Week 9 Football - St. Clair, Pacific Win; Washington Falls - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Week 9 Football - St. Clair, Pacific Win; Washington Falls

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, October 25, 2013 10:00 pm | Updated: 10:17 am, Mon Oct 28, 2013.

St. Clair 34, Owensville 21

It was a huge night for St. Clair running back Skyler Hutchison, who rushed for 334 yards and scored five touchdowns in the Bulldogs’ 34-21 victory at Owensville.

The Bulldogs (4-5, 3-3) got a run for their money against the Dutchmen (1-8, 1-5), but pulled away in the fourth quarter.

St. Clair grabbed a 7-0 lead on a 95-yard touchdown run by Hutchison with 9:48 remaining in the opening quarter.

Owensville tied the game 7-7 with 6:52 left in the first quarter on an 11-yard touchdown run by Ben Angell.

Hutchison scored again on an 11-yard touchdown run to give the Bulldogs a 13-7 lead with 2:55 left in the first quarter.

Owensville took a 14-13 lead with 10:52 left in the second quarter on a one-yard touchdown run by Jesse Lowder.

Hutchison and the Bulldogs struck again on a 12-yard touchdown run. He also scored the two-point conversion to make the score 21-14 with 9:58 left in the second quarter.

The Dutchmen came back again, scoring on an eight-yard touchdown run by Tristan Crofford to tie the game 21-21 with 4:15 remaining in the second quarter.

The back-and-forth score continued when Hutchison gave the Bulldogs the lead again on a 40-yard touchdown run to make it 28-21 with 1:10 left in the second quarter.

St. Clair led 28-21 at halftime and after three quarters.

The lone touchdown of the second half came on a 27-yard touchdown run by Hutchison with 11:26 left in the fourth quarter, increasing St. Clair’s lead to 34-21.

St. Clair begins Class 4 District 3 action Thursday on the road against an opponent yet to be announced. Owensville will begin Class 3 District 2 action Thursday on the road.

St. Clair 13-15-0-6=34

Owensville 7-14-0-0=21

First Quarter

S-Skyler Hutchison 95 run (Hutchison kick), 9:48

O-Ben Angell 11 run (Drew Garner kick), 6:52

S-Hutchison 11 run (kick failed), 2:55

Second Quarter

O-Jesse Lowder 1 run (Garner kick), 10:52

S-Hutchison 12 run (Hutchison run), 9:58

O-Tristan Crofford 8 run (Garner kick), 4:15

S-Hutchison 40 run (Hutchison kick), 1:10

Third Quarter

No Scoring

Fourth Quarter

S-Hutchison 27 run (kick failed), 11;26

Francis Howell North 39, Washington 29

The regular season ended for Washington with a loss at Francis Howell North.

The Blue Jays (2-7) held a 22-14 lead at halftime, but were outscored 25-7 in the second half.

The game was tied 7-7 after one quarter. The Knights led 25-22 after three quarters.

Washington tied the game 7-7 on a 98-yard kickoff return by Seth Bollmann with 7:01 remaining in the first quarter.

The Blue Jays then grabbed a 14-7 advantage in the second quarter on a eight-yard touchdown run by Kyle Summers.

Howell North (3-6) tied the game 14-14 with 6:23 left in the second quarter.

A fake punt set up Washington’s next touchdown, an 11-yard scoring run by Summers with 13 seconds left in the second quarter.

The Knights tied the game 22-22 with 4:34 left in the third quarter and led 25-22 heading into the fourth.

Washington was outscored 14-7 in the final 12 minutes.

Summers scored on a 43-yard touchdown pass from Christian Hardesty.

Summers scored three touchdowns, two rushing and one receiving. He carried the ball 27 times for 209 yards.

Hardesty was 4-9 passing for 79 yards and one touchdown.

Bollmann had five receptions for 55 yards and scored on the kickoff return.

Washington begins Class 5 District 4 action Thursday or Friday at 7 p.m. The exact date, opponent and location will be announced soon.

Pacific 39, St. James 22

Pacific ended its regular season on a high note, winning its first Four Rivers Conference game of the season at St. James 39-22, which snapped a seven-game losing streak.

The Indians (2-7, 1-5) got a big night from running back Tanner Brown, who scored three touchdowns.

Dalton Voyles and Ashton Moore also found the end zone for Pacific.

The Tigers (3-6, 1-5) ended the regular season with a five-game losing streak.

Pacific begins Class 4 District 3 action Thursday, likely against Ladue. St. James plays in Class 3 District 2.

/

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Ninth District Senior Legion Tournament

Thursday, July 17

At Westhoff Park

G1 (1) West 11, (8) Pacific 1

G2 (4) St. Charles 17, (5) Elsberry 2

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G3 (3) Washington 4, (6) Wentzville 0

G4 (2) Daniel Boone 8, (7) St. Peters 2

Friday, July 18

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G5 Elsberry 8, Pacific 3

G6 St. Peters 9, Wentzville 1

At Westhoff Park

G7 St. Charles 4, West 1

G8 Daniel Boone 7, Washington 4

Saturday, July 19

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G9 Washington 9, Elsberry 4

G10 West 9, St. Peters 6

G12 West 14, Washington 1

At Westhoff Park

G11 St. Charles def. Daniel Boone (fft)

Sunday, July 20

Rest at Westhoff Park

G13 Championship — West 2, St. Charles 1 (13 innings)

Monday, July 21

G14 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 13, West 11

Zone 1 Senior Legion Tournament

At Lindenwood University, St. Charles

Thursday, July 24

G1 West 13, Daniel Boone Post 262 8

G2 Jefferson City Post 5 11, Hannibal Post 55 2

Friday, July 25

G3 West 11, St. Charles Post 312 1

G4 Daniel Boone 10, Hannibal 2

Saturday, July 26

G5 Jefferson City 9, West 2

G6 St. Charles 11, Daniel Boone 0

G7 West 6, St. Charles 2

Sunday, July 27

G8 Championship — West 11, Jefferson City 0

G9 If-Needed Game — Jefferson City 14, West 12

Jefferson City advances to state tournament in Sedalia.

Ninth District Junior Legion Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 Washington 12, St. Peters 11 (10 innings)

G12 Elsberry 6, Union 3

Saturday, July 12

G13 Elsberry 4, St. Peters 3

G14 Championship — Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Washington wins district, to host Zone 1 Tournament at Borgia. Schedule below.

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Borgia

Thursday, June 17

G1 Elsberry Post 226 10, Chillicothe Post 25 2

Friday, June 18

G2 Washington Post 218 5, Elsberry 1

G3 Chillicothe 5, Elsberry 4

Saturday, June 19

G4 Championship — Washington 16, Chillicothe 0 (5 innings)

Washington advances to State Tournament in Jackson.

Junior Legion State Tournament

At Jackson

Thursday, July 24

G1 Jackson 3, Springfield Glendale 2

G2 Eureka 7, Sedalia 0

Friday, June 25

G3 Jackson 8, Washington 3

G4 Springfield Glendale 8, Sedalia 3

G5 Jackson 4, Eureka 2

G6 Washington 8, Springfield Glendale 0

Saturday, June 26

G7 Eureka 11, Washington 10 (9 innings)

G8 Championship — Jackson 7, Eureka 6

Jackson advances to Regional Tournament in Leavenworth, Kan.

Sunday, June 27

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 1 p.m.

Freshman Legion Ninth District Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 Elsberry-Winfield 8, St. Peters 3

G11 Washington 6, St. Charles 0, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 1

G14 Championship — St. Charles 5, Washington 2

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 2, Washington 0

Missouri Freshman

Legion State Tournament

At Rotary Recreational

Complex - Ronsick Field

Wednesday, July 16

G1 Creve Coeur Post 397 16, St. Robert Post 331 2

G2 Ste. Genevieve Post 150 4, St. Charles Post 312 0

G3 Jackson Post 158 1, vs. Springfield Glendale Merchants 0

G4 Washington Post 218 9, Eureka Post 177 4

Thursday, July 17

G5 Springfield Glendale 11, St. Robert 1 (St. Robert eliminated)

G6 St. Charles 10, Eureka 2 (Eureka eliminated)

G7 Ste. Genevieve 4, Creve Coeur 2

G8 Washington 12, Jackson 10

Friday, July 18

G9 Jackson 12, Springfield Glendale 0 (Springfield Glendale eliminated)

G10 Creve Coeur 8, St. Charles 3 (St. Charles eliminated)

G11 Ste. Genevieve 3, Washington 2

G12 Creve Coeur 11, Jackson 7 (Jackson eliminated)

Saturday, July 19

G13 Washington 8, Creve Coeur 3 (Creve Coeur eliminated)

G14 Championship—Washington 5, Ste. Genevieve 2

Sunday, July 20

G15 Championship Game 2—Washington 3, Ste. Genevieve 0

Great Midwest Football League

July 19

Missouri Cyclones 34, Illinois Justice 0

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian First

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    First

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    PPD

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    Third

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

*Indicates League Games

Racing News