dixon 37

Washington 54, New Haven 15

Tuesday, Dec. 9

*Borgia 59, Rosati-Kain 38

Union 53, Northwest 44

Thursday, Dec. 11

*Borgia 60, Notre Dame 53

Union 81, Bourbon 53

Friday, Dec. 12

New Haven 45, Principia 30

*Washington 59, Ft. Zumwalt North 32

Saturday, Dec. 13

West Plains 76, Pacific 37

Monday, Dec. 15

*Pacific 46, New Haven 28

*St. Clair 59, Hermann 50

*St. James 64, Union 37

Sullivan Tournament

Cuba 48, Principia 27

Borgia 68, Patriettes 29

Sullivan 56, Pattonville 43

Owensville 78, Farmington 54

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Sullivan Tournament

Farmington 61, Pattonville 39

Sullivan 68, Owensville 64

Principia 55, St. Louis Patriettes 42

Borgia 56, Cuba 38

Thursday, Dec. 18

*St. James 72, New Haven 21

*Union 49, Pacific 48

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Francis Howell    7 p.m.

Sullivan Tournament

Seventh Place — Pattonville vs. St. Louis Patriettes, 4 p.m.

Consolation — Farmington vs. Principia, 5:30 p.m.

Third Place — Owensville vs. Cuba, 7 p.m.

Championship — Borgia vs. Sullivan, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 20

Union at Waynesville    5 p.m.

Wrestling

Monday, Dec. 8

Maplewood 48, Borgia 30

Brentwood 47, Borgia 36

Winfield 48, St. Clair 36

St. Clair 42, St. James 40

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Pacific 55, North County 10

Jackson 63, Washington 12

Farmington 63, Washington 6

Wednesday, Dec. 10

Borgia 36, Lutheran St. Charles 34

Winfield 54, Borgia 30

Thursday, Dec. 11

Union 72, Ft. Zumwalt East 9

Union 52, Principia 30

Union 54, Winfield 27

Saturday, Dec. 13

Union Tournament    9 a.m.

Borgia at McCluer S-Berkeley Tny    9 a.m.

Pacific at Farmington Tny    9 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Owensville 61, St. Clair 16

Union 48, Owensville 27

Union 65, St. Clair 18

Friday, Dec. 19

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Saturday, Dec. 20

Washington at Raytown S Tny    TBA

Union at Cape Central Tny    TBA

Pacific at Ft. Zumwalt E Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Monday, Dec. 8

Washington at Eureka    4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Washington at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

LSC/OFC 134, Borgia 101, St. Dominic 83

Monday, Dec. 15

Borgia at Notre Dame (Forest Park)    4 p.m.

Kennedy 88, Washington 84

Wednesday, Dec. 17

Lindbergh 128, Washington 48

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL