Borgia Hosts AAA Boys Showcase, Lady Knights Travel to St. Dominic - The Missourian: Sports

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Borgia Hosts AAA Boys Showcase, Lady Knights Travel to St. Dominic

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, February 6, 2013 3:30 pm

If you want to get a closer look at the Archdiocesan Athletic Association boys basketball scene, then you want to be at Borgia all day Saturday.

Borgia is hosting the boys portion of the AAA Showcase, which features five games between Large Division and Small Division teams.

The host Knights will face O’Fallon Christian at 6:30 p.m.

The girls will be holding their AAA Showcase the same day at St. Dominic High School in O’Fallon. Borgia is scheduled to play St. Charles Lutheran in the 8 p.m. game there.

Following is the full schedule of boys games set for Borgia. Large Division schools are listed first and are considered the home teams.

At 2 p.m., Bishop DuBourg will take on Trinity.

The 3:30 p.m. matchup will be between St. Mary’s of the Large Division and John F. Kennedy of the Small Division.

At 5 p.m., St. Dominic will play St. Charles Lutheran.

The 6:30 p.m. game features Borgia and O’Fallon Christian.

And the finale will be at 8 p.m. between Duchesne and Cardinal Ritter.

Meanwhile, at St. Dominic in O’Fallon, the afternoon starts with Rosati-Kain playing O’Fallon Christian at 2 p.m.

The 3:30 p.m. game features Bishop DuBourg taking on Trinity.

Duchesne plays Cardinal Ritter at 5 p.m.

St. Dominic takes on John F. Kennedy at 6:30 p.m.

And Borgia plays St. Charles Lutheran in the finale at 8 p.m.

As is the case in the boys showcase, the Large Division teams are listed first and will be the home teams.

/

Area Scoreboard

62nd Annual Borgia Pepsi Thanksgiving Tournament

Blue Division

Pool 1

McCluer North

Normandy

Carnahan

Pool 2

Cardinal Ritter

Pacific

Rockwood Summit

Gold Division

Pool 1

CBC

Soldan

Washington

Pool 2

Borgia

North Tech

Union

Monday, Nov. 24

CBC 77, Washington 52

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Cardinal Ritter vs. Rockwood Summit, PPD

Washington 63, Soldan 62

Borgia 83, Union 50

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Normandy vs. Carnahan, 5:30 p.m.

Pacific vs. Rockwood Summit, 7 p.m.

North Tech vs. Union, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 27

McCluer North vs. Carnahan, 5 p.m.

CBC vs. Soldan, 6:30 p.m.

Borgia vs. North Tech, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 28

McCluer North vs. Normandy, 6 p.m.

Cardinal Ritter vs. Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 29

Blue Consolation, noon

Gold Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Gold Third Place, 3 p.m.

Blue Third Place, 4:30 p.m.

Blue Championship, 6 p.m.

Gold Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

New Haven at Belle    6 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Festus at Pacific    5:30 p.m.

#St. Clair vs. St. Vincent    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

#St. Clair vs. Jefferson    6 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

#Crystal City Tny    5/6:30/8 p.m.

New Haven at Montgomery Co. Tny    TBA

Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Nov. 25

Washington 61, St. Clair 49

Saturday, Nov. 29

@Pacific vs. North County    2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 1

St. Louis Patriettes at Union    7 p.m.

&Pacific vs. Marquette    7 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Tuesday, Dec. 2

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wednesday, Dec. 3

&Pacific vs. Ft. Zumwalt West/Rosati-Kain    4/5:30 p.m.

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Thursday, Dec. 4

St. Clair at Clayton Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington at Union    7 p.m.

Pacific at Marquette Tny    TBA

New Haven at Montgomery Co Tny    TBA

Wrestling

Tuesday, Dec. 2

Washington at Owensville/Rolla    5 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 3

Union at Ladue    5 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 4

Union, Borgia at Washington    6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 5

Washington, Pacific at Westminster Tny    TBA

Girls Swimming

Thursday, Dec. 4

Borgia at Burroughs    4 p.m.

*Conference Games

Racing News