Borgia Fields Teams in Five Sports for Spring Season - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Borgia Fields Teams in Five Sports for Spring Season

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, March 21, 2014 4:15 pm

Featuring two 2013 district runner-up teams, Borgia seeks success in five different sports this spring.

Borgia’s baseball and girls soccer teams placed second in district competition last spring. The school also fields track, boys golf and boys volleyball programs during the spring season.

Baseball

Rob Struckhoff’s baseball Knights came within an out of upsetting eventual state champion Westminster Christian Academy in the district championship game.

However, Borgia had to settle for the 15-7 season after a 4-3 defeat.

Borgia opens varsity action in the Four Rivers Spring Classic next week, opening Monday against Wright City at 4:30 p.m.

That will be the first game on Borgia’s new field, which features a turf infield and grass outfield. The Knights intend to play all home games there this season.

“We work to get better every day,” Struckhoff said. “We are relatively inexperienced so improvement all the time is key.”

Borgia opened the preseason with a scrimmage at Sullivan.

“The scrimmage at Sullivan went all right,” Struckhoff said. “We learned that we have plenty to get better at, but who doesn’t this time of year. Our positions are wide open right now. Players know things can change day-to-day so they need to work all the time.”

The Knights have a number of key returning players with junior Spencer Juergens and seniors Tyler Murray and Mitchell Hammack at pitcher.

Juergens also plays third base and Hammack plays first base.

Other returners are senior Justin Horace at third base, senior Todd Kleekamp at second base and junior Nate Hillermann in the outfield.

Borgia also benefits from a number of players who gathered playing time at the younger ranks and also played extensive summer ball. Several were in the Washington Post 218 American Legion team.

Struckhoff indicated senior Jacob Wunderlich could push for playing time at second base or designated hitter.

Juniors looking to push for positions are John Himmelberg (shortstop, outfield, pitcher), Justin Baylard (catcher), Evan Ayers (pitcher, outfield), Jacob Grellner (pitcher) and Justin Molitor (outfield).

Young players looking for playing time are sophomores Trey Hunter (outfield) and Zach Marquart (outfield, pitcher, catcher) and freshman Gus Kleekamp (shortstop).

Struckhoff is being assisted by Spencer Unnerstall, Andrew Eggert, Marty Struckhoff, Andrew Alfermann, Michael Pelster and Scott Jones this season.

Struckhoff sees all league games as being important this season as well as games against Washington, Pacific and Union.

Girls Soccer

Grant Kang’s soccer Lady Knights are looking to rebound from a 7-12 record last season.

“We need to reverse our record as compared to last season by improving the quality of our defending, and by having a more productive attack,” said Borgia Head Coach Grant Kang. “This year, our team is more athletic and generally more technical, so we have the potential to meet our team goals.”

Borgia did play in one of the state’s toughest conferences, the Archdiocesan Athletic Association Large Division, and that had something to do with the final record.

St. Dominic won the Class 2 state championship last year while Duchesne was the Class 1 state champion and Rosati-Kain made the Class 2 semifinals.

Borgia’s postseason experience ended long before that with a loss to Union in the district championship match.

Kang returns as Borgia’s head coach this season and has a number of experienced players back.

Key returners for the Lady Knights include Emily Grahl, Janie Arand, Molly Arand, Allie Wilson, Rachel Kren, Bethany Haskins, Katherine Mudd, Wendy Wrocklage, Morgan Dillon, Maggie Donnelly and Parker Wehking.

Additionally, junior Maddie Toelke returns to the team this season. She played on the varsity as a freshman.

Four current freshmen, Haley Herbst, Ann Mantia, Chelsea Pohl and Natalie Ruether, also have made the varsity squad.  

“I do not remember when we have had four freshmen make the varsity team,” Kang said.

Kang is being assisted this year by Jordan Pennington and Andrew Allen.

Kang sees several key fixtures on the schedule outside of the conference, including matches against Union, Duchesne, Visitation, St. Dominic, St. Pius, Washington, Helias and the Francis Howell/St. Dominic tournament.

Borgia starts the season on the road Tuesday against Union at Stierberger Stadium. That will be Union’s first game on its new turf field. Union’s first boys game last fall also was against Borgia.

