Borgia Track Teams End Second in AAA Relays - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Borgia Track Teams End Second in AAA Relays

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, March 27, 2013 12:00 pm

Competing in the Archdiocesan Athletic Association Relays Saturday in St. Peters, both Borgia varsity squads placed second in their respective competitions.

Borgia’s girls scored 84 points to finish second to host Lutheran St. Charles, which ended with 97 points.

“It was a good day for us at the AAA Relays,” said Borgia girls Coach Stacia Parsell.

Taking third was St. Dominic at 80 points. Following were Cardinal Ritter (76 points), Duchesne (48), Rosati-Kain (46), Trinity (36), O’Fallon Christian (29), Kennedy (22) and Bishop DuBourg (21).

“We found a lot of potential in our girls and wait to compete again,” Parsell said.

On the boys side, St. Dominic won with 88 points while Borgia was second at 72.5 points, edging Trinity by a half-point.

Following were O’Fallon Christian (67), Cardinal Ritter (63), St. Mary’s (54), DuBourg (46), Lutheran St. Charles (40) and Duchesne (33.5).

“Finishing second overall is a good way to start the season, but I’m even more excited to see how our younger guys improve by the end of the season,” said Borgia boys Coach Bill Stevison.

All events were run as relays, but individual places were kept.

Girls Meet

• Katie Lindemann won the discus with a throw of 99-0.

• Lindemann also won the shot put with a throw of 32-9.5.

“Our throwers recorded standout performances with Katie Lindemann throwing her best so far this season,” Parsell said.

• Claire Korba cleared 6-6 to end second in the pole vault.

• Baylee Godat was second in the 300-meter low hurdles in 54.22.

“Baylee Godat led our girls hurdles relay and also captured second in the 300-meter hurdles,” Parsell said.

• Borgia’s distance medley relay of Corinne Morgan, Emma Ritter, Madison Nelson and Molly Godat placed second in 14:32.64.

“Our distance medley was a good run for us,” Parsell said.

• Katie Eime cleared 4-6 in the high jump to take third.

• Borgia’s 400-meter shuttle hurdle relay of Baylee Godat, Eime, Megan Noelke and Halsted finished third in 1:18.23.

• Megan Jensen was fourth in the shot put at 26-11.25.

• Borgia’s 400-meter relay team of Korba, Emily Grahl, Hannah Williams and Lindemann placed fourth in 56.06.

• The team of Morgan, Ritter, Ashton Dietrich and Nelson finished fourth in the 3,200-meter relay in 11:15.71.

• Borgia took fourth in the 800-meter sprint relay with Korba, Williams, Taylor Nadler and Grahl running in 2:08.72.

• Eime went 14-9 to end fifth in the long jump.

• The 800-meter relay team of Grahl, Williams, Nadler and Lindemann was fifth in 2:02.34.

• Cassandra Halsted was fifth in the 300-meter low hurdles in 56.36.

Boys Meet

• Casey Kuchem won the shot put with a throw of 36-9.75.

• Kuchem was second in the shot put with a throw of 129-3.

Kuchem teamed up with Clayton Pezold to give Borgia top team points in both events.

“We’re extremely proud of our field event participants,” Stevison said. “On the boys’ side, Casey Kuchem and Clayton Pezold won both the shot put and the discus with each throwing his personal best. We also had two of our younger guys Brandon Guehne and Matt Eggert finish third in the high jump with hardly any practice due to weather, so we are looking forward to their progress as the season continues.”

• Borgia’s 400-meter shuttle hurdle team of Calvin Korba, Matt Bruton, Joe Tochtrop and Chris Dobsch placed second in 1:18.68.

• Finishing the meet, Borgia’s 1,600-meter relay team of Eli Garcilaso, Drake Raftery, Cameron Rolf and Luke Schriewer placed second in 3:48.59.

• Borgia placed third in the 800-meter relay with Garcilaso, Rolf, Will Schriewer and Luke Schriewer running. The team finished in 1:40.66.

• Borgia finished fourth in the 400-meter relay in a time of 49.19.

Running were Garcilaso, Ben Meyer, Matt Howard and Rolf.

• In the 3,200-meter relay, Borgia’s team of Raftery, Chris Holdmeyer, Jonathan Sites and Doug Eggers finished fourth in 9:55.13.

• Borgia’s 800-meter sprint medley team of Howard, Jack Hellebuch, Matt Eggert and Meyer took fourth in 1:51.37.

“We are looking forward to the progress of our mostly young shuttle hurdle relay team of Matt Bruton, Chris Dobsch, Joe Tochtrop, and Calvin Korba,” Stevison said. “Our sprint relays show promise as well as we continue to mix underclassmen with our senior leader, Luke Schriewer.”

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Carnahan 71, Normandy 46

Pacific 64, Rockwood Summit 22

North Tech 67, Union 37

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North 95 Carnahan 68

CBC 82, Soldan 55

Borgia 50, North Tech 45

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation — Soldan vs. Union, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place — Washington vs. North Tech, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship — CBC vs. Borgia, 7:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News