Sullivan Girls Win at Class 3 Sectional - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Sullivan Girls Win at Class 3 Sectional

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, May 23, 2012 11:30 am

A week after winning a district title, Sullivan’s girls added the MSHSAA Class 3 Section 3 team title to their list of accomplishments Saturday in Marshfield.

Sullivan scored 72 points to win the girls side of the meet, leading a trio of area schools at the top of the girls standings.

“Anytime you can get an athlete through to experience the state championships is really a great achievement for that athlete,” Sullivan Head Coach Pat Burke said. “Track in our area, especially girls track, has really taken off in the last couple of years. Teams are getting stronger and the level of competition is getting better which is great to see. Three of the top four teams came from the Four Rivers Conference and six of the top 10 teams at sectionals came from our district. Our area will be very well represented at the state championships this upcoming weekend.”

Union placed second with 59 points. And St. Clair scored 49 points to place behind third-place Bolivar at 52 points.

“We had a good day,” Union Head Coach Chris Kelley said. “The boys got through in all their events and the girls got through in eight events, which ties the most in our girls track history.”

Other area schools in the girls standings were Borgia at ninth (33 points), Owensville at 11th (26) Pacific in 19th (12) and St. James at 22nd (8).

“Our girls team had a great day,” said St. Clair Coach Dave Purviance. “They won all the events that they got through to state.”

On the boys side, Helias won the team title with 72 points. St. Clair was second with 68 points. Pacific was the next local school, ending sixth with 33 points.

“Team-wise, we didn’t perform like we did at the district meet,” Purviance said. “We finished third in a lot of events on the boys side. We still got quite a few events through to state.”

Union tied for ninth (25 points) while Owensville tied for 19th (12), Sullivan tied for 24th (8) and Borgia was 28th (2).

“We got all four of our relay teams through to state,” said Pacific Coach Jim Rutherford. “I’ve been coaching track here since the ’80s and I don’t ever remember getting all four of them to state. It’s a great accomplishment for the young men.”

Area teams qualified in 46 spots for this week’s MSHSAA Class 3-4 State Meet to be held at Dwight T. Reed Stadium on the campus of Lincoln University in Jefferson City.

Sectional winners were:

• St. Clair freshman Emily Presley cleared 10-0 to win the girls pole vault.

• Sullivan senior Macy Ritter won the girls long jump at 16-7.

• Ritter also won the girls triple jump with a distance of 35-2.

• St. Clair sophomore Alicia York won the girls discus with a throw of 114-3.

• St. Clair freshman Allison Hinson won the girls shot put with a throw of 39-4.25.

• Union won the 3,200-meter girls relay in a time of 10:00.43. Running were Anna Houston, Janna Ruether, Taylor Lavalle and Kayla Kelly.

“We lost Kayla Kelly at this meet,” Kelley said. “She’s had some discomfort in her foot the last couple meets. After she ran the 3,200-meter relay she could not walk. Her parents took her to get X-rays and found she has a broken bone behind her third toe. She’s been our best 800 runner this year. The girl is the definition of the word ‘tough.’ She ran at least three races on that injured foot. She’ll be with us at state as our loudest cheerleader. Victoria Kramer will be running for her. Kramer has run in every 3,200-meter relay for us the last two years except for two races.”

• Union senior Trevor King won the boys 110-meter high hurdles in 15.28.

• Sullivan won the 800-meter girls relay in a time of 1:46.42. Bria Bartolotta, Macy Ritter, Natalie Schriever and Brianna Winistoerfer ran for the Lady Eagles.

“Our 800-meter relay ran a nice race,” Burke said. “They were able to break the school record with some iffy handoffs.”

• Borgia senior Haley Russell won the girls 1,600-meter run in 5:22.17.

“Haley has been running well all season long,” Borgia Coach Stacia Parsell said.

• St. Clair sophomore Lyndsay Hardin won the girls 400-meter dash in 1:00.

• Sullivan sophomore Natalie Schriever won the girls 300-meter low hurdles in 46.39.

“Natalie Schriever ran a great race to win the 300-meter hurdles,” Burke said. “She had an off race at state last year and missed the finals. This year we’re hoping to get her on the podium.”

• Borgia sophomore Emily Grahl won the girls 800-meter run in a time of 2:22.81.

“Emily has won every 800 she’s run this year,” Parsell said. “This was her PR. She actually has had more training in the last two weeks than the rest of the season with soccer being over.”

Placing second were:

• Union sophomore Anna Houston cleared 9-6 to earn second in the girls pole vault.

“Anna had a tough day,” Kelley said. “She came off the 3,200-meter relay and had to run the 100 hurdles about 25 minutes later. By the time the 300 hurdles came around she was still pole vaulting. She was drained. I told her all she needs is fourth or better. She didn’t need to risk going out hard to win the race and tripping over a hurdle. She ran smart. She’s matured so much over the past year as a competitor.”

• Sullivan senior Bria Bartolotta placed second in the girls long jump, giving the team the top two finishes, by going 16-0.25.

“Both Macy and Bria made it in their jumping events,” Burke said. “The long and triple jumps should be exciting to watch this year. Now is the time to perform at your best. We’ll see if we can get it done.”

• St. Clair freshman Terrance Stahlman went 21-2.5 to end second in the boys long jump by a quarter-inch.

• Union freshman Hannah Mayfield was second in the girls shot put at 38-2.5.

“She has been so consistent for us in both throwing events this year,” Kelley said. “She’s one of our top point leaders this year and she only competes in two events, whereas the other athletes are typically in three or four events every meet.”

• St. James junior Shelby Ridenhour placed second in the girls 100-meter dash in 13.05.

• Pacific’s boys 800-meter relay team took second in 1:31.05.

• St. Clair sophomore Jonathon Benkert was second in the 400-meter dash in 50.37.

• Pacific sophomore Ashley Brinker ended second in the girls 800-meter run in 2:25.83.

• Pacific’s 1,600-meter boys relay team ended second in a time of 3:28.42.

Ending third were:

• St. Clair junior Kyle Juergens cleared 13-0 to end third in the boys pole vault.

• Sullivan senior Bria Bartolotta snagged third in the girls triple jump at 34-4.

• St. Clair junior Jake Yerkey placed third in the boys discus with a throw of 146-2.

• Owensville sophomore Katie Gregor took third in the girls shot put at 38-1.75.

• Owensville junior Trevor Nicks was third in the boys shot put at 45-9.75.

• Borgia rallied from a fall to place third in the 3,200 girls relay in a time of 10:06.22. Running were Russell, Grahl, Emmy Glastetter and Taylor Nadler. Alternates are Ashton Dietrich and Claire Schroeder.

“Going in, we had pretty high expectations for the team to win,” Parsell said. “It would have been a disaster for us not to make it. We almost had a disaster. Taylor Nadler got boxed in on the first lap and fell. She was not injured, but just shocked. It took a heroic effort by everyone to get back into it. It wasn’t the only race that happened in. Union’s Trevor King was able to roll in and qualify in the 300 hurdles after falling. It was an exciting meet in Marshfield.”

Borgia’s effort earned praise from many.

“To say that I was impressed with the Borgia’s 3,200-meter relay team would be an understatement,” Burke said. “After their first runner got tripped up I thought they showed tremendous guts and resilience to claw back into that race. They have a great relay team and should do very well this upcoming weekend.”

• Pacific’s boys 3,200-meter relay team ended third in 8:20.

• St. Clair junior Rickey Grivetti placed third in the boys 100-meter dash in 11.45.

“Rickey had a terrible start, but still managed to finish third,” Purviance said.

• St. Clair’s 800-meter boys relay team was third in 1:32.13.

• Owensville freshman Hannah Baehr was third in the girls 1,600-meter run in 5:33.08.

• Sullivan senior Uriah Heady placed third in the boys 1,600-meter run in 4:35.05.

• Sullivan’s 400-meter girls relay team took third in a time of 52.38.

“The 400-meter relay was very fortunate,” Burke said. “We had two awful handoffs and one poor exchange and were still able to make it. We have room to improve on both relays.”

• Pacific’s boys 400-meter relay team took third in 44.36.

• Union sophomore Anna Houston was third in the girls 300-meter low hurdles in 47.33.

• St. Clair junior Rickey Grivetti took third in the boys 200-meter dash in 23:12.

• St. Clair’s boys 1,600-meter relay team ended third in 3:31.46.

Qualifying fourth were:

• Union senior Trevor King cleared 6-0 to end fourth in the boys high jump.

• Union freshman Hannah Mayfield qualified in the girls discus with a throw of 109-1.

“Hannah Mayfield getting through in the discus was a surprise,” Kelley said. “She PRed by eight feet.”

• Owensville’s 3,200-meter girls relay team placed fourth in a time of 10:06.63.

• Union sophomore Anna Houston ended fourth in the 100-meter girls high hurdles in 16.62.

• Union took fourth in the girls 800-meter relay in a time of 1:50.36. Running were Amber Tharp, Alonnah Diez, Alyssa Pate and Janna Ruether.

• Union’s 400-meter girls relay team was fourth in 52.38. Runners were Diez, Justice Oliver, Pate and Tharp.

• Union’s boys 400-meter relay team took fourth in 44.77.

“Our boys’ handoffs were stellar and that’s what got them through,” Kelley said. “They had the seventh-fastest time coming in and managed to get fourth. I love that our senior boys got through in the relay and get to compete at state. King, (Ryan) Coons and (Narvell) Smith have done so much for Union athletics the last four years, it’s only fitting they compete at state at the end of their high school careers. My hat’s off to them.”

Demetrius McClain was the fourth runner on the team.

• Owensville freshman Emily Ellis was fourth in the 400-meter dash in 1:01.34.

• Union senior Trevor King ran a time of 41.03 to end fourth in the boys 300-meter intermediate hurdles.

“Trevor King was running the race of his life in the 300 hurdles,” Kelley said. “He was on pace for the school record, out in first going to the last hurdle. His lead leg caught that last hurdle and down to the ground he went. I was standing at the finish line and yelled at him to keep rolling through the line. He did and managed to get fourth.”

Ending the season at the sectional meet were:

• Union’s Jillian Johnston cleared 5-0 to place fifth in the girls high jump.

• St. Clair’s Kyle Juergens was fifth in the boys triple jump at 40-6.

• Owensville’s Lynde Mantels took fifth in the boys shot put at 44-11.75.

• Sullivan’s 3,200-meter girls relay team ended fifth in a time of 10:06.78, or 0.15 of a second behind Owensville.

• St. Clair’s Adam Brott was fifth in the boys 110-meter high hurdles in 15.85.

• Sullivan’s Megan Brandt was fifth in the girls 1,600-meter run in 5:35.23.

• St. Clair’s 400-meter girls relay team was fifth in 52.44, .06 of a second out of fourth.

• Owensville’s Hannah Baehr took fifth in the 3,200-meter girls run in 12:18.13, .01 of a second from a state qualifying spot.

• Borgia’s Claire Schroeder went 14-9.5 in the girls long jump to place sixth.

• St. Clair’s Spencer Crumbaugh was sixth in the boys long jump at 19-9.25.

• Sullivan’s Brianna Winistoerfer placed sixth in the girls 100-meter dash in 13.47.

• St. Clair’s girls 800-meter relay team was sixth in 1:51.94.

• Pacific’s Hannah Graf took sixth in the girls 1,600-meter run in 5:41.87.

• Pacific’s Dillon Bowers was sixth in the boys 200-meter dash in 23.73.

• St. Clair’s Evan Murphy cleared 5-10 to take seventh in the boys high jump.

• Pacific’s Dillon Bowers went 18-10.5 to end seventh in the long jump.

• St. Clair’s Josh Martin went 39-5.75 to end seventh in the boys triple jump

• Borgia senior Claire Schroeder ran 17.44 in the girls 100-meter high hurdles to end seventh.

• Borgia junior Robbie Vossbrink ended seventh in the boys 110-meter high hurdles in 16.34.

“Claire did really excellent,” Parsell said. “For her to even get to sectional was big due to her late development as a hurdler. Robbie ran really well. If he keeps developing, he’ll be back next year.”

• Union’s Justice Oliver was seventh in the girls 100-meter dash in 13.48.

• Owensville’s Devon Dowler ran a time of 42.96 to place seventh in the boys 300-meter intermediate hurdles.

• Borgia’s Emily Grahl ran a time of 28.32 to end seventh in the girls 200-meter dash.

• Sullivan’s Uriah Heady was seventh in the boys 3,200-meter run in 10:54.97.

• St. Clair’s 1,600-meter girls relay team was seventh in 4:15.95.

• Pacific’s Madison Livell cleared 4-6 to end eighth in the girls high jump.

• St. Clair’s Adam Brott ran 11.91 to end eighth in the boys 100-meter dash.

• Sullivan’s Megan Brandt was eighth in the girls 800-meter run in 2:32.64.

• Union’s 1,600-meter girls relay team took eighth in 4:16.49.

• St. Clair’s boys 400-meter boys relay team did not finish after dropping the baton.

Missourian Sports Writer Craig Vonder Haar supplied information for this story.

/

Area Scoreboard

Area Sports Schedule

American Legion Baseball

Ninth District Senior Legion Tournament

Thursday, July 17

At Westhoff Park

G1 (1) West 11, (8) Pacific 1

G2 (4) St. Charles 17, (5) Elsberry 2

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G3 (3) Washington 4, (6) Wentzville 0

G4 (2) Daniel Boone 8, (7) St. Peters 2

Friday, July 18

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G5 Elsberry 8, Pacific 3

G6 St. Peters 9, Wentzville 1

At Westhoff Park

G7 St. Charles 4, West 1

G8 Daniel Boone 7, Washington 4

Saturday, July 19

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G9 Washington 9, Elsberry 4

G10 West 9, St. Peters 6

G12 West 14, Washington 1

At Westhoff Park

G11 St. Charles def. Daniel Boone (fft)

Sunday, July 20

Rest at Westhoff Park

G13 Championship — West 2, St. Charles 1 (13 innings)

Monday, July 21

G14 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 13, West 11

Zone 1 Senior Legion Tournament

At Lindenwood University, St. Charles

Thursday, July 24

G1 West 13, Daniel Boone Post 262 8

G2 Jefferson City Post 5 11, Hannibal Post 55 2

Friday, July 25

G3 West 11, St. Charles Post 312 1

G4 Daniel Boone 10, Hannibal 2

Saturday, July 26

G5 Jefferson City vs. West, 10 a.m.

G6 St. Charles vs. Daniel boone, 4 p.m.

G7 G5 loser vs. G6 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 27

G8 Championship — G5 winner vs. G7 winner, 1 p.m.

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 4 p.m.

Ninth District Junior Legion Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Union High School

G1 (1) Elsberry 3, (8) New Haven 0

At Ronsick Field

G4 (3) Washington 7, (6) Wentzville 1

G4 (2) Union 8, (7) Hannibal 1

At St. Peters Rec-Plex

G2 (5) St. Peters 8, (4) St. Charles 6

Wednesday, July 9

At New Haven

G5 Wentzville 4, New Haven 0

G6 St. Charles 8, Hannibal 7 (9 innings)

At Ronsick Field

G7 St. Peters 5, Elsberry 2

G8 Washington 2, Union 1

Remainder at Ronsick Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 Union 7, Wentzville 1

G10 Elsberry 3, St. Charles 2

Friday, July 11

G11 Washington 12, St. Peters 11 (10 innings)

G12 Elsberry 6, Union 3

Saturday, July 12

G13 Elsberry 4, St. Peters 3

G14 Championship — Washington 3, Elsberry 1

Washington wins district, to host Zone 1 Tournament at Borgia. Schedule below.

Junior Legion Zone 1 Tournament

At Borgia

Thursday, June 17

G1 Elsberry Post 226 10, Chillicothe Post 25 2

Friday, June 18

G2 Washington Post 218 5, Elsberry 1

G3 Chillicothe 5, Elsberry 4

Saturday, June 19

G4 Championship — Washington 16, Chillicothe 0 (5 innings)

Washington advances to State Tournament in Jackson.

Junior Legion State Tournament

At Jackson

Thursday, July 24

G1 Jackson 3, Springfield Glendale 2

G2 Eureka 7, Sedalia 0

Friday, June 25

G3 Jackson 8, Washington 3

G4 Springfield Glendale 8, Sedalia 3

G5 Jackson 4, Eureka 2

G6 Washington 8, Springfield Glendale 0

Saturday, June 26

G7 Eureka vs. Washington, 1 p.m.

G8 Championship — Jackson vs. G7 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 27

G9 If-Needed Game — G8 winner vs. G8 loser, 1 p.m.

Freshman Legion Ninth District Tournament

Tuesday, July 8

At Elsberry Legion Field

G1 (1) St. Charles 7, (8) St. Peters 0

G2 (4) Elsberry-Winfield 4, (5) Wentzville 3

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G3 (3) Hannibal 3, (6) Warrenton 2

G4 (2) Washington 10, (7) West 1

Wednesday, July 9

At Elsberry Khoury League Field

G5 St. Peters 17, Warrenton 6

G6 Wentzville 5, West 4

At Elsberry Legion Field

G7 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 2

G8 Washington 3, Hannibal 0

Remainder at Elsberry Legion Field

Thursday, July 10

G9 St. Peters 11, Hannibal 9

G10 Elsberry-Winfield 13, Wentzville 4

Friday, July 11

G12 Elsberry-Winfield 8, St. Peters 3

G11 Washington 6, St. Charles 0, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G13 St. Charles 10, Elsberry-Winfield 1

G14 Championship — St. Charles 5, Washington 2

Sunday, July 13

G15 If-Needed Game — St. Charles 2, Washington 0

Missouri Freshman

Legion State Tournament

At Rotary Recreational

Complex - Ronsick Field

Wednesday, July 16

G1 Creve Coeur Post 397 16, St. Robert Post 331 2

G2 Ste. Genevieve Post 150 4, St. Charles Post 312 0

G3 Jackson Post 158 1, vs. Springfield Glendale Merchants 0

G4 Washington Post 218 9, Eureka Post 177 4

Thursday, July 17

G5 Springfield Glendale 11, St. Robert 1 (St. Robert eliminated)

G6 St. Charles 10, Eureka 2 (Eureka eliminated)

G7 Ste. Genevieve 4, Creve Coeur 2

G8 Washington 12, Jackson 10

Friday, July 18

G9 Jackson 12, Springfield Glendale 0 (Springfield Glendale eliminated)

G10 Creve Coeur 8, St. Charles 3 (St. Charles eliminated)

G11 Ste. Genevieve 3, Washington 2

G12 Creve Coeur 11, Jackson 7 (Jackson eliminated)

Saturday, July 19

G13 Washington 8, Creve Coeur 3 (Creve Coeur eliminated)

G14 Championship—Washington 5, Ste. Genevieve 2

Sunday, July 20

G15 Championship Game 2—Washington 3, Ste. Genevieve 0

Great Midwest Football League

July 19

Missouri Cyclones 34, Illinois Justice 0

Swim Team Schedules

Washington Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Oaks Landing    Washington 192-100

6-16    Westglen    Washington 259-206

6-23    at Fox Creek    Washington 311-225

6-30    at Chadwick    Chadwick 264-258

7-7    Cherry Hills    Washington 291-140

7-11 at Division Meet, Westminster Christian First

Pacific Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    Lake of the Woods    LOtW 176-130

6-16    at Union    Union 289-220

6-23    Bridle Creek    Pacific 371-124

6-30    at Arbor Oaks    Pacific 282-241

7-7    at Indian Hills    Cancelled, weather

7-12    Division Meet    First

Union Swim Team

Date    Opponent    Time/Result

6-9    at Arbor Oaks    Union 180-120

6-16    Pacific    Union 289-220

6-23    at Lake of the Woods    LoTW 312-201

6-30    Indian Hills    Union 322-275

7-7    Bridle Creek    PPD

7-12    at Division Meet, Pacific    Third

Pacific Diving Team

Date    Opponent    Time

6-14    at MAC West    MAC West 40-30

6-21    at Lindgate    Lindgate

6-28    at Cool Dell    9 a.m.

7-13    at Championships    8 a.m.

*Indicates League Games

Racing News