Girls Track

Stacia Parsell’s track Lady Knights captured one state medal last spring as senior Emily Grahl placed fifth in the 800-meter run finals.

“We are looking for Emily Grahl to return to the state meet in May,” Parsell said. “Katie Eime should have a great season for the long and high jumps. Baylee Godat has been working hard at both hurdle events. Megan Jensen will lead the girls in the throwing events.”

Parsell indicated Hannah Williams, Brooke Voss and Ali Beardslee are younger athletes to watch this season as well.

Parsell is being assisted by Mitch Figas and Tara Steffens.

Boys Track

On the boys side, Bill Stevison is looking for the team to make a return to the state meet this year after

Borgia’s season came to a close at the sectional meet last year, when the 1,600-meter relay team failed to qualify for the state meet.

Senior Cameron Rolf and junior Ben Meyer return from that team.

“We are lucky to have several athletes who could potentially fill in as the remaining members of that relay team, including senior Jack Conroy, junior Drake Raftery and sophomore Kelan Winters,” Stevison said.

Stevison feels junior Ryan Jones (sprints and jumping events) and sophomore Gabe Overman (sprints) should be athletes to watch as well.

Figas, Parsell, Steffens and Stacey Ayers are helping Stevison.

“As with all track and field programs, we are looking for our athletes to peak during the championship season (conference, districts and beyond),” said Stevison. “If everything goes well, we hope to have at least a relay team competing in the state meet.”

Borgia’s track teams open the season at the Pacific Quad next Tuesday. That starts at 4:15 p.m. Borgia then competes at the AAA Relays at Lutheran St. Charles Saturday, March 29.

Boys Golf

Dave Neier returns as Borgia’s head coach this year and he’ll be assisted by Chip Thompson.

“We have quite a bit of experience coming back,” Neier said.

As of press time, the team has 15 golfers and will be led by returning state qualifiers Clayton Voss and Alex Rennick.

Others with varsity experience include Parker DuMontier, Andrew McClure, Josh Kleekamp, Jake Neier, Austin Schroeder and Andrew Timpe.

Newcomers are Nathan Frederick, Max Diener, Joe Scheuler, Austin Hoerstkamp, Michael Bartley, Gade Raftery and Connor Kriete.

The team opens with two home meets at Franklin County Country Club Tuesday and Wednesday.

As of press time, little information was available boys volleyball teams.

CJ Steiger is the new head coach of the Borgia boys volleyball program, replacing that program’s founder, John Nieder.

/

Area Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Rock Bridge 79, Northwest 27

^Lutheran South 76, Hillsboro 43

Owensville 41, Hermann 40

St. James 80, Montgomery County 39

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Jackson 65, Pacific 44

^Borgia 82,  Union 61

~Warrenton 69, Chamois 24

^Washington 49, St. Clair 45 (OT)

~Wright City 51, New Haven 37

*Bethel at Crosspoint    7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

^Hillsboro 49, Northwest 34

~New Haven 35, Chamois 28

~Wright City 47, Warrenton 41

^Union 63,  St. Clair 60

~Hermann 63 vs. Montgomery Co 5

St. James 57, Owensville 35

Friday, Jan. 30

^Rock Bridge vs. Lutheran South    5:30 p.m.

^Borgia vs. Washington    7 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    7:30 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

^Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

~Seventh-place game    2:30 p.m.

^Consolation    4 p.m.

~Consolation    4 p.m.

^Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

~Third-place game    5:30 p.m.

^Championship    7 p.m.

~Championship    7 p.m.

^Union Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

Monday, Feb. 2

New Haven at Silex   5:30  p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Whitfield at Union    4 p.m.

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    6:30 p.m.

Pacific at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Holt at Washington    7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Fulton SA at Community Christian    6:30 p.m.

*Duchesne at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    7 p.m.

Wellsville at New Haven     6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

*Union at New Haven    6 p.m.

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

*Borgia at St. Mary’s    6:45 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

Rock Bridge at Borgia    7:15 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Owensville at New Haven   6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Monday, Jan. 26

^Holt 60, Pacific 57

^Warrenton 42, Union 40

~Owensville 64,  Montgomery Co 32

Borgia 62, Cardinal Ritter 41

^St. Clair 64, Lutheran South 45

~Hermann 57, Wright City 26

Washington 74, Wentzville Liberty 19

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Fulton SA at Barat    4:30 p.m.

~New Haven 42, Montgomery Co 34

*Bethel at Crosspoint    6:15 p.m.

~Chamois 61, Wright City 20

Wednesday, Jan. 28

^Pacific 62, Union 59 (OT)

Fulton SA at Thomas Jefferson    5 p.m.

^Lutheran South 54, Wentzville Liberty 40

~Owensville 54, New Haven 24

^Warrenton 51, Holt 44

~Chamois 50, Hermann 45

^Washington 54, St. Clair 31

Thursday, Jan. 29

*Notre Dame 50, Borgia 45

Friday, Jan. 30

^Seventh-place game — Union vs. Wentzville Liberty   4 p.m.

~Consolation — Montgomery Co. vs. Wright City    5 p.m.

^Consolation — Pacific vs. Lutheran South    5:30 p.m.

*Providence at Crosspoint    6 p.m.

Eagle Ridge at Fulton SA    6 p.m.

~Third-place game — Hermann vs. New Haven   6:30 p.m.

^Third-place game — St. Clair vs. Holt   7 p.m.

~Championship — Owensville vs. Chamois   8 p.m.

^Championship — Washington vs. Warrenton    8:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

#Borgia vs. Patriettes    4 p.m.

#Cardinal Ritter vs. Union    5:20 p.m.

De Soto at St. Clair    5:30 p.m.

Fulton SA at North County Christian    6 p.m.

#Washington vs. Parkway South    6:40 p.m.

Chamois at New Haven    7 p.m.

#Helias vs. Troy    8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

*Crosspoint at Fulton SA    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

#Washington-Parkway South loser vs. Helias-Troy loser    4 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes loser vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union loser    5:20 p.m.

#Washington-Parkway South winner vs. Helias-Troy winner    6:40 p.m.

#Borgia-Patriettes winner vs. Cardinal Ritter-Union winner    8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at St. James    6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Barat at Fulton SA    4:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Sullivan    5:30 p.m.

*Rivers of Life at Crosspoint    5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

#Seventh-place game    noon

#Consolation    1:30 p.m.

#Third-place game    3 p.m.

#Championship    4:30 p.m.

New Haven at Elsberry    5 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 9

*Hermann at Union    5:30 p.m.

*St. Clair at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

*Owensville at New Haven    6 p.m.

*St. Dominic at Borgia    6:45 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Feb. 10

*Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    5:30 p.m.

Crosspoint, Fulton SA at MAC Tny    TBA

^Washington Tournament

~Hermann Tournament

#Borgia Tournament

Wrestling

Tuesday, Jan. 27

*Pacific 42, St. Clair 33

Borgia 36, Hallsville 30

Helias 66, Borgia 21

Wednesday, Jan. 28

Borgia at Lutheran St. Charles    5 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 29

Summit 39, Union 34

Owensville 41, Pacific 38

Pacific 45, St. James 28

Friday, Jan. 30

St. Clair at DeSoto   5 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 31

Pacific at Hazelwood East Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at DeSoto 9 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 2

Borgia at O’Fallon Christian    5 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at Pacific    6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at AAA Tny    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 5

*Pacific at Union    6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 7

Washington at Seckman Tny    9 a.m.

St. Clair at Francis Howell Central Inv    9:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Pacific at Parkway Central Tri-Meet    5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Tuesday, Jan. 20

Timberland 140, Washington 96, Ft. Zumwalt East 87

Thursday, Jan. 22

Oakville 120, Washington 115, University City 9, Mehlville 6

Saturday, Jan. 24

Washington 91, Borgia 80

Tuesday, Jan. 27

Washington 122, St. Charles West 46

Thursday, Jan. 29

Washington at Affton/Lutheran South    4:15 p.m.

Borgia at St. Dominic    8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 3

Washington at McCluer North    3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 4

Borgia at MICDS/Duchesne (Rec-Plex)    8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 6

Washington at Ft. Zumwalt South    3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 10

Borgia at Nerinx Hall    4 p.m.

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Wednesday, Feb. 11

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

Thursday, Feb. 12

Borgia at AAA Meet    TBA

Washington at GAC Meet    TBA

*Conference Games

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL